Terre Haute: Sumar Classic results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 1, 2002 - Terre Haute, Indiana Terre Haute Action Track "Sumar Classic" Presented by Terre Haute First National Bank, Clabber Girl Corporation & the Terre Haute Convention & Visitors ...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS:
June 1, 2002 - Terre Haute, Indiana
Terre Haute Action Track
"Sumar Classic" Presented by Terre Haute First National Bank, Clabber Girl Corporation & the Terre Haute Convention & Visitors Bureau

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-20.797
2. Jerry Coons Jr., 35, RE-20.806
3. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-21.048
4. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-21.082
5. Kyle Steffens, 8, Steffens-21.167
6. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-21.432
7. Aaron Fike, 93, RFMS-21.439
8. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-21.448
9. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner-21.471
10. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-21.483
11. Rich Tobias, Jr., 74, RW-21.547
12. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-21.584
13. Michael Lewis, 85, Team Six-R-21.605
14. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak-21.656
15. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-21.705
16. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-21.724
17. Jason Leffler, 11, Snider-21.734
18. Matt Westfall, 64, DePalma-21.803
19. Paul White, 1, Cook-21.893
20. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-22.131
21. Jack Hewitt, 21, Team Six-R-22.203
22. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC-22.250
23. Gary Hieber, 12, Galas-22.280
24. Randy Bateman, 96, T & D-22.350
25. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-22.352
26. John Starks, 98, Blue Dot-22.374
27. Jim Mills, 45, Turbines-23.555.

QUALIFYING RACE:
(10 laps)
1. Heydenreich
2. Westfall
3. Huntley
4. Hieber
5. Bateman
6. Starks
7. Carter
8. Mills
9. Hewitt
10. White
11. Leffler. NT

FEATURE:
(100 laps)
1. Tony Elliott
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Tracy Hines
4. Kevin Huntley
5. Matt Westfall
6. Rich Tobias Jr.
7. John Starks
8. Gary Hieber
9. Jason McCord
10. Jonathan Vennard
11. Jerry Coons Jr.
12. Randy Bateman
13. Dave Darland
14. John Heydenreich
15. Dave Steele
16. Derek Davidson
17. Russ Gamester
18. Kyle Steffens
19. Dane Carter
20. Jay Drake
21. Nick Lundgreen
22. Jack Hewitt
23. Paul White
24. Aaron Fike
25. Jim Mills
26. Jason Leffler. NT.

**Lewis flipped over the guardrail in turn 1 during qualifying. Steffens flipped on the 58th lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-48 Yeley, Laps 49-84 Coons, Laps 85-100 Elliott.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Steele-170
2-Yeley-150
3-McCord-144
4-Tobias-139
5-Leffler-134
6-Heydenreich-118
7-Elliott-114
8-Hines-108
9-Starks-104
10-Westfall-90.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE:
June 15-16 - Fountain, CO - Pikes Peak International Raceway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Matt Westfall , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Paul White , Jason McCord , John Starks , Nick Lundgreen , Gary Hieber , Randy Bateman , Kyle Steffens , Jerry Coons Jr.