WM: Tucson: Race results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: November 23, 2002 Tucson, Arizona Tucson Raceway Park "Old Pueblo Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Ave, 2, Steele-14.287 2. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-14.300 3. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-14.352 4. Jason...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS:
November 23, 2002
Tucson, Arizona
Tucson Raceway Park
"Old Pueblo Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tony Ave, 2, Steele-14.287
2. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-14.300
3. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-14.352
4. Jason Leffler, 71, Kunz-14.368
5. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-14.389
6. Bobby East, 19, Lewis-14.409
7. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-14.451
8. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke-Pak-14.457
9. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-14.477
10. Danny Stratton, 63, Pinkston-14.548
11. Danny Ebberts, 44, Schlachter/Ebberts-14.562
12. Jerry Coons Jr., 74, James-14.598
13. James Chesson, 76, CRC-14.606
14. A Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Tri-R-14.621
15. .J. Fike, 69, RFMS-14.637
16. Josh Wise, 94, Wise-14.639
17. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-14.671
18. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert-14.673
19. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-14.694
20. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-14.764
21. Jerome Rodela, 25, Rodela-14.844
22. Ryan Scott, 36, Scott-14.860
23. Sondi Eden, 15, Correll-14.888
24. Robby Flock, 76x, Fontana-14.938
25. Van Knill, 43, Knill-14.947
26. John Batts, 6, Isenhower-15.058
27. Wally Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-15.087
28. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst-15.101
29. Mike Boat, 7x, Elliott-15.375
30. A.J. Felker, 37, Felker-15.405
31. Billy Sipe, Jr., 42, Sipe-NT
32. #125x, Beach-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Paden
3. Ave
4. Knill
5. Rodela
6. D.Carter
7. Chesson
8. Boat. 1:54.79

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. East
2. Gregory
3. Rodriguez
4. Stratton
5. Hessert
6. Batts
7. Felker. NT

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Beach
2. Ebberts
3. Aaron Fike
4. C.Carter
5. Eden
6. A.J. Fike
7. Pankratz
8. Sipe. NT

FOURTH HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Darland
2. Wise
3. Leffler
4. Hines
5. Flock
6. Coons
7. Durst. 1:56.33

SEMI:
(10 laps)
1. D.Carter
2. Coons
3. A.J. Fike
4. Chesson
5. Hessert
6. Eden
7. Pankratz
8. Rodela
9. Durst
10. Boat
11. Felker
12. Batts
13. Flock
14. Sipe. 2:28.34

FEATURE:
(40 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Aaron Fike
3. A.J. Fike
4. Tony Ave
5. Danny Ebberts
6. Steve Paden
7. Danny Stratton
8. James Chesson
9. J.J. Yeley
10. Dave Darland
11. Ron Gregory
12. Teddy Beach
13. Josh Wise
14. Tom Hessert
15. Sondi Eden
16. Dane Carter
17. Van Knill
18. Jason Leffler
19. Johnny Rodriguez
20. Jerry Coons Jr.
21. Bobby East
22. Cole Carter. NT

**East flipped in turn 2 on lap 4.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 D.Carter, Laps 4-32 Ave, Laps 33-40 Hines.



NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Darland-1,251
2-Yeley-1,168
3-Aaron Fike-1,147
4-Hines-1,012
5-East-972
6-A.J. Fike-859
7-Gregory-699
8-Beach-686
9-Paden-619
10-Dave Steele-567



NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Stratton-892
2-Flock-882
3-Rodela-799
4-Pankratz-781
5-Shane Scully-538
6-Wise-529
7-Knill-516
8-Dallen McKenney-470
9-Bobby Boone-466
10-Matt Rossi-394



NEXT NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE:
November 28
Irwindale, CA
Irwindale Speedway
62nd "Turkey Night Grand Prix"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Tony Ave , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Mike Boat , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Robby Flock , Danny Stratton , Jerry Coons Jr.