WS: Salt Lake City: Race results

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 20, 2002 - Salt Lake City, Utah - Rocky Mountain Raceways QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jim Waters, 24, Waters-14.430 2. Chad Nichols, 7, Scott-14.498 3. Mel Andrus, 0, Andrus-14.583 4. Bobby McMahan, 26, ...

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS:
July 20, 2002 - Salt Lake City, Utah - Rocky Mountain Raceways

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jim Waters, 24, Waters-14.430
2. Chad Nichols, 7, Scott-14.498
3. Mel Andrus, 0, Andrus-14.583
4. Bobby McMahan, 26, Espindola-14.595
5. Todd Ellison, 11, Ellison-14.603
6. Kenny Hamilton, 98, Tyler-14.652
7. Jeff Bergener, 43x, Gunn-14.662
8. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix-14.665
9. Tony Hunt, 1, Pierson-14.686
10. Scott Hansen, 33, Hansen-14.700
11. Mike Ford, 46, Ford-14.715
12. Brad Bumgarner, 88, Bumgarner-14.765
13. Ryan Burdett, 36, Burdett-14.780
14. Rick Pardee, 8, Pardee-14.790
15. Tim Barber, 77, Scott-14.838
16. Mike Aaby Jr., 07, Aaby-14.849
17. Darren Spiers, 23x, Spiers-14.865
18. Axel Walker, 81, Newman-14.871
19. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg-14.898
20. Randy Mello, 25, Mello-15.059
21. Ray Evans, 82, Evans-15.081
22. Michael Dean, 6, Dean-15.103
23. Danny Lyons, 22, Lyons-15.153
24. Amy Barnes, 12, Barnes-15.206
25. Mike McCreary, 71, McCreary-15.208
26. Pat Whittet, 75x, Whittet-15.323
27. Butch Freeman, 2x, Freeman-15.337
28. Mike Gollinger, 55, Gollinger-15.421
29. Brian Evans, 87, Evans-15.515
30. Paul Marconi, 70, Marconi-15.667
31. Brian McClish, 04, McClish-16.270
32. Chuck Maddox, 23, Maddox-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. R.Evans
2. Ellison
3. Burdett
4. B.Evans
5. Spiers
6. Waters
7. Hunt
8. McCreary. 2:00.53

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Pardee
2. Hansen
3. Marconi
4. Nichols
5. K.Hamilton
6. Walker
7. Dean
8. Whittet. 2:00.46

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Hogg
2. Andrus
3. Ford
4. Bergener
5. Barber
6. Freeman
7. Lyons
8. McClish. NT

FOURTH HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Mello
2. Aaby
3. Bumgarner
4. Hendrix
5. McMahan
6. Gollinger
7. Barnes. 2:01.46

SEMI:
(10 laps)
1. McMahan
2. K.Hamilton
3. Waters
4. Hunt
5. Barber
6. Spiers
7. Barnes
8. Walker
9. Dean
10. Freeman
11. McCreary
12. Lyons
13. Whittet
14. Gollinger. 2:28.72

FEATURE:
(40 laps)
1. Bobby McMahan
2. Scott Hansen
3. Todd Ellison
4. Kenny Hamilton
5. Chad Nichols
6. Rick Hendrix
7. Mike Aaby Jr.
8. Tony Hunt
9. Jim Waters
10. Brad Bumgarner
11. Ryan Burdett
12. Tim Barber
13. Mike Ford
14. Rick Pardee
15. Mel Andrus
16. Darren Spiers
17. Randy Mello
18. Paul Marconi
19. Amy Barnes
20. Axel Walker
21. Brian Evans
22. Shauna Hogg
23. Jeff Bergener
24. Ray Evans. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 McMahan.

WESTERN SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Nichols-358
2-Barber-357
3-Hendrix-352
4-Hunt-336
5-Ellison-328
6-Hansen-313
7-McClish-278
8-Aaby-253
9-Ford-201
10-K.Hamilton-165.

NEXT WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACES:
August 10 - Carson City, NV - Champion Speedway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tim Barber , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Bobby McMahan , Brad Bumgarner , Scott Hansen