"Thunder in the Dome XVII" results

USAC MIDGET CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: March 10, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- RCA Dome -Indy Racing & the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Present "Thunder in the Dome XVII" TEAM USA QUARTER FINAL ...

USAC MIDGET CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: March 10, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- RCA Dome -Indy Racing & the Indianapolis Motor Speedway Present "Thunder in the Dome XVII"

TEAM USA QUARTER FINAL #1: (20 laps) 1. Matt Westfall (#53 Turner), 2. Scott Hatton (#70 Reed), 3. Jim Hettinger (#71 Brantley), 4. Jimmy McCune (#19 Cowing), 5. Terry Cook (#36 Pierce), 6. A.J. Fike (#32 RFMS), 7. Kevin Besecker (#00 Baumgartner), 8. Wayne Chinn (#171 Chinn), 9. A.J. Davis (#128 Owen), 10. Danny Pens (#56 Peterson), 11. Kevin Olson (#34 Windstrup), 12. Aaron Pollock (#16 Benefiel).

TEAM USA QUARTER FINAL #2: (20 laps) 1. Donnie Lehmann (#31 Lehmann), 2. Jay Drake (#2 McClellan), 3. Clay Klepper (#15 Savage), 4. Steve Knepper (#17 Brown), 5. Mike Streicher (#87 Beeline), 6. Jack Hewitt (#66 Beaber), 7. Kasey Kahne (#43 Steele), 8. Aaron Fike (#93 RFMS), 9. Jason Fuller (#47 Fuller), 10. Becca Anderson (#77 McClellan), 11. David Thompson (#28 Thompson), 12. Thomas Briggs (#10 Briggs).

TEAM INDIANA QUARTER FINAL #1: (20 laps) 1. Michael Lewis (#85 Beauchamp), 2. Travis Welpott (#21 Roberts), 3. Johnny Parsons (#11 Fedorcak), 4. Tracy Hines (#22 McClellan), 5. Justin Marvel (#14 Wade), 6. Mel Kenyon (#61 Kenyon), 7. John Batts (#60 Isenhower), 8. Daryl Campbell (#45 Campbell), 9. Rick Vaughn (#78 Burch), 10. Ted Hines (#84 VanSteenwyk), 11. Robbie Rice (#131 Lehmann).

TEAM INDIANA QUARTER FINAL #2: (20 laps) 1. Bobby East (#6 Consani), 2. Michael Lang (#94 Stebbins-Davis), 3. Tony Elliott (#3 McClellan), 4. Dave Darland (#0 Roberts), 5. Aaron Pierce (#26 Pierce), 6. Brian Gerster (#95 Covington), 7. Derek Davidson (#99 Burrow), 8. Chris Malone (#7 Malone), 9. Tony Ave (#1 Myers), 10. Craig Dori (#23 Maners), 11. Tony Reed (#8 Wever), 12. John Heydenreich (#92 Wildgoose).

TEAM USA FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Lehmann, 2. Hettinger, 3. Westfall, 4. A.J. Fike, 5. Knepper, 6. Drake, 7. Streicher, 8. J.McCune, 9. Hewitt, 10. Besecker, 11. Kahne, 12. Aaron Fike, 13. Olson, 14. Cook, 15. Pollock, 16. Fuller, 17. Anderson, 18. Chinn, 19. Klepper, 20. Briggs, 21. Davis, 22. Thompson, 23. Hatton, 24. Pens.

TEAM INDIANA FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. East, 2. Lewis, 3. Welpott, 4. Parsons, 5. Darland, 6. Tracy Hines, 7. Elliott, 8. Pierce, 9. Lang, 10. Malone, 11. Ted Hines, 12. Rice, 13. Vaughn, 14. Batts, 15. Dori, 16. Reed, 17. Marvel, 18. Heydenreich, 19. Davidson, 20. Ave, 21. Campbell, 22. Gerster, 23. Kenyon.

Car and Driver Present for unloading March 9 but did not return March 10: Russ Gamester (#46 Reed).

MAIN EVENT: (100 laps) 1. Jim Hettinger, 2. Tracy Hines, 3. A.J. Fike, 4. Donnie Lehmann, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. Steve Knepper, 7. Tony Elliott, 8. Michael Lewis, 9. Jay Drake, 10. Michael Lang, 11. Mike Streicher, 12. Aaron Pierce, 13. Robbie Rice, 14. Kevin Besecker, 15. Johnny Parsons, 16. Ted Hines, 17. Jimmy McCune, 18. Aaron Fike, 19. Bobby East, 20. Jack Hewitt, 21. Travis Welpott, 22. Chris Malone, 23. Kasey Kahne, 24. Dave Darland. FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-19 Lehmann, Laps 20-100 Hettinger.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: Team USA-169, Team Indiana-131.

-USAC-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Terry Cook , Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Jack Hewitt , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , John Heydenreich , Jimmy McCune , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Aaron Pierce , Becca Anderson , Clay Klepper , Brian Gerster , Donnie Lehmann , Steve Knepper , Scott Hatton