Western States National race results

USAC NATIONAL/"WESTERN STATES" MIDGET RACE RESULTS: November 21, 1998 -- Phoenix, Arizona - Manzanita Speedway - Remax "Duel in the Desert" QUALIFYING: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-19.242; 2. Jay Drake, 97, Willoughby-19.401; 3. Dave ...

USAC NATIONAL/"WESTERN STATES" MIDGET RACE RESULTS: November 21, 1998 -- Phoenix, Arizona - Manzanita Speedway - Remax "Duel in the Desert"

QUALIFYING: 1. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-19.242; 2. Jay Drake, 97, Willoughby-19.401; 3. Dave Darland, 91, Lewis-19.472; 4. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-19.510; 5. Dave Strickland, Jr., 62, Klatt-19.668; 6. J.J. Yeley, 76, Fontana-19.800; 7. Rick Hendrix, 12, Hendrix/Porto-19.849; 8. Kevin Doty, 3, Ellis-19.897; 9. Ricky Shelton, 71, Willoughby-19.976; 10. Rick Treadway, 2x, Lawson-20.000; 11. Wally Pankratz, 8, Pankratz-20.042; 12. Bryan Stanfill, 25, Stanfill-20.113; 13. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-20.134; 14. Kenny Lewis, 6x, Lewis-20.214; 15. Jack Walker, 25x, Walker-20.232; 16. Kasey Kahne, 7x, Shefchik-20.248; 17. Eric Wilkins, 34az, Whittemore-20.254; 18. Randi Pankratz, 79, Marcus-20.301; 19. Jeremy Sherman, 43, Ellis-20.304; 20. Travis Welpott, 18, P & E-20.332; 21. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-20.372; 22. Dan Boorse, 6, Fiscus-20.384; 23. Nick Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-20.397; 24. Scott Hansen, 33, Hansen-20.451; 25. Sarah McCune, 58, Ellis-20.561; 26. Luke Icke, 12x, Icke-20.565; 27. Shane Scully, 56, Scully-20.567; 28. Danny Ebberts, 14, Ebberts-20.608; 29. Jason Lynch, 15x, Lynch-20.630; 30. Bob Ellis, 45, Toung-20.654; 31. Matt Streeter, 14e, Streeter-20.753; 32. Ricky Johnson, 51, Martin-20.817; 33. Nick Lundgreen, 49, Lundgreen-20.820; 34. Marc DeBeaumont, 11, DeBeaumont/Sewell-20.826; 35. Kevin Ames, 24k, Hatra-20.953; 36. David Birmingham, Jr., 4x, Birmingham-20.985; 37. Keith Rauch, 33x, Hanley-21.095; 38. Bobby Boone, 96, Boone-21.207; 39. Dave Stoltz, 77x, Stoltz-21.232; 40. Donnie Lehmann, 53, Minarik-21.443; 41. Michael Burkhardt, 22a, Burkhardt-21.675; 42. Scott Jadeke, 24, Jadeke-21.913; 43. Ryan Reed, 22, Reed-22.322; 44. Phil Rossi, 74, Victory Lane-22.865; 45. Mike Parker, 7a, Day-23.683; 46. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-NT; 47. Jason Lynch, 115, Lynch-NT; 48. Nick Geranio, 39, Bulfinch-NT; 49. #9x, Lewis-NT; 50. #18T, P & E-NT; 51. #97x, Willoughby-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (6 laps) 1. Boone, 2. DeBeaumont, 3. Rauch, 4. Birmingham, 5. Lehmann, 6. Burkhardt, 7. Stoltz, 8. Jadeke, 9. Reed, 10. Rossi, 11. Parker. 2:05.66

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Leffler, 2. M.Lewis, 3. Strickland, 4. Lynch (#15x), 5. McCune, 6. Wilkins, 7. Carter, 8. Boone, 9. Shelton. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Icke, 3. Ellis, 4. Boorse, 5. Treadway, 6. DeBeaumont, 7. K.Lewis, 8. R.Pankratz, 9. Yeley. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Hendrix, 3. Scully, 4. Streeter, 5. Sherman, 6. Rauch, 7. Mitchell, 8. Walker. 2:42.16

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Ebberts, 2. Doty, 3. Coons, 4. Kahne, 5. Stanfill, 6. Hansen, 7. Johnson, 8. Birmingham, 9. Welpott. 2:44.38

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Shelton, 2. Yeley, 3. Treadway, 4. Stanfill, 5. Hansen, 6. Sherman, 7. W.Pankratz (#17x), 8. Wilkins, 9. Rauch, 10. McCune, 11. DeBeaumont, 12. Birmingham, 13. Johnson, 14. K.Lewis, 15. Carter, 16. Mitchell. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jason Leffler, 2. J.J. Yeley, 3. Jay Drake, 4. Jerry Coons, Jr., 5. Dave Strickland, Jr., 6. Eric Wilkins, 7. Jeremy Sherman, 8. Shane Scully, 9. Luke Icke, 10. Matt Streeter, 11. Wally Pankratz (#17x), 12. Michael Lewis, 13. Jason Lynch, 14. Scott Hansen, 15. Kevin Doty, 16. Ricky Shelton, 17. Dan Boorse, 18. Danny Ebberts, 19. Rick Hendrix, 20. Bob Ellis, 21. Bryan Stanfill, 22. Dave Darland, 23. Kasey Kahne, 24. Rick Treadway. NT FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Yeley, Laps 6-30 Leffler.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Leffler-919; 2-Drake-900; 3-Shelton-803; 4-Coons-645; 5-Tracy Hines-568; 6-Jimmy McCune-539; 7-Ronnie Johncox-356; 8-Welpott-337; 9-Michael Lewis-304; 10-Carter-269.

NEW "WESTERN STATES" MIDGET POINTS: 1-Hendrix-556; 2-Stanfill-511; 3-W.Pankratz-484; 4-Scully-442; 5-Leffler-431; 6-Paden-372; 7-Boone-350; 8-DeBeaumont-304; 9-Clay Klepper-290; 10-Dwayne Marcum-285.

NEXT NATIONAL/"WESTERN STATES" MIDGET RACE: November 25-26 - Bakersfield, Calif. - Bakersfield Speedway - 58th "Turkey Night Grand Prix"

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Rick Treadway , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Ronnie Johncox , Jay Drake , Dane Carter , Jimmy McCune , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Wally Pankratz , Nick Lundgreen , Sarah McCune , Clay Klepper , Donnie Lehmann , Randi Pankratz , Bryan Stanfill , Rick Hendrix , Matt Streeter , Ryan Reed , Scott Hansen , Ricky Shelton