Sun Prairie results 2008-08-24

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 24, 2008 - Sun Prairie, Wisconsin -- Angell Park Speedway -- National Midget Auto Racing "Hall of Fame Classic" -- Presented by the Sun Prairie Tourism Commission & Miller Genuine ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 24, 2008 - Sun Prairie, Wisconsin -- Angell Park Speedway -- National Midget Auto Racing "Hall of Fame Classic" -- Presented by the Sun Prairie Tourism Commission & Miller Genuine Draft

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Michael Pickens, 15x, Huston - 15.073
2. Brad Loyet, 05x, Loyet - 15.243
3. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne - 15.248
4. Davey Ray, 32, RFMS - 15.263
5. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 15.302
6. Dave Darland, 2, Lein - 15.375
7. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 15.385
8. Chase Barber, 90, Barber - 15.410
9. Darren Hagen, 9, Nine Racing - 15.442
10. Scott Hatton, 15, Huston - 15.443
11. Ricky Ehrgott, 8, Rev 1 - 15.448
12. Cole Whitt, 71, Kunz - 15.482
13. Dustin Morgan, 67, Kunz - 15.489
14. Dakoda Armstrong, 7a, C & A - 15.499
15. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 15.501
16. Ryan Criswell, 13, Smith - 15.545
17. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak - 15.553
18. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 15.559
19. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 15.568
20. Brandon Waelti, 3, Waelti/Schulenberg - 15.646
21. David Gough, 14, Hardy - 15.650
22. Brad Kuhn, 07, B & T - 15.655
23. Kody Swanson, 19, Nine Racing - 15.670
24. Jason Dull, 56, Dull - 15.675
25. Mike Hess, 4x, Hardy - 15.682
26. Chris Malone, 41, Jones - 15.689
27. Chad DeSelle, 57x, RAB - 15.691
28. Robbie Ray, 21s, Scheffler - 15.709
29. Joe Wipperfurth, 19x, Imhoff - 15.712
30. Buddy Luebke, 43, Bulldog - 15.715
31. Kurt Mayhew, 21k, Mayhew - 15.796
32. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 15.831
33. Tim Noble, 71x, Fiscus - 15.880
34. Aaron Fiscus, 7x, Fiscus - 15.928
35. Bubba Altig, 63, Perkins - 15.930
36. Jon LeJeune, 34, LeJeune - 16.084
37. Brad Loyet, 05s, Loyet-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Coons
2. Hess
3. Wipperfurth
4. Bacon
5. Morgan
6. Noble
7. Hagen
8. Gough
9. Pickens.

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hines
2. Malone
3. Loyet (#05x)
4. Kuhn
5. Luebke
6. Hatton
7. Darland
8. Armstrong
9. Fiscus.

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Sweet
2. Jones
3. Swanson
4. Boat
5. DeSelle
6. Fike
7. Ehrgott
8. Altig
9. Mayhew.

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. East
2. D.Ray
3. Whitt
4. Waelti
5. Criswell
6. R.Ray
7. Dull
8. Barber

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Darland
2. Hagen
3. Hatton
4. Barber. 5. Fike
6. Morgan
7. Criswell
8. Armstrong
9. Gough
10. DeSelle
11. Altig
12. Noble
13. Luebke
14. Ehrgott
15. LeJeune
16. Mayhew
17. Fiscus
18. R.Ray.

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Levi Jones
2. Tracy Hines
3. Dave Darland
4. Cole Whitt
5. Darren Hagen
6. Jerry Coons Jr.
7. Brad Sweet
8. Davey Ray
9. Scott Hatton
10. Chad Boat
11. A.J. Fike
12. Brady Bacon
13. Bobby East
14. Mike Hess
15. Dustin Morgan
16. Critter Malone
17. Kody Swanson
18. Aaron Fiscus
19. Brandon Waelti
20. Joe WIpperfurth
21. Brad Loyet (#05x)
22. Ryan Criswell
23. Brad Kuhn. NT

**Pickens flipped during the first heat. Barber flipped during the fourth heat. Loyet flipped on lap 21 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-20 Darland, Laps 21-30 Jones.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Hines-917; 2-Whitt-842; 3-East-836; 4-Sweet-822; 5-Jones-774; 6-Bacon-740; 7-Hagen-676; 8-Darland-649; 9-Coons-638; 10-Kuhn-589.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: August 29 -- Beaver Dam, Wisconsin -- Dodge County Fairgrounds Speedway -- 7th Mid-State Equipment "Sue Thiel Memorial Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Buddy Lazier , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , David Gough , Levi Jones , Davey Ray , Michael Pickens , Chad DeSelle , Brandon Waelti , Darren Hagen , Dustin Morgan , Tim Noble , Aaron Fiscus , Cole Whitt , Kody Swanson , Ricky Ehrgott , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Chad Boat , Brad Loyet , Scott Hatton , Robbie Ray , Jason Dull , Jerry Coons Jr.