West Salem results 2008-05-16

MOPAR USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 16, 2007 -- West Salem, Wisconsin -- Lacrosse Fairgrounds Speedway -- "Battle in the Bluffs" -- "Midget Maynia Tour" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kody Swanson, 19, Nine Racing - 18.177 2. Shane...

MOPAR USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 16, 2007 -- West Salem, Wisconsin -- Lacrosse Fairgrounds Speedway -- "Battle in the Bluffs" -- "Midget Maynia Tour"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Kody Swanson, 19, Nine Racing - 18.177
2. Shane Hmiel, 21d, DMS - 18.190
3. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 18.218
4. Jerry Coons Jr, 11, Wilke-Pak - 18.258
5. Dave Darland, 9, Nine Racing - 18.303
6. Brent Beauchamp, 112, Beauchamp - 18.328
7. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 18.341
8. Dakoda Armstrong, 7a, C & A - 18.369
9. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 18.380
10. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne - 18.404
11. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 18.430
12. Evan Margeson, 50, Margeson - 18.439
13. Stephanie Mockler, 6, East - 18.458
14. Mark Atkinson, 23, Atkinson, 18.481
15. Ron Gregory, 32, RFMS - 18.492
16. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 18.492
17. Cole Whitt, 71, Kunz - 18.511
18. Brad Kuhn, 07, Mentgen - 18.515
19. Ricky Ehrgott, 8, REV 1 - 18.571
20. Zach Schiff, 5, East - 18.635
21. Brian Olson, 77, Olson - 18.637
22. Brad Loyet, 05s, Loyet - 18.664
23. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 18.688
24. Dallas Melby, 51, Melby - 18.695
25. Mario Marietta, 85, Marietta - 18.733
26. Adam Kramer, 2, Kramer - 18.762
27. Chase Barber, 90, Barber - 18.827
28. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 18.857
29. Bradley Galedrige, 29, Galdrige - 19.023
30. Ben Petter, 22, Petter - 19.127
31. Slade Miller, 16, Miller - 19.181
32. David Byrne, 20d, Byrne - 19.208
33. Caitlin Shaw, 89, Shaw - 19.241
34. Mario Clouser, 06, Clouser - 19.276
35. Mike Murgoitio, 10, Murgoitio-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Marietta
2. Galedrige
3. Whitt
4. Olson
5. Bacon
6. Swanson
7. Darland
8. Mockler
9. Shaw. 3:04.27

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hmiel
2. Kuhn
3. Kramer
4. Sweet
5. Atkinson
6. Petter
7. Beauchamp
8. Clouser
9. Loyet. 3:06.81

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ehrgott
2. Hagen
3. Gregory
4. East
5. Jones
6. Hines
7. Barber
8. Miller
9. Murgoitio. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Melby
2. Windom
3. Boat
4. Margeson
5. Schiff
6. Armstrong
7. Coons
8. Byrne. 3:06.81

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Swanson
2. Hines
3. Darland
4. Coons
5. Bacon
6. Jones
7. Armstrong
8. Atkinson
9. Petter
10. Mockler
11. Barber
12. Schiff
13. Loyet
14. Shaw
15. Clouser
16. Miller
17. Beauchamp. 3:49.50

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Kody Swanson
3. Tracy Hines
4. Shane Hmiel
5. Brad Sweet
6. Bobby East
7. Jerry Coons Jr.
8. Brady Bacon
9. Evan Margeson
10. Darren Hagen
11. Chris Windom
12. Cole Whitt
13. Dallas Melby
14. Ricky Ehrgott
15. Brian Olson
16. Brad Kuhn
17. Mario Marietta
18. Ron Gregory
19. Chad Boat
20. Levi Jones
21. Adam Kramer
22. Bradley Galedrige. 9:37.76

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Darland.

NEW MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Hines-235; 2-Whitt-213; 3-Swanson-191; 4-East-189; 5-Sweet-185; 6-Hagen-179; 7-Darland-176; 8-Coons-159; 9-Kuhn-137; 10-Bacon-134.

NEXT MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: -- May 17 -- Slinger (WI) Speedway -- "Midget Maynia Tour" -- 2nd Kubota Stan Fox Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Brian Olson , Jerry Coons , Mario Marietta , David Byrne , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Stephanie Mockler , Cole Whitt , Zach Schiff , Kody Swanson , Ricky Ehrgott , Adam Kramer , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Caitlin Shaw , Chad Boat , Mario Clouser , Brad Loyet , Chris Windom , Brent Beauchamp , Jerry Coons Jr.