WM: Irwindale: Turkey Night results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 27, 2003 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway -- 63rd Mopar "Turkey Night Grand Prix" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi - 16.556 2. Jason Leffler, 129, Tomassi -...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
November 27, 2003 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway -- 63rd Mopar "Turkey Night Grand Prix"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi - 16.556
2. Jason Leffler, 129, Tomassi - 16.633
3. Jerome Rodela, 25, Rodela - 16.807
4. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier - 16.828
5. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 16.875
6. Bobby East, 19, Lewis - 16.908
7. Garrett Hansen, 76, Hansen - 16.926
8. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 16.970
9. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 16.992
10. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 17.018
11. Brad Kuhn, 74, James - 17.035
12. Dave Darland, 80, Guardian - 17.057
13. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 17.073
14. Tony Hunt, 4, Rosen - 17.086
15. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 17.095
16. Rick Moss, 50, Beal - 17.095
17. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 17.100
18. Billy Wease, 112, Wease - 17.107
19. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst - 17.196
20. Wally Pankratz, 29x, Neveau - 17.198
21. Brian Olson, 77, Olson - 17.221
22. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert - 17.251
23. Josh Wise, 94, Wise - 17.253
24. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 17.261
25. Bud Kaeding, 57, TST - 17.286
26. Matt Streeter, 97, Streeter - 17.326
27. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell - 17.333
28. Thomas Meseraull, 10, Walker - 17.368
29. Todd Beach, 15, Beach - 17.377
30. Jay Drake, 71, Stewart/Kunz - 17.421
31. Travis Roberts, 55, Wintergreen - 17.467
32. Robby Flock, 10x, Walker - 17.477
33. A.J. Felker, 37x, Felker - 17.605
34. Dane Carter, 17, Hartman - 17.673
35. Stuart Birkinbine, 02, Birkinbine - 17.702
36. Michael Simpson, 59, Simpson - 17.740
37. Glenn Carson, 26, Bock - 17.958
38. Courtney Kirts, 41, Griffith - 18.124
39. Pete Davis, 00, Davis - 18.383
40. David Byrne, 20, Byrne-NT
41. Mike O'Hare, 60, O'Hare-NT
42. #91, Lewis-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (12 laps)
1. Wise
2. Olson
3. Hessert
4. Todd Beach
5. Drake
6. Streeter
7. Mitchell
8. A.J. Fike
9. Meseraull
10. Felker
11. Simpson
12. D.Carter
13. Roberts
14. Kaeding
15. Davis
16. Kirts
17. Carson
18. Flock
19. Birkinbine
3:26.73

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Dave Steele
2. Michael Lewis
3. Steve Paden
4. Teddy Beach
5. J.J. Yeley
6. Bobby East
7. Tracy Hines
8. Cole Carter
9. Josh Wise
10. Ryan Durst
11. Ron Gregory
12. Garrett Hansen
13. Billy Wease
14. A.J. Fike
15. Todd Beach
16. Dave Darland
17. Tom Hessert
18. Rick Moss
19. Brian Olson
20. Matt Mitchell
21. Brad Kuhn
22. A.J. Felker
23. Jay Drake
24. Matt Streeter
25. Jason Leffler
26. Aaron Fike
27. Tony Hunt
28. Wally Pankratz
29. Thomas Meseraull.
(Rodela disqualified after finishing fourth for failing to report for post-race technical inspection)
Time: 35:25.704.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 9 East; @Laps 10 - 100 Steele.

FINAL NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 1,504
2-Hines - 1,383
3-East - 1,376
4-Drake - 1,151
5-A.J. Fike - 1,112
6-Teddy Beach - 939
7-Aaron Fike - 878
8-Darland - 811
9-Hessert - 657
10-Durst - 626.

FINAL WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Paden - 652
2-Wise - 545
3-Rodela - 480
4-Yeley - 446
5-East - 439
6-Lewis - 400
7-Hines - 386
8-Johnny Rodriguez - 373
9-Van Knill - 370
10-Pankratz - 368.

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Brian Olson , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Billy Wease , David Byrne , Todd Beach , Robby Flock , Matt Mitchell , Tony Hunt , Garrett Hansen , Matt Streeter , Mike Simpson