Terre Haute Sprints 2000-06-18

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 18, 2000 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track - "Terre Haute National Open" Presented by Dr. Pepper "C" MAIN: (20 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt ( ...

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 18, 2000 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track - "Terre Haute National Open" Presented by Dr. Pepper

"C" MAIN: (20 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt (#16 BWB), 2. Bill Rose (#6 Rose), 3. Troy Rutherford (#6c Gardner), 4. Mike English (#10 Priestley), 5. Brandon Petty (#30 Petty), 6. Michael Smith (#29c Fischer), 7. Bob Burkle (#21B Burkle), 8. A.J. Anderson (#34x Anderson), 9. Eric Shively (#55 Shively), 10. Jonathan Vennard (#54 Vennard), 11. Rick Hinrichsen (#22c Lake), 12. Charles Davis, Jr., (#94 Davis), 13. Hank Winter (#33 Winter), 14. Tony Smiley (#76B Smiley), 15. Wayne Newlin (#70 Newlin), 16. Bud Kaeding (#129 BK Racing). NT

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (22 laps) 1. J.J. Yeley (#76 GT Racing), 2. Rutherford, 3. Tracy Hines (#62 BWB), 4. Kenny Carmichael (#92 C & W), 5. Derek Davidson (#9R Roudebush), 6. Terry Pletch (#29 Pletch), 7. Rose, 8. English, 9. M.Smith, 10. Wil Newlin (#71 Newlin), 11. Rickie Gaunt (#96c Gardner), 12. Greg Dillion (#68 Britt), 13. Hewitt, 14. John Scott (#83 Scott), 15. Jason Robbins (#96 Payne), 16. Petty, 17. Brian Tyler (#17 Newkirk), 18. Kevin Miller (#21 Miller), 19. Kevin Thomas (#3B Booe), 20. Rodney Argo (#19 Argo), 21. Mike Boat (#71c Boat), 22. Eric Gordon (#3ac DeSalle).

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Rick Hayden (#5H Hayden).

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Jay Drake (#97 Kunz), 2. Jon Stanbrough (#57H Hazen), 3. Richard Griffin (#50x Chaffin), 4. Tony Elliott (#66 Walker/Lamers), 5. Jerry Coons, Jr. (#25 Chrisman), 6. J.J. Yeley, 7. Cory Kruseman (#45c Willis), 8. Steve Ostling (#12c Pratt), 9. Levi Jones (#2J Jones), 10. Eric Burns (#86 Britt), 11. Jeremy Sherman (#41 Lloyd), 12 Troy Cline (#11 Cline), 13. Tracy Hines, 14. Kenny Carmichael, 15. Mike Kirby (#5c Guerin), 16. Derek Davidson, 17. Rip Williams (#3 Jory), 18. Brad Noffsinger (#93 Gardner), 19. Troy Rutherford, 20. Tony Jones (#48 Cowherd), 21. Casey Shuman (#2c Lake), 22. Kevin Briscoe (#5 Briscoe), 23. Todd Kane (#26 BWB), 24. Danny Smith (#34 Baker).

--------------------------

**Scott flipped during the semi. Kane and D.Smith flipped at the start of the feature and Smith cleared the outside guardrail.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Drake.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Elliott-539; 2-Yeley-503; 3-Davidson-440; 4-Hines-430; 5-Tyler-416; 6-Darland-392; 7-Drake-382; 8-Gordon-375; 9-Kasey Kahne-323; 10-Vennard-322.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: July 24 - Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Smith , Kasey Kahne , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Tony Jones , Richard Griffin , Jay Drake , Troy Cline , Brad Noffsinger , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Mike Boat , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , John Scott , Rick Hayden , Rip Williams , Kenny Carmichael , Bill Rose , Mike English , Troy Rutherford , Casey Shuman
Teams Williams , BK Racing