WM: Belleville: Thursday results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 7, 2003 - Belleville, Kansas Belleville High Banks 26th "Belleville Midget Nationals" "Eddie Jackson Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Alex Harris, 54, Harris - 17.954 2. Matt Hummel, 01, ...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
August 7, 2003 - Belleville, Kansas
Belleville High Banks
26th "Belleville Midget Nationals"
"Eddie Jackson Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Alex Harris, 54, Harris - 17.954
2. Matt Hummel, 01, Farrier - 18.005
3. Jerry Coons Jr., 11x, Kunz - 18.041
4. Jay Drake, 71, Stewart/Kunz - 18.103
5. Marc Dailey, 2m, Mega - 18.121
6. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 18.168
7. Cory Kruseman, 2k, HMK - 18.216
8. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Rodriguez - 18.241
9. Brad Kuhn, 20, Kuhn - 18.279
10. Don Droud, Jr., 4x, Klatt - 18.301
11. Garrett Hansen, 76, Hansen - 18.325
12. Scott Hatton, 15, Huston - 18.346
13. Dave Darland, 19, Lewis - 18.349
14. Brian Gerster, 94, Stebbins/Davis - 18.362
15. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert - 18.382
16. Aaron Fike, 95, Wis-Co - 18.646
17. Craig Carey, 30c, Carey - 18.716
18. Rick England, 12C, Coleman - 19.103
19. Murray Erickson, 80, Guardian - 19.110
20. Jim Doyle, 79, Doyle - 19.410
21. Chris Deshon, 51D, Faith Ent. - 19.791
22. Wade Huston, 15H, Huston - 20.979
23. Al Murie, 11m, Murie-NT
24. Robby Flock, 79, Sala-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Darland
2. Droud
3. Harris
4. Aaron Fike
5. Drake
6. Kruseman
7. Huston. 2:27.15

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Carey
2. Gerster
3. Rodriguez
4. Hansen
5. Flock
6. Dailey
7. Doyle
8. Hummel. 2:29.70

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Coons
2. Hatton
3. Yeley
4
Hessert
5. Deshon
6. England
7. Kuhn. NT

TROPHY DASH: (6 laps)
1. Harris
2. Coons
3. Drake
4. Darland
5. Carey
6. Hummel. 1:49.52

SEMI #1: (8 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Dailey
3. Hessert
4. England
5. Doyle
6. Huston. 2:30.40

SEMI #2: (8 laps)
1. Rodriguez
2. Yeley
3. Aaron Fike
4. Hansen
5. Flock
6. Deshon
7. Erickson. 2:27.57

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Jerry Coons Jr.
3. Jay Drake
4. Scott Hatton
5. Brian Gerster
6. Johnny Rodriguez
7. Aaron Fike
8. Cory Kruseman
9. Robby Flock
10. Don Droud
Jr.
11. Marc Dailey
12. Tom Hessert
13. Rick England
14. Chris Deshon
15. Murray Erickson
16. Garrett Hansen
17. Jim Doyle
18. Dave Darland
19. Alex Harris
20. Craig Carey
21. Wade Huston. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-23 Coons, Lap 24-25 Yeley.

NEXT NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: August 17 - Mansfield (OH) Motorsports Speedway.

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Murray Erickson , Robby Flock , Brian Gerster , Marc Dailey , Scott Hatton , Garrett Hansen , Jerry Coons Jr.