Terre Haute results

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: May 19, 2001 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track - 31st "Tony Hulman Classic" <pre> QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-20.394; 2. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-20.531; 3....

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: May 19, 2001 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track - 31st "Tony Hulman Classic" <pre> QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-20.394; 2. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-20.531; 3. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-20.539; 4. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-20.782; 5. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-20.847; 6. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-20.886; 7. Eric Burns, 86, Britt-20.902; 8. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-20.922; 9. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-21.012; 10. Gregg Dillion, 68, Britt-21.059; 11. Chris Gurley, 35, Gurley-21.068; 12. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-21.122; 13. Corey Smith, 66c, CS-21.158; 14. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-21.307; 15. Kevin Thomas, 3R, Reynolds/Byram-21.344; 16. Bill Rose, 69, Dynamics-21.377; 17. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-21.379; 18. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-21.410; 19. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPHG-21.443; 20. Dickie Gaines, 11x, Gaines-21.443; 21. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-21.475; 22. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-21.477; 23. Bryan Ruble, 38, Ruble-21.589; 24. Robbie Rice, 12, R & B-21.622; 25. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-21.626; 26. Jason Knoke, 77, Law-21.680; 27. Jerry Coons, Jr., 29x, Pletch-21.709; 28. Brian Tyler, 7, Booe-21.801; 29. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser-21.849; 30. Kenny Lacey, 41, Lacey-21.863; 31. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-21.911; 32. Bill Baker, 99, Baker-22.073; 33. Dave Peperak, 77x, Ram-22.137; 34. Jared Fox, 56, Fox-22.225; 35. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-22.306;36. Chris Malone, 44s, Staab-22.392; 37. Kevin Chambers, 8c, Chambers-22.399; 38. Danny Holtsclaw, 3, Holtsclaw-22.521; 39. Bob Burkle, 21B, Burkle-22.522; 40. Aaron Mosley, 0, Mosley-22.592; 41. Al Thomas, 72, Thomas-22.603; 42. Lennie Waltz, 22, Waltz-22.748; 43. John Toth, Jr., 96, Savoy-22.815; 44. Eric Roberts, 21x, Roberts-22.882; 45. A.J. Anderson, 34, Anderson-23.338; 46. Dwayne Spille, 71, Spille-23.555.

QUALIFYING RACE: (6 laps) 1. Kaeding, 2. Malone, 3. Holtsclaw, 4. Burkle, 5. Chambers, 6. Fox, 7. Anderson, 8. A.Thomas, 9. Mosley, 10. Roberts, 11. Spille. 2:14.37

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Hines, 3. Laser, 4. Briscoe, 5. Carpenter, 6. Doty, 7. C.Smith, 8. Kaeding, 9. Jones. 2:52.15

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Knoke, 2. Davidson, 3. Elliott, 4. Stanbrough, 5. Dillion, 6. Lacey, 7. Hewitt, 8. Malone, 9. Petty. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Coons, 2. D.Smith, 3. Hayden, 4. Burns, 5. K.Thomas, 6. Drake, 7. Ruble, 8. Gurley, 9. Holtsclaw. 2:58.74

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Rice, 2. Tyler, 3. Yeley, 4. Gaines, 5. Vennard, 6. Burkle, 7. Rose, 8. Peperak, 9. Pletch. 2:59.43

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Pletch, 2. Vennard, 3. Dillion, 4. Rose, 5. Kaeding, 6. Gurley, 7. Ruble, 8. Holtsclaw, 9. Doty, 10. Malone, 11. Carpenter, 12. Drake, 13. K.Thomas, 14. C.Smith, 15. Burkle, 16. Petty, 17. Hewitt, 18. Lacey, 19. Peperak, 20. Jones. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)

1. Tracy Hines, 2. Tony Elliott, 3. Kevin Briscoe, 4. Greg Dillion, 5. Terry Pletch, 6. Bill Rose, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Derek Davidson, 9. Robbie Rice, 10. Jonathan Vennard, 11. Jerry Coons, Jr., 12. Chris Gurley, 13. Jason Knoke, 14. Jon Stanbrough, 15. Dustin Smith, 16. Eric Burns, 17. J.J. Yeley, 18. Dickie Gaines, 19. Brian Hayden, 20. Jimmy Laser, 21. Bud Kaeding, 22. Brian Tyler. NT

**Baker flipped over the fourth-turn guardrail during qualifying.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Burns, Laps 16-30 Hines.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-335 2-Elliott-331 3-Yeley-298 4-Drake-261 5-Hines-252 6-Rose-222 7-Davidson-191 8-Rice-190 9-Gaines-182 10-Kaeding-181.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: May 23 - Anderson (IN) Speedway

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Kevin Chambers , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Bill Rose , Chris Gurley , Ed Carpenter