WM: Irwindale results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 27, 2004 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway -- "Mopar Tiwns 25s Irwindale" TROPHY DASH: (8 laps) 1. Steele 2. Hines 3. Gregory 4. East 5. Lewis 6. Teddy Beach 7. Carter 8.

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 27, 2004 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway -- "Mopar Tiwns 25s Irwindale"

TROPHY DASH: (8 laps)
1. Steele
2. Hines
3. Gregory
4. East
5. Lewis
6. Teddy Beach
7. Carter
8. Paden. 2:17.16

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (15 laps)
1. Darland
2. Kuhn
3. Meseraull
4. Wise
5. Hansen
6. Todd Beach
7. Rodriguez
8. Thoman
9. Birkinbine
10. Ford
11. Kaplan
12. Graves
13. Durst. 4:21.45

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (15 laps)
1. Rodela
2. Drake
3. Santos
4. Hessert
5. Hunt
6. Fornoro
7. Ebberts
8. Marietta
9. Aaron Fike
10. Pankratz
11. Simpson
12. Erickson
13. Mitchell. 4:23.78

LAST CHANCE RACE: (15 laps)
1. Rodriguez
2. Birkinbine
3. Ebberts
4. Thoman
5. Durst
6. Ford
7. Marietta
8. Graves
9. Kaplan
10. Pankratz
11. Fike
12. Miller. 5:21.54

FEATURE #1: (25 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Dave Darland
3. Tracy Hines
4. Tom Hessert
5. Brad Kuhn
6. Cole Carter
7. Michael Lewis
8. Steve Paden
9. Teddy Beach
10. Drew Fornoro
11. Josh Wise
12. Danny Ebberts
13. Jerome Rodela
14. Thomas Meseraull
15. Jay Drake
16. Garrett Hansen
17. Aaron Fike
18. Wally Pankratz
19. Bobby Santos III
20. Tony Hunt
21. Todd Beach
22. Johnny Rodriguez
23. Dave Steele
24. Scott Thoman
25. Stuart Birkinbine
26. Ron Gregory. NT

FEATURE #2: (25 laps-No Points)
1. Thomas Meseraull
2. Bobby East
3. Brad Kuhn
4. Dave Darland
5. Ron Gregory
6. Cole Carter
7. Tracy Hines
8. Jerome Rodela
9. Drew Fornoro
10. Josh Wise
11. Garrett Hansen
12. Teddy Beach
13. Aaron Fike
14. Bobby Santos III
15. Steve Paden
16. Tony Hunt
17. Jay Drake
18. Wally Pankratz
19. Johnny Rodriguez
20. Michael Lewis
21. Scott Thoman
22. Tom Hessert
23. Danny Ebberts
24. Todd Beach. 7:19.11

**Steele lost a left-rear wheel and hit the wall in turn 1 on lap 10 while leading.

FEATURE #1 LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Steele, Laps 9-25 East.
FEATURE #2 LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Meserraull.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-East-122
2-Darland-99
3-Steele-82
4-Wise-79
5-Carter-76
6-Kuhn-75
7-J.J. Yeley-65
8-Lewis-65
9-Fornoro-56
10-Drake-56.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-East-122
2-Darland-99
3-Steele-82
4-Wise-79
5-Carter-76
6-Kuhn-75
7-J.J. Yeley-65
8-Lewis-65
9-Fornoro-56
10-Drake-56.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE:
April 24 -- Beaver Dam, WI -- Raceway @ Powercom Park

NEXT WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE:
April 3 -- Las Vegas (NV) Motor Speedway "Bullring"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Drew Fornoro , Bobby Santos III , Cole Carter , Scott Thoman , Todd Beach , Tony Hunt , Garrett Hansen , Thomas Meseraull