Terre Haute II: Indiana Sprint Week results

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 27, 2002 - Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" - "Jan Opperman Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B-19.764 2. Jay...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 27, 2002 - Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" - "Jan Opperman Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B-19.764
2. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-19.790
3. Cory Kruseman, 67, Kunz-19.840
4. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-19.909
5. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-19.958
6. Dickie Gaines, 25, Chrisman-19.996
7. Jared Fox, 56, Fox-19.998
8. Jonathan Vennard, 54, VRT-20.002
9. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-20.018
10. Eric Shively, 55, Shively-20.067
11. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-20.119
12. A.J. Anderson, 10x, Edison-20.147
13. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis-20.227
14. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-20.257
15. Jeremy Sherman, 16, BWB-20.346
16. Jason Knoke, 77, Law-20.354
17. Tony Elliott, 39, Walker-20.432
18. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley-20.432
19. Kevin Miller, 21m, Miller-20.433
20. Brandon Petty, 30p, Petty-20.481
21. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-20.490
22. Troy Rutherford, 7x, M-M-20.513
23. Eric Burns, 86, Britt-20.528
24. Justin Marvel, 7B, Marvel-20.561
25. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-20.572
26. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS-20.741
27. Wil Newlin, 71, Newlin-20.779
28. Brian Hayden, 2H, Hayden-20.788
29. John Heydenreich, 48, Circle S-20.793
30. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser-20.808
31. Kevin Thomas, 3R, Byram-20.814
32. Kenny Lacey, 41, Lacey-20.819
33. Levi Jones, 39J, Walker-20.862
34. Tim Spindler, 31s, Spindler-20.869
35. Kurt Gross, 48x, Gross-20.871
36. Bill Baker, 2m, Dailey-20.924
37. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian-21.107
38. Chris Gurley, 21G, CG Motorsports-21.121
39. Lance Hayden, 8H, Hayden-21.200
40. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw-21.221
41. Critter Malone, 8x, Lambertson-21.324
42. Steve Christian, 357, Christian-21.443
43. Toby Massie, 22, Massie-22.033
44. #70x, Gaines-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (8 laps)
1. L.Jones
2. Spindler
3. K.Christian
4. Malone
5. Gross
6. Baker
7. Gurley
8. Holtsclaw
9. S.Christian
10. L.Hayden
11. Massie. 2:48.98

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Darland
2. Elliott
3. Yeley
4. Orr
5. Reid
6. Heydenreich
7. L.Jones
8. Hines
9. Coons. 2:46.28

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Drake
3. Gaines
4. Rutherford
5. Fike
6. Laser
7. Spindler
8. Shively
9. Mosley. 2:49.69

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Thomas
3. Briscoe
4. Sherman
5. Burns
6. K.Christian
7. J.Fox
8. Newlin
9. Miller. 2:48.69

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Petty
2. Anderson
3. Knoke
4. Marvel
5. B.Hayden
6. Davidson
7. Malone
8. Lacey
9. Vennard. 2:52.39

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Hines
2. Coons
3. Reid
4. Vennard
5. Jones
6. Shively
7. K.Christian
8. Newlin. 9. B.Hayden
10. Burns
11. Miller
12. Fike
13. Malone
14. Spindler
15. Laser
16. Heydenreich
17. Mosley
18. Davidson
19. J.Fox
20. Lacey. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman
2. Tracy Hines
3. Jay Drake
4. Tony Elliott
5. J.J. Yeley
6. Boston Reid
7. Eric Shively
8. Jason Knoke
9. Kevin Thomas
10. A.J. Anderson
11. Dave Darland
12. Jon Stanbrough
13. Justin Marvel
14. Levi Jones
15. Brandon Petty
16. Derek Davidson (#16)
17. Troy Rutherford
18. Kevin Briscoe
19. Scott Orr
20. Jerry Coons Jr.
21. Dickie Gaines
22. Jonathan Vennard. NT

**Hines flipped during the first heat. Lacey flipped during the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Vennard, Laps 2-30 Kruseman.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hines-1,301
2-Yeley-1,283;
3-Davidson-972
4-Drake-884
5-Darland-848
6-Jones-816
7-Elliott-690; 8-Brian Tyler-584
9-Kruseman-581
10-Reid-570.

VALVOLINE "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS:
1-Kruseman-418
2-Yeley-385;
3-Hines-311
4-Shively-302
5-Anderson-290.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: July 28 - Kokomo, IN - Kokomo Speedway - Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" - "Vince Osman Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , A.J. Fike , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Boston Reid , Troy Rutherford , Chris Gurley , Jerry Coons Jr.