WM: Pikes Peak race results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3-4, 2003 - Fountain, Colorado - Pikes Peak International Raceway - "Rocky Mountain Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 26.068 2. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi - 26.216 3....

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3-4, 2003 - Fountain, Colorado - Pikes Peak International Raceway - "Rocky Mountain Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 26.068
2. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi - 26.216
3. Bobby East, 19, Lewis - 26.259
4. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 26.518
5. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke/Pak - 26.668
6. Drew Pollock, 63, Pollock - 26.717
7. Jay Drake, 71, Stewart/Kunz - 26.724
8. Alex Harris, 42, Sipe - 26.879
9. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 26.981
10. Josh Wise, 94, Wise - 27.011
11. Jerome Rodela, 25x, Rodela - 27.129
12. Ryan Scott, 3, Ryno - 27.201
13. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 27.205
14. Dane Carter, 17, Hartman - 27.264
15. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Rodriguez - 27.282
16. Dave Darland, 32x, Budnik - 27.411
17. Wally Pankratz, 8, Pankratz - 27.431
18. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 27.443
19. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier - 27.458
20. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock - 27.581
21. Bud Kaeding, 57, TST - 27.625
22. Dan Drinan, 133, Drinan - 27.933
23. Van Knill, 43, Knill - 28.014
24. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst - 28.052
25. Murray Erickson, 81, Guardian - 28.330
26. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 28.339
27. Paul White, 45, White/Hughes -
28. Matt Maners, 28, Owen - 30.154
29. Travis Roberts, 55, Wintergreen-NT
30. #91, Lewis-NT.

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Dave Steele
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Jay Drake
4. Bobby East
5. Michael Lewis
6. Tracy Hines
7. A.J. Fike
8. Dan Drinan
9. Dane Carter
10. Aaron Fike
11. Josh Wise
12. Jerome Rodela
13. Johnny Rodriguez
14. Bud Kaeding
15. Van Knill
16. Alex Harris
17. Dave Darland
18. Teddy Beach
19. Ryan Durst
20. Ron Gregory
21. Steve Paden
22. Ryan Scott
23. Travis Roberts
24. Paul White
25. Aaron Pollock
26. Wally Pankratz
27. Murray Erickson
28. Drew Pollock
29. Matt Maners. NT


**Scott flipped at the start/finish line on lap 12 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 30 Steele.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 807
2-Hines - 789
3-East - 758
4-A.J. Fike - 640
5-Drake - 630
6-Darland - 493
7-Beach - 472
8-Aaron Fike - 440
9-Tom Hessert - 352
10-Durst - 335.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Paden - 361
2-Yeley - 334
3-East - 329
4-Wise - 286
5-A.J. Fike - 285
6-Rodela - 278
7-Hiones - 274
8-Drake - 245
9-Pankratz - 241
10-Steele - 235.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: July 30 - Anderson (IN) Speedway

NEXT WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: September 13 - Bakersfield (CA) Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Drew Pollock , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , Dan Drinan , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Paul White , Murray Erickson , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Ryan Durst