Thunder in the Dome Results

USAC MIDGET RACE SPECIAL EVENT RESULTS: March 11, 2000 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - RCA Dome - "Thunder in the Dome XVI" TEAM INDIANA HEAT ...

USAC MIDGET RACE SPECIAL EVENT RESULTS: March 11, 2000 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - RCA Dome - "Thunder in the Dome XVI"

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #1: (12 laps) 1. Tracy Hines (#41 Griffith), 2. Ted Hines (#12 Hines), 3. Dave Darland (#10 Bohn), 4. Ryan Newman (#66 3-K), 5. Rick Treadway (#5 Treadway Racing), 6. Kent Christian (#29 Hair), 7. Jon Herb (#56 Nowicke), 8. Brian Gerster (#21 Cowing).

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #2: (12 laps) 1. Mel Kenyon (#61 3-K), 2. Critter Malone (#7 Malone), 3. Tony Ave (#78 Horn), 4. Russ Gamester (#45 Gamester), 5. Robbie Rice (#131 Lehmann), 6. Brice Kenyon (#14 3-K), 7. Michael Lang (#94 Stebbins).

TEAM INDIANA HEAT #3: (12 laps) 1. Mike Mann (#46 Benefiel), 2. Johnny Parsons (#11 Myers), 3. Michael Lewis (#99 Burrow), 4. Aaron Pierce (#26 Pierce), 5. Justin Marvel (#70 Pritt), 6. Sondi Eden (#16 Nowicke), 7. Tony Elliott (#3 McClellan), 8. Dan Drinan (#55 Wilda).

TEAM USA HEAT #1: (12 laps) 1. Kevin Besecker (#2 McClellan), 2. Jim Hettinger (#71 Smith), 3. John Heydenreich (#92 Wild Goose), 4. Kevin Olson (#51 Hess), 5. A.J. Fike (#32 RFMS), 6. Matt Westfall (#54 Westfall), 7.Terry Cook (#126 Pierce), 8. Danny Pens (#38 Wever).

TEAM USA HEAT #2: (12 laps) 1. Aaron Fike (#40 RFMS), 2. Jack Hewitt (#23 Parker), 3. Ronnie Johncox (#60 Welty), 4. Steve Thinnes (#6 Thinnes), 5. Donnie Lehmann (#31 Lehmann), 6. Gene Lee Gibson (#0 Gibson), 7. J.D. Turner (#53 Turner), 8. Jerry Nemire (#76 Nemire/Yeager).

TEAM USA HEAT #3: (12 laps) 1. Mike Streicher (#8 Streicher), 2. Dan Boorse (#39 Pure Energy), 3. Steve Knepper (#17 Brown), 4. Wayne Chinn (#77 Chinn), 5. Jay Drake (#18 Reed), 6. Jimmy McCune (#95 Covington), 7. Rich Corson (#15 Corson).

ALSO INVITED BUT CARS DID NOT ARRIVE: Sarah McCune (#58 McCune) and driver Stevie Reeves and Car #22 owned by Drinan Racing.

TEAM INDIANA FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Parsons, 2. Malone, 4. Darland, 4. Tracy Hines, 5. Lewis, 6. Ted Hines, 7. Newman, 8. Lang, 9. M.Kenyon, 10. Rice, 11. Marvel, 12. Elliott, 13. Eden, 14. Christian, 15. B.Kenyon, 16. Herb, 17. Ave, 18. Drinan, 19. Pierce, 20. Treadway, 21. Gamester, 22. Mann, 23. Gerster.

TEAM USA FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Hettinger, 2. Pierce, 3. Besecker, 4. Boorse, 5. Johncox, 6. A.J.Fike, 7. Olson, 8. Drake, 9. Westfall, 10. J.McCune, 11. Corson, 12. Pens, 13. Nemire, 14. Streicher, 15. Heydenreich, 16. Thinnes, 17. Cook, 18. Hewitt, 19. Lehmann, 20. Chinn, 21. Knepper, 22. Gibson, 23. Turner.

MAIN EVENT: (100 laps) 1. Parsons, 2. Malone, 3. Newman, 4. A.J.Fike, 5. Besecker, 6. Tracy Hines, 7. Aaron Fike, 8. Rice, 9. Boorse, 10. Olson, 11. Elliott, 12. Westfall, 13. Darland, 14. Ted Hines, 15. Johncox, 16. Marvel, 17. M.Kenyon, 18. Lang, 19. Nemire, 20. Drake, 21. Lewis, 22. Hettinger, 23. Pens, 24. Corson.

TEAM INDIANA FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-11 Tracy Hines, Laps 12-40 Parsons. TEAM USA FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-23 Streicher, Laps 24-40 Hettinger. MAIN EVENT LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Parsons. FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: Team Indiana-170; Team USA-130. MINI-CUP FEATURE WINNER: (20 laps): Mike Shawder, Georgetown, IN KENYON CARS FEATURE WINNER: (20 laps): Billy Wease, Noblesville, IN GO-KART FEATURE WINNER: (20 laps): Joe Veyette, Indianapolis, IN

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Newman , Jon Herb , Terry Cook , Tony Ave , Rick Treadway , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Ronnie Johncox , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Dan Drinan , Jimmy McCune , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Jerry Nemire , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Aaron Pierce , Billy Wease , Sarah McCune , Brian Gerster , Donnie Lehmann , Steve Knepper , Stevie Reeves