Winchester results 2008-04-27

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 27, 2008 -- Winchester, Indiana -- Winchester Speedway -- 18th "Rich Vogler Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 14.143 2. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 14.154 3. Darren...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 27, 2008 -- Winchester, Indiana -- Winchester Speedway -- 18th "Rich Vogler Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 14.143
2. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 14.154
3. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 14.310
4. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 14.455
5. Dakoda Armstrong, 7a, C & A - 14.506
6. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 14.534
7. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 14.550
8. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 14.576
9. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 14.623
10. Eric Gordon, 51, Bowman - 14.628
11. Jacob Wilson, 07, Wilson - 14.702
12. Cole Whitt, 67x, Kunz - 14.724
13. Mike Murgoitio, 80, Murgoitio - 14.805
14. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 14.837
15. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 14.909
16. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 15.074
17. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 15.385
18. Brady Short, 36, Short - 15.388
19. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 15.477
20. Kenny Biro, 22, Biro - 15.644
21. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 15.646
22. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 15.904
23. Hunter Scheurenberg, 1H, Triple Crown - 16.563
24. Jim Swain, 46, Swain - 16.706
25. Brian Gingras, 50m, Ram-NT
26. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Hines
3. Murgoitio
4. Hockett
5. Gordon
6. Jones
7. Gardner
8. Norris. 2:30.14

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Pierce
2. Sweet
3. Bacon
4. Windom
5. Wilson
6. Gingras
7. Armstrong
8. Biro. 2:30.80

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Short
3. Coons
4. Hagen
5. Gerster
6. Whitt (#67x)
7. Ballou
8. Swain. 2:35.47

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Darren Hagen
2. Dave Darland
3. Tracy Hines
4. Brady Bacon
5. Brian Gerster
6. Jacob Wilson
7. Cole Whitt
8. Dakoda Armstrong
9. Levi Jones
10. Eric Gordon
11. Jerry Coons Jr.
12. Jesse Hockett
13. Mike Murgoitio
14. Shane Cottle
15. Brady Short
16. Aaron Pierce
17. Brian Gingras
18. Damion Gardner
19. Kenny Biro
20. Brad Sweet
21. Chris Windom
22. Rex Norris III
23. Robert Ballou. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Gerster, Laps 6-30 Hagen.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-113; 2-Jones-105; 3-Hagen-100; 4-Cottle-100; 5-Bacon-93; 6-Whitt-88; 7-Hines-80; 8-Sweet-79; 9-Coons-76; 10-Dustin Morgan-62.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- May 3 -- Brownstown (IN) Speedway

-credit: usac

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Shane Cottle , Brian Gerster , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Brady Short , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Jacob Wilson , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Chris Windom , Jerry Coons Jr.