Terre Haute: Race results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 22, 2004 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 34th "Tony Hulman Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 21.041 2. Jerry Coons, Jr.,10, R & B - 21.098 3....

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 22, 2004 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 34th "Tony Hulman Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 21.041
2. Jerry Coons, Jr.,10, R & B - 21.098
3. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 21.165
4. John Scott, 83, Scott - 21.248
5. J.J. Yeley, 69, Dynamics - 21.411
6. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 21.456
7. Levi Jones, 62, BWB - 21.469
8. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel - 21.532
9. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 21.655
10. Jon Stanbrough, 57, Hazen - 21.655
11. Josh Wise, 67, Kunz - 21.671
12. Brian Tyler, 6, Davis/Bowman - 21.731
13. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Baldwin - 21.750
14. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 21.752
15. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 21.861
16. Matt Westfall, 23, Simon - 21.867
17. Kyle Cummins, 3c, Cummins - 21.890
18. Boston Reid, 2B, 2B Racing - 21.910
19. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 21.927
20. Derek Scheffel, 10T, R & B - 21.944
21. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 21.953
22. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 22.044
23. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 22.086
24. Kevin Huntley, 21R, Roberts - 22.122
25. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 22.125
26. Jared Fox, 56, Fox - 22.140
27. Darren Hagen, 11x, McMinn - 22.162
28. Shawn Krockenberger, 21k, Krockenberger - 22.163
29. A.J. Anderson, 34, Anderson - 22.176
30. Scott Hatton, 15, CDS - 22.177
31. Brian Lee, 2H, MPHG - 22.210
32. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 22.224
33. Mitch Wissmiller, 7, Mahan - 22.237
34. Dave Steele, 2N, Nicholas - 22.257
35. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Bricsoe - 22.261
36. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 22.341
37. Dickie Gaines, 69x, Dynamics - 22.426
38. Scotty Weir, 22, Weir - 22.434
39. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith - 22.455
40. Brian Gerster, 42G, Jackson - 22.559
41. Kris Deckard, 97, Deckard - 22.566
42. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 22.584
43. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith - 22.603
44. Bryan Stanfill, 21x, Roberts - 22.627
45. Troy Cline, 11c, Cline - 22.637
46. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 22.854
47. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley - 22.903
48. Bill Rose, 34x, Baker - 22.931
49. Chad Compton, 15c, Compton - 23.021
50. Derek Crasi, 95, CNC - 23.806
51. Al Thomas, 72, Thomas - 24.174
52. John Dick, 68D, Dick - 24.275
53. Steve Barth, 14B, Barth-NT
54. Mike Spencer, 26, BWB-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (6 laps)
1. Gaines
2. Deckard
3. Cline
4. M.Wissmiller
5. Briscoe
6. D.Smith
7. C.Smith
8. Thomas
9. Compton. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (6 laps)
1. Steele
2. Newton
3. Rose
4. Pletch
5. Stanfill
6. Weir
7. Neely
8. Gerster
9. Crasi
10. Dick. NT

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Darland
2. Yeley
3. Ford
4. Kaeding
5. Hollingsworth
6. Gaines
7. Cummins
8. Anderson
9. Jessup. 3:02.99

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Reid
2. Stanbrough
3. Drake
4. Elliott
5. Coons
6. Christian
7. Steele
8. Hatton
9. Fox. 3:08.14

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Lee
2. Kruseman
3. Wise
4. Cottle
5. Jones
6. Hessert
7. Hines
8. Hagen
9. Deckard. 3:09.51

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. K.Wissmiller
2. Huntley
3. Scheffel
4. Tyler
5. Westfall
6. Marvel
7. Krockenberger
8. Scott
9. Newton. 3:11.89

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Coons
2. Jones
3. Hollingsworth
4. Jessup
5. Westfall
6. Marvel
7. Scott
8. Gaines
9. Christian
10. Hatton
11. Hessert
12. Cummins
13. Newton
14. Anderson
15. Steele
16. Krockenberger
17. Hines
18. Deckard
19. Hagen
20. Fox. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman
2. Jay Drake
3. J.J. Yeley
4. Jon Stanbrough
5. Tony Elliott
6. Dave Darland
7. Josh Wise
8. Levi Jones
9. Marc Jessup
10. Jerry Coons Jr.
11. Brian Tyler
12. Matt Westfall
13. Kevin Huntley
14. Shane Hollingsworth
15. Bud Kaeding
16. Shane Cottle
17. Brian Lee
18. Josh Ford
19. Derek Scheffel
20. John Scott
21. Justin Marvel
22. Boston Reid
23. Kyle Wissmiller. NT

Barth flipped during practice.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Drake, Laps 2-11 Kruseman, Laps 12-18 Yeley, Laps 19-30 Kruseman.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Drake-291; 2-Kruseman-249; 3-Jones-243; 4-Darland-240; 5-Elliott-217; 6-Wise-189; 7-Kaeding-171; 8-Tyler-158; 9-Reid-157; 10-Lee-146.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: May 26 -- Anderson (IN) Speedway -- "USAC 50"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Troy Cline , Kevin Newton , Levi Jones , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Brian Gerster , Shane Hollingsworth , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Bill Rose , Bryan Stanfill , Mike Spencer , Scott Hatton , Jerry Coons Jr.