South Boston sprint race results 2001-10-13

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: October 13, 2001 -- South Boston, Virginia -- Big Daddy's South Boston Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-14.600 2. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-14.632 3. Dave Steele, 66, ...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: October 13, 2001 -- South Boston, Virginia -- Big Daddy's South Boston Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-14.600
2. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-14.632
3. Dave Steele, 66, Walker/Gratton-14.713
4. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-14.753
5. Mike Bliss, 69, Dynamics-14.760
6. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-14.782
7. Robbie Rice, 15, Davis/Bowman-14.791
8. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-14.800
9. Tony Elliott, 16, BWB-14.842
10. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-14.882
11. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-14.917
12. Derek Davidson, 31J, DeSalle-15.009
13. Eric Butze, 44, Butze-15.020
14. Chris Hayes, 99x, Stickney-15.065
15. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-15.076
16. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-15.080
17. Brad Davis, 4D, Davis-15.099
18. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-15.104
19. Brian Gerster, 0, Steele-15.146
20. Jimmy McCune, 19x, Durnwald-15.165
21. Mike Ling, 61, Carman-15.292
22. John Batts, 6, Correll-15.582
23. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-15.907
24. Ed Kenens, 35, Kenens-16.586.

FIRST HEAT:
(12 laps)
1. McCord
2. Kaeding
3. Ling
4. Vennard
5. Drake
6. Davidson (#31J)
7. Elliott
8. Kenens
3:01.51

SECOND HEAT:
(12 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Hines
3. Gerster
4. Butze
5. Gordon
6. Armstrong
7. Batts
3:00.59

THIRD HEAT:
(12 laps)
1. J.McCune
2. Hayes
3. Carpenter
4. Davis
5. Rice
6. Steele
7. Jones
3:01.24

SEMI:
(12 laps)
1. Steele
2. Drake
3. Rice
4. Gordon
5. Armstrong
6. Elliott
7. Davidson (#31J)
8. Batts
9. Jones
10. Kenens
3:28.72

FEATURE:
(50 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Jay Drake
3. Tony Elliott
4. Derek Davidson (#31J)
5. Ed Carpenter
6. Jonathan Vennard
7. Eric Butze
8. Brad Armstrong
9. Mike Ling
10. Dave Steele
11. Robbie Rice
12. Bud Kaeding
13. Chris Hayes
14. Brian Gerster
15. Jason McCord
15. Brad Davis
17. Eric Gordon
18. J.J. Yeley
19. Ed Kenens
20. Jimmy McCune
21. John Batts
22. Levi Jones

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-46 Rice, Laps 47-50 Hines.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Drake-1,363
2-Dave Darland-1,334
3-Yeley-1,322
4-Elliott-1,219
5-Hines-1,143
6-Kaeding-1,059
7-Davidson-920
8-Rice-885
9-Brian Tyler-806
10-Bill Rose-696

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE:
October 20 - Terre Haute (IN) Action Track - "Jan Opperman Classic" and "Fall Harvest Classic"

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Mike Bliss , Jay Drake , Jimmy McCune , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Mike Ling , Brian Gerster , Bill Rose , Ed Carpenter , Chris Hayes