WM: Ventura results 2009-11-21

USAC WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 21, 2009 -- Ventura, California -- Ventura Raceway -- "J.W. Mitchell Classic" FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Brad Loyet ( ...

USAC WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 21, 2009 -- Ventura, California -- Ventura Raceway -- "J.W. Mitchell Classic"

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Brad Loyet (#05L Loyet)
2. Jerome Rodela (#25 Rodela)
3. Matt Mitchell (#37 Mitchell)
4. Henry Clarke (#67 Kunz)
5. Brad Kuhn (#17B RW)
6. Matt Streeter (#14J Streeter)
7. Blake Miller (#7R Priestley)
8. Rick Hendrix (#12 Hendrix)
9. Cody Kershaw (#21z Camarillo)
10. Brent Camarillo (#51 Camarillo). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman (#12x Kruseman)
2. Joey Fabozzi (#48 Fabozzi)
3. Chris Gansen (#04 Gansen)
4. Brian Camarillo (#22 Camarillo)
5. Dennis Howell (#62 Howell)
6. Mike Gehringer (#27 Gehringer)
7. Zach Daum (#5D Daum)
8. Johnny Rodriguez (#37m Mitchell)
9. Alex Schutte (#12k Kruseman). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Bobby East (#4x Klatt)
2. Shannon McQueen (#7 McQueen)
3. Chad Boat (#30 Boat)
4. Garrett Hansen (#47 Bondio)
5. Justin Grant (#17 Thurston)
6. Kody Swanson (#19k Team 6R/TK)
7. Wally Pankratz (#25x Rodela)
8. Victor Davis (#31 Davis)
9. Evan Margeson (#50 Margeson). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Tracy Hines (#10 Walker)
2. Josh Ford (#73 Ford)
3. Ryan Kaplan (#20 Kaplan)
4. Josh Lakatos (#4 Lakatos)
5. Josh Wise (#11 Wilke-Pak)
6. Jake Swanson (#05 Swanson)
7. Caleb Armstrong (#6 Denome)
8. Randi Pankratz (#8 Pankratz)
9. David Prickett (#15 Neverlift). NT

FIFTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Bryan Clauson (#39 Tucker)
2. Scott Pierovich (#35 Pierovich)
3. Michelle Decker (#75 McQueen)
4. Wink Schweitzer (#60 Schweitzer)
5. Bobby Boone (#97 Martens)
6. Austin Smith (#33 Smith)
7. Sean Dodenhoff (#9D Dodenhoff)
8. Alex Bowman (#55 Bowman). NT

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (8 laps)
1. Fabozzi
2. McQueen
3. East
4. K.Swanson
5. C.Kershaw
6. J.Swanson
7. Schweitzer
8. Clarke
9. Hendrix. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (8 laps)
1. Kuhn
2. Smith
3. Kaplan
4. Kruseman
5. Margeson
6. Dodenhoff
7. Brian Camarillo
8. Gansen
9. Rodriguez. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #3: (8 laps)
1. Boat
2. Howell
3. Clauson
4. Davis
5. Daum
6. Wise
7. Ford
8. Gehringer
9. Prickett. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #4: (8 laps)
1. Grant
2. Streeter
3. Hansen
4. Loyet
5. Pierovich
6. R. Pankratz
7. Brent Camarillo
8. Decker
9. W.Pankratz. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #5: (8 laps)
1. Miller
2. Lakatos
3. Mitchell
4. Boone
5. Hines
6. Rodela
7. C.Armstrong
8. Bowman
9. Schutte. NT

SEMI #1: (12 laps)
1. Streeter
2. C.Armstrong
3. Davis
4. Dodenhoff
5. Schutte
6. Schweitzer
7. Margeson
8. Hendrix
9. Gansen
10. Daum
11. Bowman. NT

SEMI #2: (12 laps)
1. K.Swanson
2. Brian Camarillo
3. Brent Camarillo
4. C.Kershaw
5. Wise
6. R.Pankratz
7. W.Pankratz
8. Cole Carter (#15)
9. Clarke
10. Rodela
11. Decker
12. J.Swanson. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Brad Kuhn
2. Chad Boat
3. Ryan Kaplan
4. Cory Kruseman
5. Brad Loyet
6. Garrett Hansen
7. Kody Swanson
8. Bryan Clauson
9. Shannon McQueen
10. Alex Schutte
11. Matt Streeter
12. Scott Pierovich
13. Brian Camarillo
14. Caleb Armstrong
15. Blake Miller
16. Austin Smith
17. Dennis Howell
18. Justin Grant
19. Bobby East
20. Cole Carter (#15)
21. Josh Lakatos
22. Joey Fabozzi
23. Matt Mitchell
24. Tracy Hines. NT

**Rodriguez flipped during the second qualifying race, Prickett flipped during the third qualifying race. Lakatos flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-10 Kruseman, Laps 11-13 Streeter, Laps 14-22 Clauson, Laps 23-40 Kuhn.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET POINTS: 1-Hansen-1,079; 2-Schutte-960; 3-Rodela-944; 4-Tanner Swanson-719; 5-Prickett-699; 6-Pierovich-627; 7-McQueen-583; 8-Ford-501; 9-Bowman-462; 10-R.Pankratz-406.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET RACE: November 26 -- Toyota Speedway at Irwindale (CA) -- 69th Lucas Oil "Turkey Night Grand Prix"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Tracy Hines , Cory Kruseman , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Cole Carter , Bryan Clauson , Michelle Decker , Josh Lakatos , Ryan Kaplan , Matt Mitchell , Josh Ford , Scott Pierovich , Randi Pankratz , Zach Daum , Kody Swanson , Alex Bowman , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Brad Loyet , Caleb Armstrong , Tanner Swanson , David Prickett , Joey Fabozzi , Rick Hendrix , Shannon McQueen , Austin Smith , Garrett Hansen , Justin Grant , Matt Streeter , Wink Schweitzer