WS: Irwindale - Turkey Night sprint results

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: November 22, 2001 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway - "Turkey Night Grand Prix" Program QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Hunt, 77, Scott-16.515 2. Troy Cline, 11, Cline-16.602 3. Jeff Gardner, 51, ...

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: November 22, 2001 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway - "Turkey Night Grand Prix" Program

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tony Hunt, 77, Scott-16.515
2. Troy Cline, 11, Cline-16.602
3. Jeff Gardner, 51, Gardner-16.617
4. Bud Kaeding, 4, Consani-16.617
5. Ryan Flynn, F1, Flynn-16.660
6. Damion Gardner, 20, Gardner-16.706
7. Todd Ellison, 14u, Ellison-16.730
8. Bobby McMahan, 26, Espindola-16.745
9. Dan Drinan, 12, Barnes-16.767
10. Casey Mears, 3, Finkenbinder-16.775
11. Mike Aaby Jr., 07, Aaby-16.838
12. Bryan Bullard, 14, Pierson-16.840
13. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix-16.846
14. Kenny Hamilton, 98, Tyler-16.881
15. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg-16.891
16. Jason McCord, 81, Bar-D-16.946
17. Scott Hansen, 33, Hansen-17.023
18. Randy Mello, 25, Mello-17.076
19. Curtis Brown, 17, Brown-17.162
20. Chuck Gurney, Jr., 04, Consani-17.167
21. Marc Zieske, 10z, Zieske-17.188
22. Mike Boat, 74, Boat-17.198
23. Mike Ford, 46, Ford-17.288
24. Ivan Worden, 63, Worden-17.291
25. Ray Evans, 82, Evans-17.310
26. Kevin Kierce, 2, Swann-17.441
27. Rick Brown, 33x, Brown-17.448
28. Tom Stansberry, 75, Stansberry-17.559
29. Brian Evans, 87, Evans-17.618
30. Chuck Maddox, 23, Maddox-17.889
31. Greg Giardina, 31, Giardina-18.094
32. Gordon Rodgers, 94, Rodgers-18.424
33. Brian Campbell, 8N, Campbell-19.445
34. Dave Fitzgerald, 32, Fitzgerald-NT
35. Bill Foland, 101, Foland-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (12 laps)
1. Hogg
2. C.Brown
3. Hansen
4. Zieske
5. R.Brown
6. B.Evans
7. R.Evans
8. Giardina
9. Campbell. 3:23.52

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (12 laps)
1. Mello
2. Gurney
3. Maddox
4. Boat
5. Stansberry
6. Kierce
7. McCord
8. Rodgers
9. Ford
10. Worden. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Tony Hunt
2. Bud Kaeding
3. Jeff Gardner
4. Troy Cline
5. Casey Mears
6. Ryan Flynn
7. Todd Ellison
8. Shauna Hogg
9. Rick Hendrix
10. Dan Drinan
11. Bobby McMahan
12. Mike Aaby Jr.
13. Curtis Brown
14. Damion Gardner
15. Chuck Maddox
16. Bryan Bullard
17. Randy Mello
18. Scott Hansen
19. Chuck Gurney, Jr.
20. Marc Zieske
21. Kenny Hamilton
22. Mike Boat. 8:27.49 -------------------- FEATURE LAP LEADERS:
Laps 1-8 D.Gardner
Laps 9-13 Cline
Laps 14-30 Hunt.

WESTERN SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hunt-936
2-J.Gardner-900
3-Flynn-713
4-Bullard-712
5-Cline-706
6-D.Gardner-589
7-McMahan-565
8-Hogg-500
9-Kierce-447
10-Hansen-441.

NEXT WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE: November 24 - Las Vegas, NV - Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

-USAC-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Casey Mears , Bud Kaeding , Troy Cline , Dan Drinan , Jason McCord , Mike Boat , Damion Gardner , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Bobby McMahan , Scott Hansen