WM: Phoenix: Copper World Classic results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 20-22, 2003 Phoenix, Arizona Phoenix International Raceway 26th "Copper World Classic" QUALIFICATIONS:     (Held March 21) 1. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis-26.653 2. Dave ...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
March 20-22, 2003
Phoenix, Arizona
Phoenix International Raceway
26th "Copper World Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
    (Held March 21)
1. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis-26.653
2. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-26.672
3. Bobby East, 19, Lewis-26.758
4. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke/Pak-26.769
5. Dave Darland, 91, Lewis-26.813
6. Jay Drake, 71, Stewart/Kunz-26.949
7. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-26.952
8. Michael Lewis, 76, Hansen-27.100
9. Dan Drinan, 33, Drinan-27.155
10. Brian Gerster, 5, Hessert-27.223
11. Josh Wise, 94, Wise-27.234
12. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-27.274
13. Dane Carter, 17, Hartman-27.555
14. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock-27.618
15. Ryan Scott, 3, Ryno-27.636
16. David Gough, 82, Riverside-27.687
17. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Rodriguez-27.817
18. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-27.852
19. Van Knill, 43, Knill-27.952
20. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs-27.955
21. Danny Ebberts, 44, Schlachter/Ebberts-28.015
22. Bill Christie, 8, Guardian-28.061
23. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-28.061
24. Bud Kaeding, 57, TST-28.304
25. Jim Anderson, 36, Anderson-28.431
26. Stuart Birkinbine, 02, Birkinbine-29.027
27. Travis Roberts, 55, Evergreen-29.479
28. Matt Maners, 28, Owen-30.276
29. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-33.481
30. #9x, Lewis-NT.

FEATURE:
    (25 laps-Held March 22)
1. Aaron Pollock
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Dave Darland
4. Ron Gregory
5. Bobby East
6. Teddy Beach
7. Bud Kaeding
8. A.J. Fike
9. Stuart Birkinbine
10. Dan Drinan
11. Steve Paden
12. Van Knill
13. Michael Lewis
14. Jay Drake
15. Tracy Hines
16. Danny Ebberts
17. Johnny Rodriguez
18. Jim Anderson
19. David Gough
20. Ryan Scott
21. Richey Jacobs
22. Dave Steele
23. Brian Gerster
24. Matt Maners
25. Josh Wise
26. Dane Carter
27. Bill Christie
28. Travis Roberts
29. Cole Carter. NT

**Roberts flipped on the front straightaway on lap 1. Drinan transported to Good Samaritan Hospital for x-rays after a crash on lap 20.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Yeley, Lap 3 Darland, Laps 4-6 East, Lap 7 Lewis, Lap 8 Yeley, Laps 9-18 Lewis, Laps 19-25 Pollock.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS
1-Yeley-65
2-Pollock-60
3-Darland-56
4-East-52
5-Gregory-51
6-Beach-45
7-Kaeding-42
8-Fike-39
9-Birkinbine-36
10-Drinan-33

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS
1-Yeley-65
2-Pollock-60
3-Darland-56
4-East-52
5-Gregory-51
6-Beach-45
7-Kaeding-42
8-Fike-39
9-Birkinbine-36
10-Drinan-33

NEXT NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE
March 30 - Stockton (CA) 99 Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , Dan Drinan , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Richey Jacobs , Cole Carter , Brian Gerster , Jim Anderson