Terre Haute: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 14, 2003 Terre Haute, Indiana Terre Hauite Action Track Terre Haute First National Bank "Sumar Classic" Presented by the Terre Haute Convention & Visitors Bureau QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS:
June 14, 2003
Terre Haute, Indiana
Terre Hauite Action Track
Terre Haute First National Bank "Sumar Classic"
Presented by the Terre Haute Convention & Visitors Bureau

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 20.170
2. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC - 20.424
3. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart - 20.436
4. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground - 20.490
5. Eric Gordon, 25, BWB - 20.534
6. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 20.537
7. Rich Tobias Jr., 17. RW - 20.586
8. Jerry Coons, Jr., 53, Fox - 20.601
9. Levi Jones, 18, ITI - 20.623
10. Donnie Beechler, 45, Freedom Motorsports - 20.651
11. Teddy Beach, 15, Beach - 20.674
12. Brad Noffsinger, 14, Daugherty/Noffsinger - 20.687
13. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 20.701
14. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 20.733
15. Tyler Walker, 35, RE - 20.756
16. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 20.790
17. Paul White, 10, Cook - 20.816
18. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 20.907
19. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 20.929
20. Matt Westfall, 50, Aviators - 20.980
21. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 21.142
22. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 21.217
23. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen - 21.436
24. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 21.476
25. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen - 21.486
26. Murray Erickson, 71, Guardian - 21.649
27. Jerry Nemire, 76, Nemire - 21.681
28. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring - 21.721
29. Daryl Campbell, 54, Pedersen - 22.001
30. George White, 100, Cook - 22.231
31. David Bridges, 40, MB - 22.284
32. Steve Surniak, 31, Mataka - 23.599.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps)
1. Gamester
2. Lundgreen
3. Nemire
4. Dori
5. Campbell
6. Elliott
7. Bridges
8. Surniak
9. Erickson
10. G.White
11. Capie
12. Pierce. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Kevin Huntley
3. Dave Darland
4. Paul White
5. Matt Westfall
6. Dave Steele
7. Brian Tyler
8. Levi Jones
9. Jason McCord
10. Rich Tobias Jr.
11. Tyler Walker
12. Teddy Beach
13. Eric Gordon
14. Jerry Nemire
15. Jay Drake
16. David Bridges
17. Tracy Hines
18. Jerry Coons Jr.
19. Jonathan Vennard
20. Daryl Campbell
21. Craig Dori
22. John Heydenreich,. 23. Nick Lundgreen
24. Brad Noffsinger
25. Russ Gamester
26. Tony Elliott. NT

**Gamester flipped on lap 13 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Huntley, Laps 2-96 Yeley, Lap 97 Huntley, Laps 98-100 Yeley.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-240
2-Steele-178
3-Tyler-177
4-Darland-176
5-Hines-172
6-White-165
7-Drake-135
8-Westfall-114
-Walker-98
10-Tobias-96

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE:
June 27-28 - Richmond, VA - Richmond International Raceway - "Dominic's of New York 100"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , George White , Jay Drake , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Rich Tobias Jr. , Brad Noffsinger , David Bridges , Matt Westfall , Jerry Nemire , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Paul White , Murray Erickson , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Jerry Coons , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Jerry Coons Jr.