Terre Haute Fall Harvest Classic results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 4, 2004 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- "Fall Harvest Classic" Presented by Clabber Girl QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 19.738 2. Jon ...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 4, 2004 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- "Fall Harvest Classic" Presented by Clabber Girl

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 19.738
2. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 19.747
3. Josh Wise, 67, Kunz - 19.845
4. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 19.849
5. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 19.890
6. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 19.925
7. John Scott, 83, Scott - 19.926
8. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 19.971
9. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 20.004
10. Matt Westfall, 7R, Daugherty - 20.033
11. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 20.060
12. Mitch Wissmiller, 7, Mahan - 20.091
13. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 20.106
14. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 20.262
15. Casey Shuman, 57, Hazen - 20.272
16. Critter Malone, 8R, Lambertson - 20.276
17. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 20.284
18. Don Droud Jr., 62, BWB - 20.286
19. Darren Hagen, 11m, McMinn - 20.300
20. Kevin Huntley, 21R, Roberts - 20.338
21. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 20.369
22. Derek Scheffel, 10T, R & B - 20.411
23. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 20.439
24. Davey Ray, 21x, Roberts - 20.497
25. A.J. Anderson, 34, Anderson - 20.545
26. Corey Smith, 53, Smith - 20.571
27. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 20.572
28. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 20.579
29. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 20.739
30. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 20.749
31. Travis Thompson, 7m, Morgan - 20.893
32. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 21.017
33. Scott Hatton, 15, CDS - 21.024
34. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 21.082
35. Dave Peperak, 77x, Peperak - 21.601.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Kaeding
3. Kruseman
4. Jones
5. Anderson
6. K.Wissmiller
7. Neely
8. Hatton
9. Newton. 2:45.95

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Droud
2. Stanbrough
3. Marvel
4. Scheffel
5. Drake
6. Smith
7. Elliott
8. Westfall
9. Pletch. 2:46.09

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hines
2. Tyler
3. Wise
4. Hagen
5. Scott
6. Shuman
7. Thompson
8. Hessert
9. Peperak. 2:46.94

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Ford
2. Huntley
3. Darland
4. Ray
5. Gaines
6. M.Wissmiller
7. Malone
8. Jessup. 2:49.09

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Drake
2. Gaines
3. Elliott
4. Malone
5. K.Wissmiller
6. M.Wissmiller
7. Scott
8. Westfall
9. Neely
10. Shuman
11. Hatton
12. Hessert
13. Anderson
14. Thompson
15. Peperak
16. Smith. 4:11.93

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Bud Kaeding
2. Tony Elliott
3. Shane Cottle
4. Josh Wise
5. Jay Drake
6. Dickie Gaines
7. Tracy Hines
8. Josh Ford
9. Levi Jones
10. Kevin Huntley
11. Derek Scheffel
12. Mat Neely
13. Don Droud Jr.
14. Critter Malone
15. Davey Ray
16. Cory Kruseman
17. Kyle Wissmiller
18. Dave Darland
19. Mitch Wissmiller
20. Justin Marvel
21. Darren Hagen
22. Jon Stanbrough
23. Brian Tyler. NT

**Stanbrough flipped on lap 9 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-12 K.Wissmiller, Laps 13-22 Drake, Laps 23-29 Jones, Lap 30 Kaeding.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-1,220; 2-Kaeding-1,063; 3-Kruseman-1,014; 4-Jones-978; 5-Darland-779; 6-Elliott-750; 7-Ford-746; 8-Tyler-721; 9-Wise-614; 10-Gaines-579.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: September 10 -- Joliet, IL -- Route 66 Raceway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Kevin Newton , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Scott Hatton , Casey Shuman