Terre Haute results 2007-05-19

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 19, 2007 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 37th "Tony Hulman Classic" Stanbrough Wins at Terre Haute QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - ...

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 19, 2007 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 37th "Tony Hulman Classic"

Stanbrough Wins at Terre Haute

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 19.466
2. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 19.683
3. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 19.809
4. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 19.819
5. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 19.879
6. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 19.884
7. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 19.946
8. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 19.989
9. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 20.107
10. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 20.336
11. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 20.349
12. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 20.366
13. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 20.417
14. Dustin Morgan, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 20.451
15. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 20.455
16. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 20.609
17. Critter Malone, 5x, Baldwin - 20.752
18. Kevin Swindell, 79, Kahne - 20.850
19. Hunter Scheurenberg, 10T, R & B - 20.858
20. Brad Sweet, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 20.928
21. Mat Neely, 17N, Neely - 21.180
22. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins - 21.352
23. Eric Gordon, 62, BWB - 21.543
24. Danny Williams Jr., 6m, Melchi - 21.628
25. Jimmy Light, 23, Light - 21.647
26. Jake Martens, 48J, Martens - 21.808
27. Neil Shepherd, 4N, Shepherd-NT
28. Shane Hollingsworth, 10, R & B-NT
29. Gary Altig, 2J, Yeley-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Scheurenberg
3. Coons
4. Windom
5. Jones
6. Darland
7. Stenhouse
8. Light
9. Robbins. 2:51.75

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Clayton
2. Hockett
3. Malone
4. Sweet
5. Morgan
6. Bacon
7. Short
8. Martens
9. Gordon. 2:49.46

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Gardner
3. Cottle
4. Ballou
5. Swindell
6. Shepherd
7. Wissmiller
8. Williams
9. Neely. 2:49.08

FEATURE: (30 laps -- Halted at 24 due to curfew)
1. Jon Stanbrough
2. Jerry Coons Jr.
3. Jesse Hockett
4. Darren Hagen
5. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
6. Mat Neely
7. Brady Short
8. Levi Jones
9. Dave Darland
10. Brad Sweet
11. Critter Malone
12. Jake Martens
13. Dustin Morgan
14. Brady Bacon
15. Damion Gardner
16. Kyle Robbins
17. Chris Windom
18. Daron Clayton
19. Neil Shepherd
20. Hunter Scheurenberg
21. Kyle Wissmiller
22. Danny Williams Jr.
23. Robert Ballou
24. Kevin Swindell
25. Shane Cottle. NT

**Gordon flipped during the second heat. Swindell flipped on lap 8 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-11 Clayton, Laps 12-24 Stanbrough. (Feature halted at 24 laps due to curfew)

NEW LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Hagen-262; 2-Jones-209; 3-Swindell-200; 4-Darland-190; 5-Hockett-171; Stanbrough-164; 7-Morgan-162; 8-Bacon-161; 9-Gardner-160; 10-Ballou-154.

NEXT LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: May 22 -- North Vernon, IN -- Twin Cities Raceway Park

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Shane Hollingsworth , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Jimmy Light , Gary Altig , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Brad Sweet , Chris Windom , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams