WS: Tucson results

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 20, 2004 -- Tucson, Arizona -- Tucson Raceway Park -- "Old Pueblo Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bobby East, 5x, Klatt - 14.624 2. Brad Bumgarner, 88, Bumgarner - 14.770 3. A.J. Fike, 32x, RFMS...

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 20, 2004 -- Tucson, Arizona -- Tucson Raceway Park -- "Old Pueblo Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bobby East, 5x, Klatt - 14.624
2. Brad Bumgarner, 88, Bumgarner - 14.770
3. A.J. Fike, 32x, RFMS - 14.795
4. Aaron Pierce, 26p, Pierce - 14.858
5. Brian McClish, 80, Western Speed - 14.877
6. Tony Hunt, 60, Western Speed - 14.877
7. Destiney Hays, 28, Hays - 14.932
8. Greg Anderson, 3K, Finkenbinder - 14.938
9. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 14.969
10. Greg Taylor, 47, Taylor - 14.995
11. Robert Beck, 3, Beck - 15.077
12. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix - 15.081
13. Mike Murgoitio, 19, Murgoitio - 15.192
14. Chris Schmelzle, 37, LaMonte - 15.219
15. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg - 15.268
16. Josh Wise, 3F, Finkenbinder - 15.271
17. Jeff Gardner, 51, Revcon - 15.296
18. A.J. Russell, 7x, Russell - 15.407
19. Michael Trimble, 15, Trimble - 15.491
20. Alan Kaiser, 94, Kaiser - 16.051
21. Marvin Mitchell, 68, Mitchell - 16.817
22. Jason McCord, 67, Zarounian-NT
23. Tim Barber, 14, Pierson-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Pierce
2. East
3. Wise
4. Taylor
5. Murgoitio
6. Hays
7. Trimble. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. McClish
2. Beck
3. Bumgarner
4. Gardner
5. Anderson
6. Schmelzle
7. Kaiser. 2:02.62

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Lewis
2. Fike
3. Hunt
4. Hogg
5. Hendrix
6. Russell
7. Mitchell. 2:00.03

SEMI: (10 laps)
1. Hays
2. Anderson
3. Murgoitio
4. Hendrix
5. Schmelzle
6. Russell
7. Kaiser
8. Mitchell. 2:32.34

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Tony Hunt
3. Aaron Pierce
4. Robert Beck
5. A.J. Fike
6. Rick Hendrix
7. Brad Bumgarner
8. Destiney Hays
9. Jeff Gardner
10. Michael Lewis
11. Mike Murgoitio
12. Brian McClish
13. Josh Wise
14. Shauna Hogg
15. Alan Kaiser
16. Chris Schmelzle
17. Greg Anderson
18. A.J. Russell
19. Michael Trimble
20. Greg Taylor
21. Marvin Mitchell. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 McClish, Laps 2-3 Pierce, Laps 4-40 East.

NEW WESTERN SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Hunt-845; 2-Lewis-801; 3-Bumgarner-753; 4-McClish-719; 5-Trimble-606; 6-Beck-601; 7-Murgoitio-586; 8-Hogg-582; 9-Anderson-544; 10-Barber-539.

NEXT WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE: November 25 -- Irwindale (CA) Speedway -- 64th Mopar "Turkey Night Grand Prix"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Greg Anderson , Michael Lewis , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Mike Murgoitio , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Brad Bumgarner