South Boston: Race results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: October 19, 2002 South Boston, Virginia Big Daddy's South Boston Speedway Little Trees "USAC Mini Indy Midget 200" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-14.628 2. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-14.682 3. John...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS:
October 19, 2002
South Boston, Virginia
Big Daddy's South Boston Speedway
Little Trees "USAC Mini Indy Midget 200"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-14.628
2. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-14.682
3. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-14.774
4. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-14.778
5. Billy Wease, 12, Wease-14.792
6. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-14.800
7. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke-Pak-14.846
8. Travis Miniea, 77x, Mico-14.891
9. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Hollingsworth-14.892
10. Bobby East, 19, Lewis-14.943
11. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-14.991
12. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs-15.002
13. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr-15.085
14. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-15.094
15. Brad Kuhn, 35, Gardner-15.114
16. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-15.140
17. Howie Bumpus, 2x, Berrio-15.164
18. A.J. Martin, 70, TMR-15.192
19. Brad Paris, 36, Paris-15.214
20. Matt Maners, 28, Owen-15.252
21. Kyle Carpenter, 12x, Carpenter-15.308
22. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert-15.353
23. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-15.461
24. Jessica Iannuzzi, 52, Iannuzzi-NT
25. #9, Lewis-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. East
2. Yeley
3. Hines
4. Steele
5. Overfelt
6. Hessert
7. D.Carter
8. Paris. 2:27.23

SECOND HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. A.J. Fike
2. Gregory
3. Miniea
4. Aaron Fike
5. C.Carter
6. Bumpus
7. Wease
8. Maners. 2:29.48

THIRD HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Beach
2. Jacobs
3. Carpenter
4. Kuhn
5. Nervo
6. Iannuzzi
7. Hollingsworth
8. Martin. 2:28.51

SEMI:
(10 laps)
1. Wease
2. Nervo
3. Overfelt
4. Hollingsworth
5. Bumpus
6. C.Carter
7. Paris
8. Maners
9. Hessert
10. D.Carter
11. Martin
12. Iannuzzi. NT

FEATURE:
(40 laps)
1. Teddy Beach
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Aaron Fike
4. Bobby East
5. A.J. Fike
6. Brad Kuhn
7. Richey Jacobs
8. Tracy Hines
9. Dave Steele
10. Dane Carter
11. Tom Hessert
12. Kyle Carpenter
13. Howie Bumpus
14. Cole Carter
15. John Nervo
16. Billy Wease
17. Travis Miniea
18. Ron Gregory
19. Shane Hollingsworth
20. Justin Overfelt
21. Brad Paris
22. A.J. Martin
23. Matt Maners
24. Jessica Iannuzzi. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Beach.

NEW USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Dave Darland-1,212
2-Yeley-1,126
3-Aaron Fike-1,086
4-East-952
5-Hines-949
6-A.J. Fike-803
7-Gregory-658
8-Beach-651
9-Steve Paden-569
10-Steele-567

NEXT USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE:
November 23
Tucson (AZ) Raceway Park
"Old Pueblo Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , John Nervo , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Richey Jacobs , Cole Carter , Justin Overfelt , Billy Wease , Brad Paris , Shane Hollingsworth , Jessica Iannuzzi