WS: Tucson results 2003-11-22

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 22, 2003 -- Tucson, Arizona -- Tucson Raceway Park -- "Old Pueblo Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Chad Nichols, 52, Laemmlen - 14.402 2. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 14.432 3. Greg Taylor, 47, ...

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
November 22, 2003 -- Tucson, Arizona -- Tucson Raceway Park -- "Old Pueblo Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Chad Nichols, 52, Laemmlen - 14.402
2. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 14.432
3. Greg Taylor, 47, Taylor - 14.577
4. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS - 14.588
5. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 14.625
6. Bobby East, 5T, Klatt - 14.650
7. Scott Hansen, 33, Hansen - 14.754
8. Dave Steele, 20, Western Speed - 14.770
9. Kenny Hamilton, 98, Tyler - 14.788
10. Tyler Walker, 67, Zarounian - 14.802
11. Jay Drake, 67x, Kunz - 14.837
12. Jason McCord, 41, Consani - 14.854
13. Nick Rescino Jr., 11, Rescino - 14.859
14. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 14.865
15. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix - 14.874
16. Jim Waters, 24, Scott - 14.892
17. Bud Kaeding, 4, Consani - 14.918
18. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg - 14.927
19. Michael Trimble, 15, Trimble - 15.039
20. Brian McClish, 04, McClish - 15.077
21. Tony Hunt, 14, Pierson - 15.097
22. Mike Murgoitio, 19, Murgoitio - 15.179
23. Brad Bumgarner, 88, Bumgarner - 15.226
24. Tracy Hines, 27, Morales - 15.378
25. Jeff Gardner, 51, Revcon - 15.386
26. Tony Iacobitti, 81, Yak - 15.474
27. Alan Kaiser, 45, Kaiser - 16.867.

FIRST HEAT: (5 laps)
1. Lewis
2. Nichols
3. Kaeding
4. Gardner
5. Rescino
6. Hamilton. 1:15.77

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Pierce
2. Walker
3. East
4. Hessert
5. Hogg
6. Iacobitti
7. Murgoitio. 1:59.28

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hendrix
2. Hansen
3. Bumgarner
4. Drake
5. Taylor
6. Trimble
7. Kaiser. 2:00.60

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. McCord
2. Fike
3. Hines
4. Waters
5. Steele
6. McClish. 2:00.06

SEMI: (10 laps)
1. Steele
2. Taylor
3. Hunt
4. McClish
5. Iacobitti
6. Hogg
7. Trimble
8. Murgoitio
9. Kaiser. 2:30.54

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Greg Taylor
3. A.J. Fike
4. Aaron Pierce
5. Michael Lewis
6. Jason McCord
7. Bud Kaeding
8. Rick Hendrix
9. Scott Hansen
10. Jay Drake
11. Jim Waters
12. Dave Steele
13. Chad Nichols
14. Tom Hessert
15. Brian McClish
16. Michael Trimble
17. Tony Hunt
18. Tony Iacobitti
19. Jeff Gardner
20. Brad Bumgarner
21. Tyler Walker
22. Tracy Hines
23. Shauna Hogg
24. Mike Murgoitio. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 East.

NEW WESTERN SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Lewis-786
2-Hunt-646
3-Hendrix-586
4-Waters-582
5-Hogg-538
6-Gardner-505
7-McClish-470
8-Taylor-469
9-McCord-468
10-Nichols-399.

NEXT WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE:
November 27 -- Irwindale (CA) Speedway -- 63rd Mopar "Turkey Night Grand Prix"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Mike Murgoitio , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Brad Bumgarner , Scott Hansen