Tri-City results 2005-08-24

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 24, 2005 Pontoon Beach (Granite City), Illinois Tri-City Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 20.105 2. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 20.194 3. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG...

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 24, 2005 Pontoon Beach (Granite City), Illinois Tri-City Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 20.105
2. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 20.194
3. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 20.368
4. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 20.620
5. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 20.644
6. Bill Rose, 10T, R&B - 20.769
7. Mat Neely, 6, K&N - 20.786
8. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 20.790
9. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R&B - 20.802
10. Mitch Wissmiller, 7x, Wissmiller - 20.877
11. Shane Cottle, 10x, R&B - 20.955
12. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 20.967
13. Darren Hagen, 71, Kunz - 21.023
14. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 21.065
15. Derek O'Dell, 11d, O'Dell - 21.113
16. Tony Elliott, 5G, Goacher - 21.163
17. John Scott, 83, Scott - 21.175
18. Casey Shuman, 53, Barnhill - 21.527
19. Hud Cone, 51, Welding/Gentry - 21.703
20. Terry Babb, 88, Babb - 21.757
21. Daniel Adler, 50, Adler - 21.825
22. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss - 21.970
23. Patrick Budde, 90, Budde - 22.730
24. Erik Folger, 17E, Folger - 22.933
25. Randy Bateman, 51x, Bateman - 23.510.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Drake
2. Wise
3. Elliott
4. Cone
5. Hagen
6. Boss
7. Wissmiller
8. Neely
9. Bateman. 3:36.00

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Coons
2. Scott
3. Kaeding
4. Cottle
5. Jones
6. Hessert
7. Babb
8. Budde. 3:38.86

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Rose
3. O'Dell
4. Stanbrough
5. Marvel
6. Adler
7. Shuman
8. Folger. 3:45.73

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jay Drake
2. Bud Kaeding
3. Bill Rose
4. Jerry Coons Jr.
5. Justin Marvel
6. Levi Jones
7. Jon Stanbrough
8. Mitch Wissmiller
9. Darren Hagen
10. Casey Shuman
11. Dave Darland
12. Mat Neely
13. Shane Cottle
14. Derek O'Dell
15. Tom Hessert III
16. John Scott
17. Terry Babb
18. Daniel Adler
19. Randy Bateman
20. Patrick Budde
21. Josh Wise
22. Hud Cone
23. Tony Elliott
24. Lee Boss
25. Erik Folger. NT

**Folger flipped during qualifying.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Kaeding, Laps 4-30 Drake.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-1,045; 2-Jones-1,041; 3-Darland-1,015; 4-Wise-902; 5-Kaeding-874; 6-Neely-757; 7-Stanbrough-641; 8-Hagen-532; 9-Marvel-504; 10-Coons-464.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: August 27 Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee Mile "Parnelli Jones Classic"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Parnelli Jones , Dave Darland , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Darren Hagen , Lee Boss , Randy Bateman , Hud Cone , Bill Rose , Daniel Adler , Casey Shuman , Jerry Coons Jr.