WM: Irwindale midget results 2001-10-27

WORLDCOM USAC WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: October 27, 2001 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Travis Miniea, 07, Mico-17.008 2. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-17.198 3. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-17.207 4. Kasey...

WORLDCOM USAC WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: October 27, 2001 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Travis Miniea, 07, Mico-17.008
2. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-17.198
3. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-17.207
4. Kasey Kahne, 9, Lewis-17.224
5. Rick Moss, 78, Moss-17.297
6. Tracy Hines, 67, Zarounian-17.352
7. Michael Lewis, 11, Reed-17.361
8. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-17.380
9. Alex Harris, 54, Harris-17.441
10. Thomas Meseraull, 57, TST-17.477
11. John Starks, 51, Blue Dot-17.492
12. Steven Robertson, 7, Hartman-17.517
13. Bobby East, 4, Consani/East-17.517
14. Robby Flock, 76, Fontana-17.522
15. Josh Wise, 94, Wise-17.556
16. Teddy Beach, 25, Beach-17.604
17. Wally Pankratz, 1, Pankratz-17.645
18. Chuck Gurney Jr., 45, Baraldi-17.672
19. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-17.674
20. Shane Scully, 56, Scully-17.690
21. Travis Johnson, 80, Johnson-17.712
22. Danny Ebberts, 14, Ebberts/Schlacter-17.719
23. Matt Streeter, 97, Streeter-17.845
24. James Chesson, 22, Chesson-17.921
25. Rory Price, 99, Price-17.936
26. Chris Rhein, 06, Rhein-18.157
27. Glenn Carson, 26, Bock-18.296
28. Mike Whitcomb, 84, Whitcomb-18.345
29. Michael Simpson, 911, Simpson-18.421
30. Randi Pankratz, 63, Pinkston-18.883
31. Derrick Hearron, 27, Hearron-18.956.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. East
2. Harris
3. W.Pankratz
4. Miniea
5. Moss
6. Johnson
7. Simpson
8. Price. NT

SECOND HEAT: (1 lap)
1. Paden
2. Ebberts
3. Gurney
4. Meseraull
5. Flock
6. Rhein
7. R.Pankratz. 2:22.33

THIRD HEAT: (1 lap)
1. Steele
2. Lewis
3. Wise
4. A.J. Fike
5. Starks
6. Streeter
7. Carson
8. Hearron. 2:20.48

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kahne
2. Aaron Fike
3. Scully
4. Robertson
5. Chesson
6. Beach
7. Whitcomb. 2:20.60

SEMI: (10 laps)
1. Starks
2. Chesson
3. Flock
4. Streeter
5. Moss
6. Johnson
7. Beach
8. Price
9. Rhein
10. Carson
11. Simpson
12. Hearron
13. Whitcomb. 2:57.69

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Kasey Kahne
2. Dave Steele
3. Michael Lewis
4. Travis Miniea
5. Aaron Fike
6. A.J. Fike
7. Alex Harris
8. Steven Robertson
9. Robby Flock
10. Shane Scully
11. John Starks
12. Josh Wise
13. Wally Pankratz
14. Bobby East
15. James Chesson
16. Thomas Meseraull
17. Danny Ebberts
18. Matt Streeter
19. Chuck Gurney Jr.
20. Steve Paden. NT -------------------- FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Lewis, Laps 9-30 Kahne.

WORLDCOM WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Ebberts-955; 2-Harris-919; 3-Wise-844; 4-Pankratz-749; 5-Meseraull-693; 6-Scully-683; 7-Streeter-600; 8-Flock-591; 9-John Sarale-370; 10-Danny Stratton-357.

NEXT WORLDCOM WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: November 3 - Bakersfield, CA - Bakersfield Speedway

-USAC-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Danny Ebberts , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , A.J. Fike , John Starks , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Robby Flock , Randi Pankratz , John Travis , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Matt Streeter , Danny Stratton , Thomas Meseraull , Mike Simpson