AUSF3: UTE: ASTC: Wakefield: Race results

PROCAR Champ Series (Rd 6), 9-11 August, Wakefield Park RESULTS - Sunday 11 August Australian Nations Cup Championship (Round 6) Race 1 (18 laps) Group One-outright 1 John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360GT 2 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper 3 Jim ...

PROCAR Champ Series (Rd 6), 9-11 August, Wakefield Park
RESULTS - Sunday 11 August

Australian Nations Cup Championship (Round 6)

Race 1 (18 laps)
Group One-outright
1 John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360GT
2 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper
3 Jim Richards (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup
4 Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo GTR
5 Tony Quinn (Qld) Porsche GT3 Cup
6 Kevin Bell (NZ) Porsche GT3 Cup

Group Two
1 Sam Newman (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
2 Steve Beards (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
3 Brian Carr (NSW) Ford Mustang Cobra R
Fastest lap - John Bowe 1:00.83 (130.19 kmh), record

Race 2 (18 laps)
Group One-outright
1 John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360GT
2 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper
3 Jim Richards (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup
4 Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo GTR
5 Tony Quinn (Qld) Porsche GT3 Cup
6 Peter Fitzgerald (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup

Group Two
1 Sam Newman (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
2 John Teulan (Qld) Ferrari 360 Challenge
3 Steve Beards (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
Fastest lap - John Bowe 1:00.78 (130.29 kmh), record

Race 3 (18 laps)
Group One-outright
1 John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360 GT
2 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper
3 Jim Richards (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup
4 Tony Quinn (Qld) Porsche GT3 Cup
5 Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo
6 Peter Fitzgerald (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup

Group Two
1 Steve Beards (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
2 Sam Newman (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge
3 John Teulan (Qld) Ferrari 360 Challenge
Fastest lap - John Bowe 1:00.22 (131.51 kmh), record

Championship points: Group One-outright 905 John Bowe, 870 Jim Richards, 866 Geoff Morgan, 609 Kevin Bell, 598 Tony Quinn, 545 Paul Stokell. Group Two - 876 John Teulan, 857 Sam Newman, 843 Steve Beards.

Australian GT Performance Championship (Rd 6)

Race 1 (13 laps)
1 Wayne Boatwright (NSW) Subaru Impreza STi
2 Geoff Full (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII
3 David Wood (Vic.) Subaru Impreza STi
4 Mark King (Qld) Mitsubishi Evo VII
5 Bob Hughes (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VI
6 Peter Floyd (Vic.) Holden Commodore GTS
Fastest lap - David Wood 1:05.75 (120.45 kmh)

Race 2 (13 laps)
1 Mark King (Qld) Mitsubishi Evo VII
2 Wayne Boatwright (NSW) Subaru Impreza STi
3 Geoff Full (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII
4 Peter Floyd (Vic.) Holden Commodore GTS
5 David Wood (Vic.) Subaru Impreza STi
6 Bob Hughes (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII
Fastest lap - Wayne Boatwright 1:06.03 (119.94 kmh)

Race 3 (13 laps)
1 Mark King (Qld) Mitsubishi Evo VII
2 David Wood (Vic.) Subaru Impreza STi
3 Geoff Full (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII
4 Graham Alexander (Vic.) Mitsubishi Evo V
5 Peter Floyd (Vic.) Holden Commodore GTS
6 Bob Hughes (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII
Fastest lap - Mark King 1:05.77

Championship points: 755 Geoff Full, 736 Brett Peters, 691 Dave Wood, 677 Peter Floyd, 603 Mark King, 599 Graham Alexander.

V8 BRute Series (Rd 6)

Race 1 (11 laps)
1 Damien White (NSW) Falcon XR8
2 Warren Luff (NSW) Falcon XR8
3 Jack Elsegood (NSW) Falcon XR8
4 Gary MacDonald (NSW) Commodore SS
5 Charlie Kovacs (SA) Commodore SS
6 James Brock (Vic.) Commodore SS
Fastest lap - Warren Luff 1:11.86 (110.21 kmh)

Race 2 (11 laps, reverse grid)
1 Warren Luff (NSW) Falcon XR8
2 Grant Denyer (Vic.) Falcon XR8
3 James Brock (Vic.) Commodore SS
4 Gary MacDonald (NSW) Commodore SS
5 Damien White (NSW) Falcon XR8
6 Garry Holt (NSW) Commodore SS
Fastest lap - Warren Luff 1:1156 (110.67 kmh), record

Race 3 (11 laps)
1 Warren Luff (NSW) Falcon XR8
2 Damien White (NSW) Falcon XR8
3 Gary MacDonald (NSW) Commodore SS
4 Grant Denyer (Vic.) Falcon XR8
5 Charlie Kovacs (SA) Commodore SS
6 Garry Holt (NSW) Commodore SS
Fastest lap - Warren Luff 1:11.21 (111.21 kmh), record

Championship points: 837 Warren Luff, 725 Damien White, 656 Gary MacDonald, 627.5 Grant Denyer, 562 Allan Grice, 581 Charlie Kovacs.

Australian GT Production Car Championship (Rd 6)

Race 1 (12 laps)
1 David Russell (NSW) Proton Satria GTi
2 Steve Cramp (SA) BMW 323i
3 Colin Osborne (NSW) Toyota Celica
4 Aaron McGill (NSW) Toyota Celica
5 Alan Holgersson (NSW) Ford Falcon XR8
6 David Runkel (Vic.) Proton Satria GTi
V8 Touring class - Alan Holgersson
Sports Touring - Steve Cramp
6-Cylinder Touring - Daryl Coon (Vic.) Ford Falcon XR6
4-Cylinder Touring - David Russell
Fastest lap - Alan Holgersson 1;11.76 (110.35 kmh)

Race 2 (9 laps)
1 David Russell (NSW) Proton Satria GTi
2 Steve Cramp (SA) BMW 323i
3 Alan Holgersson (NSW) Ford Falcon XR8
4 Colin Osborne (NSW) Toyota Celica
5 Daryl Coon (Vic.) Ford Falcon XR6
6 David Runkel (Vic.) Proton Satria GTi
V8 Touring class - Scott Loadsman
Sports Touring - Alan Holgersson
6-Cylinder Touring - Daryl Coon (Vic.) Ford Falcon XR6
4-Cylinder Touring - David Russell
Fastest lap - Scott Loadsman 1:11.91

Championship points: Pointscore withheld pending stewards' inquiry.

Australian Formula 3 Championship

Race 1 (17 laps)
1 Peter Hackett (NSW) Dallara Alfa Romeo
2 Will Power (Qld) Dallara Toyota
3 James Cressey (NZ) Dallara Holden
4 James Manderson (NSW) Dallara Holden
5 Michael Caruso (NSW) Dallara Fiat
6 Darren Palmer (Qld) Dallara Holden
Fastest lap - Michael Caruso 55.47 sec. (142.77 kmh), record

Race 2 (17 laps)
1 James Manderson (NSW) Dallara Holden
2 Will Power (Qld) Dallara Toyota
3 James Cressey (NZ) Dallara Holden
4 Peter Hackett (NSW) Dallara Alfa Romeo
5 Michael Caruso (NSW) Dallara Fiat
6 Darren Palmer (Qld) Dallara Holden
Fastest lap - James Manderson 55.68 (142.23 kmh), record

Championship points: 151 James Manderson, 116 Will Power, 114 Darren Palmer, 110 James Cressey, 47 Michael Caruso, 31 Peter Hackett.

Toyo Mitsubishi Mirage Series (Rd 5)

Race 1 (12 laps)
1 Gary Young
2 Peter Leemhuis
3 Grant Park
4 Kurt Bieder
5 Greg Doyle
6 Jesse Horan
Fastest lap - Peter Leemhuis 1:10.81

Race 2 (12 laps)
1 Gary Young
2 Grant Park
3 Peter Leemhuis
4 Kurt Bieder
5 Greg Doyle
6 James Dutton

V8 Future Tourers (Rd 4)

Race 2 (13 laps)
1 Ray Sidebottom (Vic.) Commodore VX
2 Tim Shaw (NSW) Commodore VS
3 Steve Williams (NSW) Commodore VX
4 Shanan Sidebottom (Vic.) Commodore VX
5 Kerry Wade (WA) Falcon EL
6 Geoff Parker (Vic.) Commodore VX

www.procar.com.au-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars , F3
Drivers Jim Richards , John Bowe , Tony Quinn , Grant Denyer , Peter Floyd , Geoff Morgan , Will Power , Peter Fitzgerald , John Teulan , Paul Stokell , Peter Hackett , Steve Williams , Geoff Full , Steve Cramp , Mark King , Wayne Boatwright , Aaron McGill , Graham Alexander , Bob Hughes , Geoff Parker , Scott Loadsman , Charlie Kovacs , James Brock , Peter Leemhuis , Colin Osborne , Garry Holt , Gary Young , Michael Caruso , Brett Peters , Warren Luff , Jack Elsegood , Kevin Bell , Greg Doyle , Damien White , Kerry Wade , David Wood , David Russell
Teams Williams
Tags AUSUTE