South Boston: Race results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 18, 2003 - South Boston, Virginia - Big Daddy's South Boston Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 14.827 2. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 14.837 3. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 14.899 4....

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 18, 2003 - South Boston, Virginia - Big Daddy's South Boston Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 14.827
2. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 14.837
3. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 14.899
4. Bobby East, 19, Lewis - 14.905
5. Billy Wease, 112, Wease - 14.911
6. Jay Drake, 71, Stewart/Kunz - 14.925
7. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 14.985
8. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 15.018
9. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 15.032
10. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 15.088
11. Howie Bumpus, 21, Berrio - 15.178
12. Aaron Pierce, 95, Covington - 15.239
13. Mike Heiss, 00, Heiss - 15.248
14. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr - 15.441
15. Brad Kuhn, 35, Gardner - 15.563
16. Scott Thoman, 28x, SST Racing - 15.578
17. Kyle Carpenter, 12, Carpenter - 15.586
18. Travis Miniea, 28, Owen - 15.590
19. Drew Pollock, 64, Pollock - 15.609
20. Brad Paris, 36, Paris - 15.806
21. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert - 15.879
22. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst-NT
23. Rich Corson, 15, Corson - 16.015
24. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 16.258
25. Jessica Iannuzzi, 52, Iannuzzi - 16.690
26. Paul Perkins, 63x, Perkins-NT
27. #91, Lewis-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Aaron Fike
2. Beach
3. East
4. Heiss
5. Carter
6. Thoman
7. D.Pollock
8. Iannuzzi
9. Durst. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gregory
2. Carpenter
3. A.J. Fike
4. Wease
5. Bumpus
6. Overfelt
7. Paris
8. Corson
9. Perkins. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hines
2. Drake
3. Yeley
4. Kuhn
5. Hessert
6. Norris
7. Miniea
8. Pierce. 2:00.81

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Aaron Fike
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Jay Drake
4. Teddy Beach
5. Cole Carter
6. Ron Gregory
7. Aaron Pierce
8. Mike Heiss
9. Brad Kuhn
10. Tom Hessert
11. Justin Overfelt
12. Billy Wease
13. Brad Paris
14. Drew Pollock
15. Rick Corson
16. A.J. Fike
17. Scott Thoman
18. Bobby East
19. Travis Miniea
20. Ryan Durst
21. Howie Bumpus
22. Kyle Carpenter
23. Tracy Hines
24. Jessica Iannuzzi
25. Rex Norris III. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 45 Wease; @Laps 46 - 50 Aaron Fike.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 1,392
2-Hines - 1,271
3-East - 1,266
4-Drake - 1,107
5-A.J. Fike - 1,039
6-Beach - 855
7-Aaron Fike - 813
8-Dave Darland - 753
9-Hessert - 621
10-Durst - 554.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: November 22 - Tucson (AZ) Raceway Park - "Old Pueblo Classic"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Drew Pollock , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Aaron Pierce , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Justin Overfelt , Scott Thoman , Billy Wease , Brad Paris , Mike Heiss , Jessica Iannuzzi