WS: Irwindale II: Race results

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 19, 2002 - Irwindale, California - Irwindale Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Hunt, 1, Pierson-16.629 2. Kasey Kahne, 67, Zarounian-16.653 3. Bud Kaeding, 14x, Consani-16.657 4. Rick Hendrix,...

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 19, 2002 - Irwindale, California - Irwindale Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tony Hunt, 1, Pierson-16.629
2. Kasey Kahne, 67, Zarounian-16.653
3. Bud Kaeding, 14x, Consani-16.657
4. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix-16.777
5. Mike Aaby Jr., 07, Aaby-16.813
6. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-16.814
7. Levi Jones, 39, Walker-16.824
8. Todd Ellison, 11, Ellison-16.829
9. Chad Nichols, 7, Scott-16.962
10. Bobby McMahan, 26, ATM-16.998
11. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-17.003
12. Alex Harris, 3, Finkenbinder-17.072
13. Amy Barnes, 12, Barnes-17.119
14. Daniel Hood, 77, Scott-17.153
15. Tom Stansberry, 75, Stansberry-17.162
16. Wally Pankratz, 31, Giardina-17.196
17. Scott Hansen, 33, Hansen-17.216
18. Mike Ford, 46, Ford-17.228
19. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg-17.253
20. Brian McClish, 04, McClish-17.334
21. Randy Mello, 25, Mello-17.381
22. Brad Bumgarner, 88, Bumgarner-17.386
23. Rick Brown, 98, Marquardt-17.405
24. Jeff Gardner, 51, Gardner-17.454
25. Tony Iacobitti, 37, Yak-17.462
26. Ryan Burdett, 36, Burdett-17.531
27. Chuck Maddox, 23, Maddox-17.583
28. John Ryals, 66, Ryals-17.621
29. Ivan Worden, 63, Worden-17.641
30. Robert Beck, 8, Beck-18.153.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Hansen
2. Nichols
3. Hunt
4. Barnes
5. Worden
6. Mello
7. Iacobitti
8. Aaby. 2:20.12

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Kahne
2. McMahan
3. Ford
4. Hood
5. Bumgarner
6. Beck
7. Butze
8. Burdett. 2:19.02

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. McCord
3. Jones
4. Hogg
5. Stansberry
6. Brown
7. Maddox. 2:18.18

FOURTH HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Harris
2. Gardner
3. Pankratz
4. Ryals
5. Ellison
6. McClish
7. Hendrix. 2:20.49

SEMI:
(10 laps)
1. Butze
2. Hendrix
3. McClish
4. Iacobitti
5. Ellison
6. Beck
7. Mello
8. Stansberry
9. Aaby
10. Brown
11. Worden
12. Burdett
13. Maddox
14. Bumgarner. NT

FEATURE:
(40 laps)
1. Kasey Kahne
2. Bud Kaeding
3. Tony Hunt
4. Rick Hendrix
5. Scott Hansen
6. Jeff Gardner
7. Bobby McMahan
8. Amy Barnes
9. Robert Beck
10. Chad Nichols
11. Daniel Hood
12. Tony Iacobitti
13. Shauna Hogg
14. Brian McClish
15. Eric Butze
16. Wally Pankratz
17. Levi Jones
18. Alex Harris
19. Todd Ellison
20. Jason McCord
21. Mike Ford
22. John Ryals. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Jones, Laps 5-19 Kaeding, Laps 20-40 Kahne.

NEW USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Nichols-637
2-Hansen-598
3-Hunt-596
4-Hendrix-585
5-Ellison-561
6-McClish-527
7-Tim Barber-478
8-Aaby-412
9-Ford-360
10-Hogg-317.

NEXT USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE: November 23 - Tucson, AZ - Tucson Raceway Park

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kasey Kahne , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Tim Barber , Wally Pankratz , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Bobby McMahan , Brad Bumgarner , Scott Hansen