Terre Haute: Hut Hundred results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3, 2002 - Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - 51st "Hut Hundred" Presented by Clabber Girl, Terre Haute First National Bank & the Terre Haute Convention & Visitors ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3, 2002 - Terre Haute, Indiana - Terre Haute Action Track - 51st "Hut Hundred" Presented by Clabber Girl, Terre Haute First National Bank & the Terre Haute Convention & Visitors Bureau

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Brian Gerster, 94, Stebbins/Davis-21.776
2. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-21.820
3. Jason Leffler, 67, Kunz-21.838
4. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke/Pak-21.849
5. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-21.908
6. Travis Miniea, 1x, Mico-21.925
7. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-21.926
8. Ryan Scott, 17, Hartman-21.930
9. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-21.934
10. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-21.967
11. Clay Klepper, 17x, Hartman-22.027
12. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-22.081
13. Craig Carey, 30, Carey-22.169
14. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-22.172
15. Marc Dailey, 2m, Mega-22.189
16. James Chesson, 76, Chesson-22.193
17. Davey Ray, 2, HMK-22.224
18. Jerry Coons Jr., 24, Parker-22.266
19. Ted Hines, 84, VanSteenwyk-22.289
20. Rich Camfield, 87, Camfield-22.290
21. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-22.303
22. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-22.437
23. Bill Baue, 10, Baue-22.443
24. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-22.592
25. Matthew Neely, 17n, Neely-22.639
26. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-22.660
27. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-22.683
28. Danny Ebberts, 44, Schlachter/Ebberts-22.733
29. Matt Westfall, 125x, Beach-22.780
30. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert-22.800
31. Brad Kuhn, 20, Kuhn-22.882
32. Dave Camfield, Jr., 86, Camfield-23.116
33. Joe Little, 57, Little-23.269
34. John Wolfe, 3m, Morgan-23.828.

QUALIFYING RACE #1:
(10 laps)
1. Paden
2. A.J. Fike
3. Yeley
4. Chesson
5. Hessert
6. Carter
7. Beach
8. Ebberts
9. R.Camfield
10. D.Camfield Jr.
11. Coons
12. Nervo. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2:
(10 laps)
1. Ted Hines
2. Carey
3. Westfall
4. Dailey
5. Ray
6. Klepper
7. Baue
8. Malone
9. Gregory
10. Neely
11. Little
12. Kuhn. 3:47.87

FEATURE:
(100 laps)
1. Mike Hess
2. Dave Darland
3. J.J. Yeley
4. Jason Leffler
5. Critter Malone
6. Danny Ebberts
7. Clay Klepper
8. John Nervo
9. Dane Carter
10. Matt Westfall
11. A.J. Fike
12. Ted Hines
13. Aaron Fike
14. Rich Camfield
15. Bill Baue
16. James Chesson
17. Joe Little
18. Davey Ray
19. Steve Paden
20. Jerry Coons Jr.
21. Ryan Scott
22. Craig Carey
23. Marc Dailey
24. Teddy Beach
25. Brian Gerster
26. Ron Gregory
27. Dave Camfield Jr.
28. Tracy Hines
29. Bobby East
30. Travis Miniea
31. Brad Kuhn
32. Tom Hessert
33. Matthew Neely. 1:01:11.08

**Hessert flipped on the 1st lap of the feature. Scott flipped on the 74th lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Gerster, Lap 6 Scott, Lap 7 Darland, Laps 8-13 Scott, Laps 14-16 Yeley, Laps 17-40 Darland, Laps 41-65 Yeley, Laps 66-100 Hess.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-555
2-Darland-554
3-Aaron Fike-501
4-Chesson-413
5-Tracy Hines-380
6-Gregory-271
7-East-370
8-Paden-343
9-Dave Steele-299
10-A.J. Fike-288.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Brad Kuhn , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Davey Ray , Clay Klepper , Brian Gerster , Marc Dailey , Rich Camfield , Jerry Coons Jr.