WS: Irwindale season finale results

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 27, 2003 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway -- 63rd Mopar "Turkey Night Grand Prix" Program QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tyler Walker, 67, Zarounian - 16.727 2. Michael Lewis, 40, Western...

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
November 27, 2003 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway -- 63rd Mopar "Turkey Night Grand Prix" Program

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tyler Walker, 67, Zarounian - 16.727
2. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 16.748
3. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 16.838
4. Michael Trimble, 15, Trimble - 16.840
5. Jason Leffler, 60, Western Speed - 16.847
6. Bobby East, 5T, Klatt - 16.915
7. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 16.933
8. Dave Steele, 20, Western Speed - 16.953
9. Greg Taylor, 47, Taylor - 16.955
10. Nick Rescino Jr., 11, Rescino - 17.030
11. Ivan Worden, 63, Worden - 17.032
12. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg - 17.051
13. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS - 17.117
14. Scott Hansen, 33, Hansen - 17.120
15. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix - 17.136
16. Brad Bumgarner, 88, Bumgarner - 17.173
17. Jim Waters, 24, Scott - 17.173
18. Jason McCord, 41, Consani - 17.179
19. Jimmy Wysong, 00, Gunn - 17.229
20. Jay Drake, 67x, Kunz - 17.247
21. Kenny Rines, 15R, Rines - 17.275
22. Chad Nichols, 52, Laemmlen - 17.277
23. Mike Murgoition, 19, Murgoitio - 17.277
24. Chris Schmelzle, 95, Basher - 17.375
25. Allen Goetz, 50, Goetz - 17.410
26. Bud Kaeding, 4, Consani - 17.412
27. Chuck Maddox, 23, Maddox - 17.444
28. Chris Petersen, 18, Petersen - 17.471
29. Jeff Gardner, 51, Revcon - 17.487
30. Greg DeCaires, 94, Lindgren - 17.557
31. Tony Hunt, 14, Pierson - 17.614
32. Brian McClish, 04, McClish - 17.786
33. Tony Iacobitti, 81, Yak - 18.126
34. Mike Ford, 42, Robison - 18.500
35. Larry Teixeira, 10, Teixeira - 18.763
36. Alan Kaiser, 45, Kaiser - 18.913
37. Mike Gollinger, 55, Gollinger - 19.439
38. Daniel Hood, 03, Carr-NT
39. Josh Wise, 3F, Finkenbinder-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps)
1. Nichols
2. Kaeding
3. Gardner
4. Murgoitio
5. Hunt
6. Maddox
7. Peterson
8. Schmelzle
9. McClish
10. Goetz
11. DeCaires
12. Iacobitti
13. Rines
14. Ford
15. Gollinger
16. Kaiser
17. Teixeira.

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Michael Lewis
2. Aaron Pierce
3. A.J. Fike
4. Tom Hessert
5. Jason Leffler
6. Dave Steele
7. Jeff Gardner
8. Rick Hendrix
9. Tyler Walker
10. Jim Waters
11. Greg Taylor
12. Jay Drake
13. Chad Nichols
14. Tony Hunt
15. Nick Rescino Jr.
16. Brian McClish
17. Michael Trimble
18. Scott Hansen
19. Jimmy Wysong
20. Bud Kaeding
21. Ivan Worden
22. Mike Murgoitio
23. Chris Peterson
24. Shauna Hogg
25. Chuck Maddox
26. Chris Schmelzle
27. Bobby East
28. Brad Bumgarner
29. Jason McCord. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-38 Pierce, Laps 39-40 Lewis.

FINAL WESTERN SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Lewis-851
2-Hunt-671
3-Hendrix-625
4-Waters-615
5-Hogg-551
6-Gardner-547
7-Taylor-500
8-McClish-491
9-McCord-481
10-Nichols-426.

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Michael Lewis , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Mike Murgoitio , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Brad Bumgarner , Scott Hansen