Terre Haute results 2006-10-06

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 6, 2006 Terre Haute, -- Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- "Fall Harvest Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 19.704 2. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 19.913 3. Daron ...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 6, 2006 Terre Haute, -- Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- "Fall Harvest Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 19.704
2. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 19.913
3. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 20.051
4. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 20.157
5. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 20.250
6. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 20.325
7. Brady Bacon, 67k, Kunz - 20.335
8. Brady Short, 36, Short - 20.383
9. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 20.405
10. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 20.407
11. Hunter Scheurenberg, 35s, Scheurenberg - 20.417
12. Mat Neely, 2B, 2B Racing - 20.437
13. Shane Hollingsworth, 10, R & B - 20.482
14. Jay Drake, 62, BWB - 20.612
15. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 20.700
16. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 20.715
17. Jonathan Vennard, 26x, Gentry - 20.725
18. Dickie Gaines, 21x, Roberts - 20.851
19. Dustin Morgan, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 20.998
20. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 21.109
21. Bret Mellenberndt, 97x, Mellenberndt - 21.196
22. Neil Shepherd, 4n, Shepherd - 21.225
23. Nick Green, 12B, 2B Racing - 21.314
24. Lucas Wolfe, 5w, Allebach - 21.400
25. Kenny Carmichael, 92x, C & W - 21.414
26. Charles Davis Jr., 5G, Goacher - 21.425
27. Shawn Krockenberger, 21k, Krockenberger - 21.633
28. Erik Folger, 17E, Folger - 21.883
29. Kenny Carmichael Jr., 92c, C & W - 21.904
30. Doug Heck, 55, Heck - 21.959
31. Marc Arnold, 33, Arnold - 21.980
32. Lee Stark, 16, Stark - 22.025
33. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 22.075
34. Jason Holt, 99, Holt - 22.137
35. Ryan Anderson, 71x, Anderson - 22.280
36. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 23.022
37. #71, Hagen-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jones
2. Wise
3. Stanbrough
4. Hollingsworth
5. Carmichael
6. Mellenberndt
7. Carmichael Jr.,8. Norris
9. Vennard. 2:54.77

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gaines
2. Hagen
3. Cottle
4. Darland
5. Drake
6. Shepherd
7. Heck
8. Holt. 2:56.37

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Morgan
2. Bacon
3. Clayton
4. Arnold
5. Krockenberger
6. Anderson
7. Scheurenberg
8. Weir
9. Green. NT.

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Neely
2. Coons
3. Kaeding
4. Christian
5. Wolfe
6. Short
7. Stark
8. Folger
9. Studley. 3:02.22

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Short
2. Weir
3. Vennard
4. Drake
5. Mellenberndt
6. Wolfe
7. Carmichael
8. Stark
9. Norris
10. Carmichael Jr.
11. Folger
12. Heck
13. Holt
14. Anderson
15. Studley
16. Krockenberger. 4:34.66

FEATURE: (20 laps)
1. Daron Clayton
2. Jon Stanbrough
3. Jerry Coons Jr.
4. Josh Wise
5. Dave Darland
6. Shane Cottle
7. Brady Bacon
8. Mat Neely
9. Dickie Gaines
10. Brady Short
11. Darren Hagen
12. Bud Kaeding
13. Levi Jones
14. Jonathan Vennard
15. Jay Drake
16. Dustin Morgan
17. Bret Mellenberndt
18. Kent Christian
19. Marc Arnold
20. Shane Hollingsworth
21. Lucas Wolfe
22. Scotty Weir. NT

**Green flipped over the inside guardrail on the backstretch during the third heat. Scheurenberg flipped during the third heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Stanbrough, Laps 8-20 Clayton.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Wise-1,465; 2-Jones-1,354; 3-Darland-1,298; 4-Neely-1,260; 5-Bryan Clauson-1,196; 6-Hagen-1,135; 7-Coons-990; 8-Drake-799; 9-Short-781; 10-Stanbrough-775.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: October 7 -- Terre Haute (IN) Action Track -- "Tony Hulman Fall Harvest Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Bud Kaeding , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Nick Green , Charles Davis Jr. , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Shane Hollingsworth , Lucas Wolf , Darren Hagen , Kenny Carmichael , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Kevin Studley , Dustin Morgan , Jerry Coons Jr.