Sprint Car results from Bloomington 2000-07-21

Bloomington, Indiana Bloomington Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week" - "Larry Rice Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-12.029; 2. Jason Robbins, 96, Payne-12.087; 3. Chris LaFollette, 3, VCL-12.113; 4. Jon Stanbrough, ...

Bloomington, Indiana Bloomington Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week" - "Larry Rice Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-12.029; 2. Jason Robbins, 96, Payne-12.087; 3. Chris LaFollette, 3, VCL-12.113; 4. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-12.146; 5. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-12.149; 6. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-12.179; 7. Kasey Kahne, 23, Kahne-12.183; 8. Derek Davidson, 9R, Roudebush-12.189; 9. A.J. Anderson, 12x, Uhrick-12.193; 10. Bud Kaeding, 129, BK-12.246; 11. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-12.247; 12. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-12.282; 13. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Lamers-12.323; 14. Cory Kruseman, 3p, Potter-12.345; 15. Justin Marvel, 47, Davis/Marvel-12.366; 16. Bryon Walters, 7w, Walters-12.371; 17. Brian Tyler, 17, Newkirk-12.372; 18. Jerry Coons, Jr., 25, Chrisman-12.411; 19. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-12.413; 20. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-12.423; 21. Kevin Thomas, 3B, Booe-12.458; 22. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-12.480; 23. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel-12.512; 24. Tony Jarret, 29J, Jarret-12.552; 25. Todd Kane, 26, BWB-12.554; 26. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-12.554; 27. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-12.617; 28. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-12.633; 29. Richard Ott, 12, Tapy-12.655; 30. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser-12.661; 31. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-12.667; 32. Dave Peperak, 177, Ram-12.680; 33. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-12.701; 34. Eric Burns, 86, Britt-12.716; 35. Kent Christian, 77, Law-12.748; 36. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-12.759; 37. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-12.768; 38. Rick Hayden, 5H, Hayden-12.783; 39. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-12.812; 40. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith-12.818; 41. Dickie Gaines, 11, Gaines-12.913; 42. Andy Hurtubise, 73B, Booe-12.922; 43. Dwayne Spille, 71, Spille-12.989; 44. Danny Williams, 57x, Robinson-13.023; 45. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-13.054; 46. Greg Dillion, 68, Britt-13.075; 47. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-13.075; 48. Jared Fox, 56, Fox-13.105; 49. Randy Donelson, 22, Donelson-13.171; 50. Jeff Wilson, 3R, Reynolds-13.185; 51. Brad Stevens, 97, Stevens-13.243; 52. Charlie Sarver, 23x, Sarver-13.404; 53. Josh Cunningham, 53x, Cunningham-13.503; 54. Bill Boggs, 42, Boggs-13.574; 55. Buddy Cunningham, 63, Cunningham-NT

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #1: (8 laps) 1. Brandon Petty, 2. Terry Pletch, 3. Kent Christian, 4. Randy Donelson, 5. Dickie Gaines, 6. Josh Cunningham, 7. Scott Orr, 8. Dwayne Spille, 9. Jonathan Vennard, 10. Kenny Carmichael, 11. Brad Stevens. NT

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #2: (8 laps) 1. Eric Burns, 2. Rick Hayden, 3. Corey Smith, 4. Jeff Wilson, 5. Andy Hurtubise, 6. Charlie Sarver, 7. Jared Fox, 8. Greg Dillion, 9. Danny Williams, Jr., 10. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Tony Elliott, 2. Jay Drake, 3. A.J. Anderson, 4. Todd Kane, 5. Tracy Hines, 6. Richard Ott, 7. Brandon Petty, 8. Brian Tyler, 9. Kevin Thomas. 2:12.09

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Levi Jones, 2. Jerry Coons, Jr., 3. Kevin Briscoe, 4. Cory Kruseman, 5. Bud Kaeding, 6. Dustin Smith, 7. Jimmy Laser, 8. Jason Robbins, 9. Terry Pletch. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. Justin Marvel, 3. Eric Gordon, 4. Eric Burns, 5. Brad Fox, 6. Bobby Smith, 7. Derek Scheffel, 8. Kasey Kahne, 9. Chris LaFollette. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Bill Rose, 3. Jon Stanbrough, 4. J.J. Yeley, 5. Dave Peperak, 6. Derek Davidson, 7. Rick Hayden, 8. Bryon Walters, 9. Tony Jarrett. 2:17.06

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Chris LaFollette, 2. Tracy Hines, 3. Bud Kaeding, 4. Derek Scheffel, 5. Jason Robbins, 6. Derek Davidson, 7. Dustin Smith, 8. Brad Fox, 9. Tony Jarrett, 10. Kevin Thomas, 11. Bryon Walters, 12. Bobby Smith, 13. Rick Hayden, 14. Brian Tyler, 15. Brandon Petty, 16. Richard Ott, 17. Dave Peperak, 18. Kasey Kahne, 19. Jimmy Laser. 2:48.81

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jay Drake, 2. Derek Davidson, 3. Tony Elliott, 4. Jon Stanbrough, 5. Kevin Briscoe, 6. Chris LaFollette, 7. J.J. Yeley, 8. Bud Kaeding, 9. A.J. Anderson, 10. Bill Rose, 11. Dave Darland, 12. Tracy Hines, 13. Jack Hewitt, 14. Eric Gordon, 15. Levi Jones, 16. Justin Marvel, 17. Jerry Coons, Jr., 18. Jason Robbins, 19. Cory Kruseman, 20. Eric Burns, 21. Derek Scheffel, 22. Todd Kane. NT

* Boggs and B. Cunningham flipped during qualifying; Puterbaugh and Dillion flipped during the second non-qualifiers race. Scheffel flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Davidson, laps 2-30 Drake

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Elliott-733, 2-Hines-644, 3-Yeley-639, 4-Drake-594, 5-Davidson-581, 6-Darland-550, 7-Tyler-496, 8-Gordon-493, 9-Kaeding-427, 10-Hewitt-404

NEW PENNZOIL INDIANA SPRINT WEEK STANDINGS: 1-Drake-115, 2-Briscoe-113, 3-Elliott-108, 4-Yeley-107, 5-Kaeding-107, 6-Davidson-97, 7-Rose-95, 8-Hines-75, 9-Coons-75, 10-Stanbrough-61

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: July 22 - Lawrenceburg, IN - Lawrenceburg Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week=AE"

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kasey Kahne , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jeff Wilson , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Rick Hayden , Kenny Carmichael , Bill Rose
Teams Williams