AUSF3: UTE: Phillip Island: Race results

PROCAR Champ Series (Rd 7), Sunday 22 September, Phillip Island, Victoria Results Australian Nations Cup Championship (Round 7 of 8) Race 1 (12 laps) Group One-outright 1 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper 2 Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini...

PROCAR Champ Series (Rd 7), Sunday 22 September, Phillip Island, Victoria

Results

Australian Nations Cup Championship (Round 7 of 8)

Race 1 (12 laps)
Group One-outright
1 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper
2 Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo GTR
3 Jim Richards (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup
4 Peter Fitzgerald (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup
5 Tony Quinn (Qld) Porsche GT3 Cup
6 Kevin Bell (NZ) Porsche GT3 Cup
Group Two
1 Steve Beards (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
2 John Teulan (Qld) Ferrari 360 Challenge
3 Sam Newman (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge

Race 2 (12 laps)
Group One-outright
1 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper
2 Jim Richards (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup
3 Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo GTR
4 Tony Quinn (Qld) Porsche GT3 Cup
5 Peter Fitzgerald (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup
6 Kevin Bell (NZ) Porsche GT3 Cup
Group Two
1 Steve Beards (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
2 Sam Newman (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
3 John Teulan (Qld) Ferrari 360 Challenge

Race 3 (12 laps)
Group One-outright
1 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper
2 Jim Richards (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup
3 Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo
4 John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360 GT
5 Peter Fitzgerald (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup
6 Tony Quinn (Qld) Porsche GT3 Cup
Group Two
1 Sam Newman (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
2 Steve Beards (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
3 John Teulan (Qld) Ferrari 360 Challenge
Fastest lap - John Bowe 1:35.22, record

Championship points: Group One-outright 1047 Geoff Morgan, 1030 Jim Richards, 982 John Bowe, 719 Tony Quinn, 713 Kevin Bell, 700 Paul Stokell. Group Two - 1032 John Teulan, 1022 Sam Newman, 1018 Steve Beards.

Australian GT Performance Championship (Rd 7 of 8)

Race 1 (10 laps)
1 Bob Pearson (NSW) Mazda RX-7
2 Brett Peters (Qld) Subaru Impreza STi
3 Graham Alexander (Vic.) Mitsubishi Evo V
4 Mark King (Qld) Mitsubishi Evo VII
5 Steve Knight (SA) Mitsubishi Evo VI
6 Geoff Full (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII

Race 2 (10 laps)
1 Brett Peters (Qld) Subaru Impreza STi
2 Graham Alexander (Vic.) Mitsubishi Evo VI
3 Steve Knight (SA) Mitsubishi Evo VI
4 John Falk (Vic.) Subaru Impreza STi
5 Geoff Full (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII
6 Wayne Boatwright (NSW) Subaru Impreza STi

Race 3 (10 laps)
1 Brett Peters (Qld) Subaru Impreza STi
2 Graham Alexander (Vic.) Mitsubishi Evo V
3 Steve Knight (SA) Mitsubishi Evo VI
4 Geoff Full (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII
5 John Falk (Vic.) Subaru Impreza STi
6 Wayne Boatwright (NSW) Subaru Impreza STi
Fastest lap - Brett Peters 1:46.77, record

Championship points: 911 Brett Peters, 880 Geoff Full, 759 Graham Alexander, 692 Dave Wood, 679 Mark King, 677 Peter Floyd.

V8 BRute Series (Rd 7 of 8)

Race 1 (9 laps)
1 Warren Luff (NSW) Falcon XR8
2 Gary MacDonald (NSW) Commodore SS
3 Steve Robinson (Qld) Commodore SS
4 Darren McDonald (Vic.) Commodore SS
5 Charlie Kovacs (SA) Commodore SS
6 Allan Grice (Qld) Falcon XR8

Race 2 (9 laps, reverse grid)
1 James Brock (Vic.) Commodore SS
2 Allan Grice (Qld) Falcon XR8
3 Gary MacDonald (NSW) Commodore SS
4 Gary Young (Vic.) Commodore SS
5 Steve Robinson (Qld) Commodore SS
6 Charlie Kovacs (SA) Commodore SS

Race 3 (7 laps)
1 James Brock (Vic.) Commodore SS
2 Steve Robinson (Qld) Commodore SS
3 Charlie Kovacs (SA) Commodore SS
4 Warren Luff (NSW) Falcon XR8
5 Grant Denyer (Vic.) Falcon XR8
6 Gary MacDonald (NSW) Commodore SS
Fastest lap - Gary MacDonald 1:54.18, record

Championship points: 970 Warren Luff, 798 Gary MacDonald, 763 Damien White, 727.5 Grant Denyer, 707 Charlie Kovacs, 685 Allan Grice.

Australian GT Production Car Championship (Rd 8 - final)

Race 1 (8 laps)
1 Scott Loadsman (NSW) Commodore SS
2 Colin Osborne (NSW) Toyota Celica
3 Aaron McGill (NSW) Toyota Celica
4 Martin Doxey (Vic.) holden Astra
5 Stephen White (Vic.) Proton Satria GTi
2 Steve Cramp (SA) BMW 323i
V8 Touring class - Scott Loadsman
Sports Touring - Colin Osborne
4-Cylinder Touring - Martin Doxey

Race 2 (8 laps)
1 Scott Loadsman (NSW) Commodore SS
2 Colin Osborne (NSW) Toyota Celica
3 Stephen White (Vic.) Proton Satria GTi
4 Martin Doxey (Vic.) Holden Astra
5 Steve Cramp (SA) BMW 323i
6 Dave Mertens (Vic.) Holden Vectra
V8 Touring class - Scott Loadsman
Sports Touring - Colin Osborne
4-Cylinder Touring - Stephen White

Championship points(end of season): Outright 710 Colin Osborne, 668 Scott Loadsman, 662 Steve Cramp, 527 Martin Doxey, 486 Aaron McGill, 474 David Russell. Sports Touring class 864 Colin Osborne, 852 Steve Cramp, 713 Aaron McGill. V8 Touring 795 Scott Loadsman, 243 Alan Holgersson, 231 John McIlroy. 6-Cylinder Touring 250 Daryl Coon. 4-Cylinder Touring 799 Martin Doxey, 722 David Runkel, 694 Rick Bates.

Australian Formula 3 Championship (Round 7 of 8)

Race 1 (12 laps)
1 James Manderson (NSW) Dallara Holden
2 Will Power (Qld) Dallara Toyota
3 Darren Palmer (Qld) Dallara Holden
4 James Cressey (NZ) Dallara Holden
5 Peter Hackett (NSW) Dallara Alfa Romeo
6 Ricky Occhipinti (Vic.) Dallara Fiat

Race 2 (12 laps)
1 James Manderson (NSW) Dallara Holden
6 Darren Palmer (Qld) Dallara Holden
2 Will Power (Qld) Dallara Toyota
3 James Cressey (NZ) Dallara Holden
4 Peter Hackett (NSW) Dallara Alfa Romeo
5 Paul Stephenson (Vic.) Dallara Toyota
Fastest lap - James Cressey 1:28.10, record

Championship points: 226 James Manderson, 176 Darren Palmer, 161 Will Power, 131 James Cressey, 74 Peter Hackett, 67 Michael Caruso.

-www.procar.com.au

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars , F3
Drivers Steve Knight , Jim Richards , John Bowe , Rick Bates , Tony Quinn , Grant Denyer , Peter Floyd , Geoff Morgan , Will Power , Peter Fitzgerald , John Teulan , John Falk , Paul Stokell , Peter Hackett , Geoff Full , Steve Cramp , Mark King , Wayne Boatwright , Aaron McGill , John McIlroy , Graham Alexander , Scott Loadsman , Charlie Kovacs , James Brock , Colin Osborne , Gary Young , Michael Caruso , Brett Peters , Warren Luff , Kevin Bell , Bob Pearson , David Russell , Phillip Island
Tags AUSUTE