Terre Haute results 2010-05-27

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT RACE RESULTS: May 27, 2010 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 40th First Financial Bank "Tony Hulman Classic" presented by Budweiser and 500 Express FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Justin Grant ( ...

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT RACE RESULTS: May 27, 2010 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 40th First Financial Bank "Tony Hulman Classic" presented by Budweiser and 500 Express

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Justin Grant (#5B Baldwin)
2. Blake Fitzpatrick (#10F Fitzpatrick)
3. Shane Cottle (#10E Edison)
4. Shawn Krockenberger (#21k Krockenberger)
5. Brandon Mattox (#28 Mattox)
6. Eric Krockengerger (#21E Krockenberger)
7. Daron Clayton (#92 Clayton). 2:42.65

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Tracy Hines (#4 Hines)
2. Levi Jones (#20 Stewart)
3. Brady Short (#36 Short)
4. Robert Ballou (#81 MPHG)
5. Shane Hmiel (#17s 56 Inc.)
6. Kyle Krockenberger (#7k Krockenberger)
7. Russ Harper (#9 Harper). 2>49.59

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hunter Schuerenberg (#1G Gorby)
2. Jon Stanbrough (#53 Fox)
3. Critter Malone (#7m CM Sport)
4. Henry Clarke (#67 Kunz)
5. Chase Stockon (#32 Stockon)
6. Kurt Gross (#1x Gross)
7. Daren Krockenberger (#42 Krockenberger). 2:46.06

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr. (#69 Dynamics)
2. Bryan Clauson (#2B RWB)
3. Damion Gardner (#71 DG)
4. Chris Windom (#11 Walker)
5. Dave Darland (#39 Goodnight)
6. Ricky Williams (#11w Williams)
7. J.C. Bland (#98 Bland). 2:48.95

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr.
2. Levi Jones
3. Dave Darland
4. Damion Gardner
5. Tracy Hines
6. Shane Cottle
7. Bryan Clauson
8. Ricky Williams
9. Brady Short
10. Hunter Schuerenberg
11. Blake Fitzpatrick
12. Chase Stockon
13. Russ Harper
14. Daren Krockenberger (#7K)
15. Robert Ballou
16. J.C. Bland
17. Brandon Mattox
18. Critter Malone
19. Eric Krockenberger
20. Shawn Krockenberger
21. Kurt Gross
22. Shane Hmiel
23. Justin Grant
24. Jon Stanbrough
25. Chris Windom
26. Henry Clarke. NT

**Stanbrough & Clarke flipped on the first lap of the feature. Grant flipped over the wall in turn one on lap 9 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Coons, Lap 8 Jones, Laps 9-21 Coons, Lap 22-25 Jones, Laps 26 Coons, Lap 27 Jones, Laps 28-30 Coons.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Gardner-613; 2-Coons-589; 3-Jones-586; 4-Clauson-542; 5-Hines-541; 6-Ballou-470; 7-Windom-469; 8-Clarke-434; 9-Darland-364; 10-Stanbrough-304.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL DIRT SPRINT POINTS: 1-Gardner-571; 2-Coons-535; 3-Jones-535; 4-Hines-489; 5-Clauson-478; 6-Ballou-472; 7-Windom-438; 8-Clarke-402; 9-Darland-364; 10-Stanbrough-304.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: June 1 -- Bechtelsville, PA -- Grandview Speedway

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Damion Gardner , Henry Clarke , Chris Windom , Justin Grant , Hunter Schuerenberg , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams