WM: Tucson race results 11-17-01

WORLDCOM USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: November 17, 2001 -- Tucson, Arizona -- Tucson Raceway Park "Old Pueblo Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-14.270 2. Bobby East, 4, East-14.319 3. John Starks, 51, Blue ...

WORLDCOM USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS:
November 17, 2001 -- Tucson, Arizona -- Tucson Raceway Park
"Old Pueblo Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-14.270
2. Bobby East, 4, East-14.319
3. John Starks, 51, Blue Dot-14.501
4. A.J. Davis, 66, JS-14.518
5. Josh Wise, 94, Wise-14.554
6. Kasey Kahne, 19, Lewis-14.556
7. Alex Harris, 54, Harris-14.557
8. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-14.598
9. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-14.627
10. Danny Ebberts, 14, Ebberts/Schlacter-14.630
11. Tony Ave, 2, Steele-14.630
12. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-14.650
13. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-14.674
14. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-14.693
15. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-14.695
16. Michael Lewis, 11, Reed-14.716
17. Shane Scully, 56, Scully-14.780
18. Chuck Gurney Jr., 45, Baraldi-14.789
19. James Chesson, 22, Chesson-14.815
20. Wally Pankratz, 1, Pankratz-14.859
21. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-14.860
22. Jerry Coons, Jr., 74, James-14.989
23. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock-15.134
24. Rory Price, 99, Price/Westlake-15.201
25. Van Knill, 43, Knill-15.245
26. A.J. Felker, 37, Felker-15.271
27. Drew Pollock, 63, Pollock-15.307
28. Michael Simpson, 911, Simpson-15.432
29. Matt Rossi, 14x, Rossi-15.434
30. Chris Rhein, 06, Rhein-15.530
31. Derrick Hearron, 27, Hearron-15.641
32. David Birmingham, Jr., 2x, Birmingham-15.817
33. Billy Sipe, Jr., 42, Sipe-15.851
34. Matt Streeter, 97, Streeter-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Wise
2. Scully
3. C.Carter
4. Darland
5. A.J. Fike
6. Knill
7. Rossi
8. Sipe
9. Paden
1:58.27

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Ebberts
2. Felker
3. East
4. Kahne
5. Gurney
6. Nervo
7. Coons
8. Rhein
2:00.51

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Harris
3. Ave
4. Starks
5. D.Pollock
6. Chesson
7. A.Pollock
8. Hearron
NT

FOURTH HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Lewis
2. Davis
3. Aaron Fike
4. D.Carter
5. Pankratz
6. Price
7. Simpson
8. Birmingham
1:58.28

SEMI:
(10 laps)
1. Nervo
2. A.J. Fike
3. Paden
4. Price
5. Chesson
6. Gurney
7. D.Pollock
8. Rhein
9. A.Pollock
10. Knill
11. Simpson
12. Hearron
13. Sipe
14. Pankratz
15. Coons
16. Birmingham
17. Rossi
2:30.53

FEATURE:
(40 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Kasey Kahne
3. Josh Wise
4. A.J. Davis
5. Dave Darland
6. Aaron Fike
7. Tony Ave
8. J.J. Yeley
9. Danny Ebberts
10. A.J. Fike
11. Alex Harris
12. Michael Lewis
13. James Chesson
14. John Nervo
15. John Starks
16. Shane Scully
17. A.J. Felker
18. Rory Price
19. Steve Paden
20. Dane Carter
21. Chuck Gurney Jr.
22. Cole Carter
9:57.86

**Pankratz flipped at the start of the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-9 Wise, Laps 10-40 East.

WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Darland-1,077
2-A.J. Fike-908
3-Tracy Hines-890
4-Yeley-873
5-Aaron Fike-745
6-Jay Drake-742
7-Paden-679
8-Kahne-616
9-Coons-525
10-Ryan Scott-498

WORLDCOM WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Ebberts-1,056
2-Harris-1,008
3-Wise-976
4-Pankratz-802
5-Meseraull-713
6-Scully-713
7-Robby Flock-638
8-Matt Streeter-627
9-John Sarale-370
10-Danny Stratton-357

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE:
November 22 - Irwindale, CA - Irwindale Speedway
61st "Turkey Night Grand Prix" presented by K & N Filters

-USAC

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , Drew Pollock , J.J. Yeley , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Dane Carter , A.J. Fike , John Starks , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Cole Carter , Robby Flock , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Matt Streeter , Danny Stratton , Mike Simpson