Terre Haute results 10-20-01

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: October 20, 2001 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track FEATURE ...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: October 20, 2001 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track

FEATURE #1:
("Jan Opperman Classic" - 30 laps)
1. Bud Kaeding (#29k BK)
2. Derek Davidson (#26 BWB)
3. Tony Elliott (#66 Walker/Gratton)
4. Jay Drake (#67 Kunz)
5. Jon Stanbrough (#57H Hazen)
6. J.J. Yeley (#76 GT Racing)
7. Levi Jones (#2J Jones)
8. Tracy Hines (#62 BWB)
9. Jason Knoke (#77 Law)
10. Kenny Carmichael (#92 C & W)
11. Brian Tyler (#3ac DeSalle-Relief for Dave Darland)
12. Jack Hewitt (#31 Kaser)
13. Eric Burns (#86 Britt)
14. Brandon Petty (#30 Petty)
15. Justin Marvel (#7 Booe)
16. Jim Laser (#8L Laser)
17. Dickie Gaines (#69 Dynamics-relief for Kevin Briscoe)
18. Bill Rose (#6x Rose)
19. Hud Cone (#1c Cravens-relief for Alex Shanks)
20. Jonathan Vennard (#54 Vennard-not present)
21. A.J. Anderson (#34 Anderson-not present)
22. (#25 Chrisman-No Driver-not present).

FEATURE #1 LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Davidson, Laps 14-25 Kaeding, Lap 26 Davidson, Laps 27-30 Kaeding.

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-20.344
2. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-20.463
3. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-20.510
4. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-20.530
5. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-20.640
6. Jay Drake, 18, P & E-20.662
7. Bill Rose, 6x, Rose-20.698
8. Jason Knoke, 77, Law-20.786
9. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-20.789
10. Sport Allen, 29x, Pletch-20.933
11. Brandon Petty, 9R, Roudebush-21.091
12. Rick Hayden, 5H, Hayden-21.119
13. Dickie Gaines, 69, Dynamics-21.139
14. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-21.143
15. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-21.220
16. Ed Carpenter, 6, K & D-21.245
17. Gregg Dillion, 68, Britt-21.255
18. Jack Hewitt, 31, Kaser-21.302
19. Hud Cone, 1c, Cravens-21.339
20. Donnie Lehmann, 32, Kazmark-21.347
21. John Heydenreich, 44, Staab-21.364
22. Eric Burns, 86, Britt-21.397
23. Kevin Thomas, 3R, Reynolds/Byram-21.400
24. Danny Williams Jr., 57w, Robinson-21.469
25. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-21.493
26. Joey Montgomery, 21m, Montgomery-21.524
27. Justin Marvel, 7B, Marvel-21.542
28. Wil Newlin, 71, New Spirit-21.556
29. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel-21.579
30. Kent Christian, 92x, C & W-21.587
31. Blake Feese, 1F, Feese-21.592
32. Austin King, 9, Frazier-21.595
33. Robbie Rice, 12, R & B-21.607
34. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-21.668
35. Brian Tyler, 3ac, DeSalle-21.694
36. John Wolfe, 3m, McGuire-21.711
37. Todd Rowland, 14R, Rowland-21.784
38. Tim Cox, 320, Kissel-21.840
39. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPGH-21.841
40. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser-21.966
41. Aaron Mosley, 8x, Lambertson-21.993
42. Dean Franklin, 16, BWB-22.055
43. Josh Cunningham, 63, Cunningham-22.076
44. Jimmy Parsons, 95, Parsons-22.076
45. Alvin Brantley, 87, Brantley-22.183
46. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-22.213
47. Randy Bateman, 51, Bateman-22.293
48. Shawn Krockenberger, 21k, Krockenberger-22.376
49. Jim Mills, 70, Turbines-22.400
50. Joe Devin, 57x, Devin-22.480
51. Al Thomas, 72, Thomas-22.522
52. Kenny Lacey, 41, Lacey-22.638
53. Justin Marvel, 7, Booe-NT
54. Mike Mossi, 13, Mossi-NT
55. Chris Gurley, 21, Hajduk-NT
56. Terry Eup, 47T, Eup-NT
57. Buddy Cunningham, 4, Cunningham-NT
(NOTE: Brad Marvel also in car #7B).

QUALIFYING RACE:
(10 laps)
1. Orr
2. Rice
3. Cox
4. Tyler
5. B.Hayden
6. Wolfe
7. Gurley
8. Rowland
9. Franklin
10. Krockenberger
11. J.Cunningham
12. Jimmy Parsons
13. Mosley
14. Bateman
15. Devin
16. Mills
17. A.Thomas
18. Laser
19. Brantley
NT

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Davidson
2. Elliott
3. Gaines
4. L.Jones
5. Scheffel
6. Pletch
7. Orr
8. Dillion
9. Heydenreich
2:52.98

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Hines
3. Burns
4. Hewitt
5. Allen
6. Rice
7. Montgomery
8. Christian
2:54.93

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. J.Marvel
2. Rose
3. Stanbrough
4. Feese
5. Petty (#9R)
6. K.Thomas
7. Cox
8. Cone
9. Carmichael
2:56.26

FOURTH HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. King
3. Newlin
4. Knoke
5. R.Hayden
6. Williams
7. Tyler
8. Carpenter
9. Lehmann
2:56.08

SEMI:
(12 laps)
1. Petty
2. Scheffel
3. Rice
4. Allen
5. Cone
6. Pletch
7. R.Hayden
8. Carmichael
9. Cox
10. Tyler
11. Williams
12. Orr
13. Dillion
14. Carpenter
15. Christian
16. Heydenreich
17. Lehmann
18. K.Thomas
4:29.59

FEATURE:
(30 laps - "Fall Harvest Classic")
1. Bud Kaeding
2. Derek Davidson
3. Dickie Gaines
4. Levi Jones
5. Tracy Hines
6. Justin Marvel
7. Robbie Rice
8. Bill Rose
9. Tony Elliott
10. Jon Stanbrough
11. Wil Newlin
12. Eric Burns
13. Jack Hewitt
14. Sport Allen
15. Austin King
16. Brandon Petty
17. J.J. Yeley
18. Jason Knoke
19. Derek Scheffel
20. Terry Pletch
21. Hud Cone
22. Blake Feese

*Parsons flipped over the guardrail during the qualifying race. Knoke & Scheffel flipped on the 21st lap of the second feature.

FEATURE #2 LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Rose, Laps 9-30 Kaeding.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Drake-1,415
2-Yeley-1,397
3-Dave Darland-1,334
4-Elliott-1,316
5-Hines-1,235
6-Kaeding-1,188
7-Davidson-1,040
8-Rice-929
9-Tyler-807
10-Jones-762.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: October 21 - Salem (IN) Speedway - "USAC Sprint Legends Classic"

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Blake Feese , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Rick Hayden , Dean Franklin , Donnie Lehmann , Kenny Carmichael , Randy Bateman , Hud Cone , Bill Rose , Chris Gurley , Ed Carpenter , Austin King , Mike Moss
Teams Williams