Sprint Results, Winchester, Indiana 98-06-03

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 3, 1998 -- Winchester, Indiana - Winchester Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brian Tyler, 21, Booe-14.770; 2. Dave Steele, 2, Vance/Walker-14.786; 3. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-14.918; 4.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 3, 1998 -- Winchester, Indiana - Winchester Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brian Tyler, 21, Booe-14.770; 2. Dave Steele, 2, Vance/Walker-14.786; 3. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-14.918; 4. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-15.198; 5. Kevin Thomas, 51, Holt-15.280; 6. Pat Abold, 69, Dynamics-15.283; 7. Derek Davidson, 62, BWB-15.339; 8. Eddie Kelley, 80, Cimco-15.394; 9. Gene Lee Gibson, 0, Gibson-15.653; 10. John Heydenreich, 96, Savoy-15.766; 11. Tim Cox, 40, Cox/Foreman-15.842; 12. Tony Elliott, 0x, Conroy-15.900; 13. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced-16.023; 14. Steve Surniak, 1s, Surniak-16.177; 15. Ted Hines, 6p, Plummer-16.247; 16. Brian Hayden, 26, BWB-16.278; 17. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-16.488; 18. Jimmy McCune, 88, McCune-16.490; 19. Gordon Rodgers, 94, Rodgers-17.105; 20. Steve Anderson, 4, Anderson-17.216; 21. John Plummer, 17, Plummer-17.801; 22. Greg Wilson, 1x, Stockton-16.963; 23. Matt Jewell, 18, Jewell-16.394; 24. Scott Hull, 48, Hull-16.262; 25. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. McCord, 3. Heydenreich, 4. Fillip, 5. Davidson, 6. Blake, 7. Rodgers. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. Steele, 3. Cox, 4. McCune, 5. Hayden, 6. Kelley, 7. Surniak, 8. Anderson. 2:02.43

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Abold, 2. Elliott, 3. Armstrong, 4. Jewell, 5. Hines, 6. Plummer, 7. Wilson, 8. Gibson. 2:07.70

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Davidson, 2. Surniak, 3. Hines, 4. Hayden, 5. Anderson, 6. Hull, 7. Blake, 8. Wilson, 9. Plummer, 10. Rodgers, 11. Kelley, 12. Gibson. 3:10.31

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brian Tyler, 2. Dave Steele, 3. Kevin Thomas, 4. Brad Armstrong, 5. Chet Fillip, 6. Tim Cox, 7. Pat Abold, 8. Jason McCord, 9. Derek Davidson, 10. Matt Jewell, 11. John Heydenreich, 12. Tony Elliott, 13. Steve Surniak, 14. Jimmy McCune, 15. Brian Hayden, 16. Steve Anderson, 17. Mike Blake, 18. Ted Hines, 19. Greg Wilson, 20. Scott Hull. 7:35.66

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Thomas, Laps 17-30 Tyler.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT POINTS: 1-Thomas-729; 2-Tyler-676; 3-Elliott-629; 4-Cox-617; 5-McCord-567; 6-Davidson-549; 7-Armstrong-518; 8-J.J. Yeley-515; 9-Steele-486; 10-Fillip-420.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT RACE: June 14 - Evans Kokomo (IN) Speedway

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers J.J. Yeley , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , John Heydenreich , Chet Fillip , Jimmy McCune , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Greg Wil