WM: Eagle Raceway results 2001-07-31

WORLDCOM/USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 31, 2001 -- Lincoln, Nebraska - Eagle Raceway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-14.098 2. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-14.253 3. Jay Drake, 15x, Lawson-14.314 4. Joe Boyles, 7B, ...

WORLDCOM/USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
July 31, 2001 -- Lincoln, Nebraska - Eagle Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-14.098
2. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-14.253
3. Jay Drake, 15x, Lawson-14.314
4. Joe Boyles, 7B, Boyles-14.344
5. Kasey Kahne, 19, Lewis-14.370
6. Shane Scully, 56, Scully-14.423
7. Davey Ray, 11, Wilke-Pak-14.442
8. Ryan Scott, 48, Ryno-14.461
9. Bryan Stanfill, 52x, Stanfill-14.514
10. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-14.522
11. Josh Wise, 94, Wise-14,584
12. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-14.590
13. Jerry Coons Jr., 15, Lawson-14.599
14. Dave Strickland, Jr., 62, Klatt-14.618
15. Steve Knepper, 55, Knepper-14.677
16. Rik Forbes, 95, Forbes-14.697
17. Jeff Flesher, 72, Flesher-14.729
18. Chad Farmer, 16, Farmer-14.733
19. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-14.815
20. Craig Carey, 30, Carey-14.832
21. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-14.842
22. Matt Westfall, 7, Hartman-14.845
23. Matt Streeter, 97, Streeter-14.884
24. Keith Rauch, 23, Minarik-14.897
25. Wally Pankratz, 1, Pankratz-14.905
26. Scott Hatton, 1H, Huston-14.924
27. Alex Harris, 54, Harris-14.931
28. Danny Ebberts, 14x, Schlacter/Ebberts-14.963
29. Michael Kendall, 1nz, Kendall-14.980
30. Mike Farmer, 25, Farmer-14.989
31. Greg Lueckert, 01x, Lueckert-15.039
32. Michael Lewis, 85, Beauchamp-15.076
33. Marc Dailey, 22, Mega Motorsports-15.157
34. Thomas Meseruall, 57, TST-15.167
35. Tony Rossi, 14R, Rossi-15.201
36. Kevin Eggert, 98, Eggert-15.206
37. Rich Camfield, 87, Camfield-15.206
38. John Heydenreich, 52, Klatt-15.260
39. Matt Hummel, 57x, TST-15.330
40. Tim McVay, 7x, McVay-15.377
41. Glenn Carson, 26x, Bock-15.638
42. Derrick Hearron, 27x, Hearron-15.791
43. Derrick Hearron, 27, Hearron-NT
44. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE:
(8 laps)
1. Eggert
2. Camfield
3. Meseraull
4. Rossi
5. Carson
6. McVay
7. Dailey
8. Hearron (#27x)
9. Heydenreich
NT

FIRST HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Pankratz
2. Coons
3. Kendall
4. Kahne
5. Paden
6. Aaron Fike
7. Stanfill
8. Eggert
9. Flesher
NT

SECOND HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Hatton
2. Hines
3. Westfall
4. Strickland
5. Scully
6. M.Farmer
7. C.Farmer
8. Camfield
9. Hess
2:28.62

THIRD HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. A.J. Fike
2. Harris
3. Lueckert
4. Ray
5. Drake
6. Meseraull
7. Streeter
8. Wise
9. Knepper
2:28.13

FOURTH HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Ebberts
2. Darland
3. Rauch
4. Lewis
5. Scott
6. Forbes
7. Carey
8. Boyles
9. Rossi
NT

SEMI:
(12 laps)
1. Aaron Fike
2. Drake
3. Wise
4. Knepper
5. Boyles
6. C.Farmer
7. Scott
8. Paden
9. Flesher
10. Hess
11. M.Farmer
12. Meseraull
13. Forbes
14. Rossi
15. Carey
16. Scully
17. Streeter
18. Camfield
19. Stanfill
NT

FEATURE:
(40 laps)
1. Kasey Kahne
2. Tracy Hines
3. Jay Drake
4. Dave Darland
5. Davey Ray
6. A.J. Fike
7. Steve Knepper
8. Scott Hatton
9. Matt Westfall
10. Dave Strickland Jr.
11. Alex Harris
12. Chad Farmer
13. Greg Lueckert
14. Josh Wise
15. Michael Lewis
16. Danny Ebberts
17. Joe Boyles
18. Keith Rauch
19. Michael Kendall
20. Jerry Coons Jr.
21. Wally Pankratz
22. Aaron Fike
NT

**Flesher flipped during the first heat.

LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Kahne.

NEW WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-550 2-Drake-544 3-A.J. Fike-459 4-Hines-443 5-Coons-428 6-Aaron Fike-410 7-Yeley-383 8-Kahne-291 9-Lewis-234 10-Paden-232.

NEW WORLDCOM WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Harris-652 2-Ebberts-650 3-Wise-553 4-Pankratz-500 5-Meseraull-489 6-Scully-448 7-Streeter-427 8-Robby Flock-340 9-Danny Stratton-299 10-Hearron-269.

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE:
August 2 - Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

-USAC

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Wally Pankratz , Robby Flock , Marc Dailey , Steve Knepper , Bryan Stanfill , Joe Boyles , Rich Camfield , Scott Hatton , Matt Streeter , Danny Stratton , Jerry Coons Jr.