WS: RMS: Salt Lake City results 2008-04-26

USAC WESTERN/YOUNG AUTOMOTIVE ROCKY MOUNTAIN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 26, 2008 -- Salt Lake City, Utah -- Rocky Mountain Raceways QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brian McClish, 4B, McClish - 14.086 2. Porter Smith, 21, Kaplan - 14.097 3. Eric...

USAC WESTERN/YOUNG AUTOMOTIVE ROCKY MOUNTAIN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 26, 2008 -- Salt Lake City, Utah -- Rocky Mountain Raceways

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Brian McClish, 4B, McClish - 14.086
2. Porter Smith, 21, Kaplan - 14.097
3. Eric Humphries, 16, Mott - 14.175
4. Nick Rescino Jr., 11, Rescino - 14.177
5. JoJo Helberg, 4x, Helberg - 14.232
6. Greg Anderson, 2, Anderson - 14.254
7. Ryan Burdett, 36, Burdett - 14.257
8. Rick Pardee, 10, Pardee - 14.352
9. Jim Waters, 24, Ault - 14.373
10. Jeff Bergener, 21x, Gunn - 14.375
11. Jim Campbell, 66, Campbell - 14.385
12. Tanner Swanson, 17, TK - 14.416
13. Kody Swanson, 40, Western Speed - 14.441
14. Snake Livernash, 7, Livernash - 14.592
15. Chase Scott, 60, Western Speed - 14.642
16. John Sarale, 1x, Riddell - 14.666
17. Tony Hunt, 4, Kaiser - 14.706
18. Mike Straub, 11x, Straub - 14.814
19. Branson Burdett, 2x, Burdett - 14.883
20. Chauncey Filler, 43, Bergener - 14.907
21. Jimmy Riddell, 19, Riddell - 14.953
22. Eric Barlow, 89, Waters - 15.109
23. Paul Marconi, 70, Marconi-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. J.Bergener
2. Burdett
3. Sarale
4. Rescino
5. K.Swanson
6. McClish
7. Filler
8. B.Burdett. 2:01.96

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Riddell
2. Pardee
3. Helberg
4. Smith
5. Hunt
6. Campbell
7. Barlow
8. Livernash. 2:03.47

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Humphries
2. Scott
3. T.Swanson
4. Anderson
5. Waters
6. Marconi
7. Straub. 2:00.35

SEMI: (10 laps)
1. Campbell
2. McClish
3. Marconi
4. B.Burdett
5. Filler
6. Straub
7. Barlow. 2:32.87

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Ryan Burdett
2. Nick Rescino Jr.
3. JoJo Helberg
4. Porter Smith
5. Kody Swanson
6. Eric Humphries
7. Tanner Swanson
8. Jeff Bergener
9. Rick Pardee
10. Greg Anderson
11. Branson Burdett
12. Jim Waters
13. Chauncey Filler
14. Jim Campbell
15. Jimmy Riddell
16. Paul Marconi
17. Eric Barlow
18. John Sarale
19. Brian McClish
20. Tony Hunt
21. Chase Scott
22. Mike Straub
23. Snake Livernash. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-32 Helberg, Laps 33-50 R.Burdett.

NEW WESTERN SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Rescino-183; 2-T.Swanson-168; 3-Humphries-167; 4-Smith-155; 5-Helberg-147; 6-Anderson-135; 7-Scott-97; 8-McClish-86' 9-Tim Skoglund-85; 10-Hunt-78.

NEW ROCKY MOUNTAIN SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Helberg-64; 2-R.Burdett-62; 3-J.Bergener-47; 4-Pardee-44; 5-B.Burdett-39; 6-Waters-33; 7-Filler-29; 8-Campbell-28; 9-Marconi-24; 10-Barlow-21.

NEXT WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE: May 17 -- Tracy, CA -- Altamont Motorsports Park

NEXT ROCKY MOUNTAIN SPRINT CAR RACE: May 10 -- Salt Lake City, UT -- Rocky Mountain Raceways

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Greg Anderson , Jim Campbell , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Tanner Swanson