WM: Phoenix: Copper Classic race results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 14-16, 2002 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Phoenix International Raceway - Copper World Indy 200 "Little Trees" Twin 25s QUALIFICATIONS: (Held March 15) 1. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-26.436 2....

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 14-16, 2002 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Phoenix International Raceway - Copper World Indy 200 "Little Trees" Twin 25s

QUALIFICATIONS:
(Held March 15)
1. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-26.436
2. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-26.656
3. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-26.694
4. Travis Miniea, 07, Mico-26.726
5. James Chesson, 76, Chesson-26.750
6. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-26.771
7. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-26.776
8. Tony Ave, 2, Steele-26.832
9. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-26.836
10. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-26.876
11. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke-Pak-26.907
12. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-26.957
13. Robby Flock, 76x, Fontana-26.965
14. Alex Harris, 54, Harris-26.988
15. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-27.117
16. Kasey Kahne, 9x, Lewis-27.144
17. Dan Drinan, 33, Drinan-27.152
18. Ryan Scott, 17, Hartman-27.259
19. Brian Paulus, 23, Pender-27.272
20. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-27.310
21. A.J. Davis, 28, Owen-27.380
22. Drew Pollock, 63, Pollock-27.436
23. Bud Kaeding, 57, TST-27.482
24. Jerry Coons Jr., 74, James-27.561
25. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs-27.563
26. Brad Kuhn, 20, Kuhn-27.590
27. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock-27.618
28. Brian Gerster, 94, Stebbins/Davis-27.717
29. Shane Scully, 56, Scully-27.756
30. James Anderson, 36, Anderson-28.262
31. Doug Cross, 41, Griffith-28.412
32. Danny Ebberts, 44, Schlachter/Ebberts-28.643
33. Chris Rhein, 06, Rhein-29.761
34. Michael Lewis, 11, Reed-NT
35. Kasey Kahne, 19, Lewis-NT
36. Brad Armstrong, 99, Apple-NT
37. Josh Wise, 94x, Wise-NT.

CONSOLATION RACE:
(10 laps-Held March 16)
1. A.Pollock
2. Wise
3. Jacobs
4. Scully
5. Ebberts
6. Gerster
7. Kuhn
8. Anderson
9. Cross
10. Armstrong
11. Rhein
NT

FEATURE:
(25 laps-Held March 16)
1. Dave Steele
2. Dave Darland
3. James Chesson
4. Kasey Kahne
5. J.J. Yeley
6. Aaron Fike
7. Steve Paden
8. Aaron Pollock
9. Ryan Scott
10. Robby Flock
11. Steve Barth
12. Drew Pollock
13. Dane Carter
14. Brian Paulus
15. Alex Harris
16. Shane Scully
17. Richey Jacobs
18. Brian Gerster
19. A.J. Davis
20. Tracy Hines
21. A.J. Fike
22. John Nervo
23. Ron Gregory
24. Danny Ebberts
25. Josh Wise
26. Tony Ave
27. Travis Miniea
28. Dan Drinan
29. Jerry Coons Jr.
30. Bud Kaeding
NT

**Michael Lewis suffered a concussion in an accident during Friday practice. Miniea flipped on lap 13 of the feature. Hines flipped on lap 23 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 Steele, Laps 13-19 Darland, Laps 20-25 Steele.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Steele-66
2-Darland-57
3-Chesson-56
4-Kahne-51
4-Yeley-48
6-Aaron Fike-45
7-Paden-42
8-A.Pollock-39
9-Scott-36
10-Barth-31.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Scully-88
2-Flock-67
3-Steele-66
4-Darland-57
5-Chesson-56
6-Kahne-51
7-Yeley-48
8-Aaron Fike-45
9-Wise-44
10-Paden-42.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: April 7 - Anderson (IN) Speedway - "Glen Niebel Classic"

NEXT WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: April 6 - Madera (CA) Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , Drew Pollock , J.J. Yeley , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Aaron Fike , Dane Carter , Dan Drinan , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Brad Armstrong , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Richey Jacobs , Doug Cross , Brian Paulus , Robby Flock , Brian Gerster , Jerry Coons Jr.