South Boston midgets results 2001-10-13

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: October 13, 2001 ^Ö South Boston, Virginia - Big Daddy's South Boston Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Stewart, 9, Lewis-14.822 2. A.J. Davis, 28, Owen-14.858 3. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-14.869 4. J.J.

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: October 13, 2001 ^Ö South Boston, Virginia - Big Daddy's South Boston Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tony Stewart, 9, Lewis-14.822
2. A.J. Davis, 28, Owen-14.858
3. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-14.869
4. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-14.954
5. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-15.000
6. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-15.020
7. Ryan Scott, 48, Ryno-15.084
8. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-15.179
9. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock-15.246
10. Bobby East, 4, East-15.270
11. Ed Carpenter, 2, Steele-15.297
12. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs-15.298
13. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-15.357
14. Bryan Kobylarz, 94, Starrett-15.362
15. Brian Gerster, 95, Covington-15.445
16. Jimmy McCune, 21c, Cowing-15.456
17. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr-15.641
18. Jessica Iannuzzi, 96, Iannuzzi-15.725
19. Drew Pollock, 63, Pollock-15.830
20. Michael Roselli Jr., 98, Roselli-15.838
21. Brad Armstrong, 11, Armstrong-17.028
22. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-NT
23. B.J. Manson, 18, Manson-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(12 laps) 1. Yeley
2. Stewart
3. East
4. J.McCune
5. Scott
6. D.Pollock
7. Barth. 2:59.59

SECOND HEAT:
(12 laps) 1. A.J. Fike
2. Davis
3. Overfelt
4. Nervo
5. Carpenter
6. Kobylarz
7. Roselli. 3:02.79

THIRD HEAT:
(12 laps) 1. A.Pollock
2. Paden
3. Jacobs
4. Hines
5. Iannuzzi
6. Gerster. 3:04.43

SEMI:
(14 laps) 1. Scott
2. Carpenter
3. Barth
4. Kobylarz
5. D.Pollock
6. Iannuzzi
'7. Roselli
8. Armstrong. 3:34.69

FEATURE:
(50 laps) 1. Tony Stewart
2. Bobby East
3. A.J. Davis
4. Steve Paden
5. Tracy Hines
6. John Nervo
7. A.J. Fike
8. Ed Carpenter
9. Richey Jacobs
10. Jimmy McCune
11. Justin Overfelt
12. Steve Barth
13. Drew Pollock
14. Bryan Kobylarz
15. J.J. Yeley
16. Aaron Pollock
17. Ryan Scott
18. Jessica Iannuzzi
19. Michael Roselli Jr.
20. Brian Gerster
21. Dave Steele (#32)
22. Brad Armstrong. NT

---------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Paden, Laps 6-42 Davis, Laps 43-49 East, Lap 50 Stewart.

WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Dave Darland-1,020; 2-Hines-890; 3-A.J. Fike-872; 4-Yeley-828; 5-Jay Drake-742; 6-Aaron Fike-696; 7-Paden-662; 8-Kasey Kahne-555; 8-Jerry Coons, Jr.-524; 10-Scott-498.

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: November 17 - Tucson (AZ) Raceway Park

-USAC-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Stewart , Kasey Kahne , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , Drew Pollock , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Jimmy McCune , A.J. Fike , Brad Armstrong , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Richey Jacobs , Michael Roselli , Justin Overfelt , Bryan Kobylarz , Brian Gerster , Jessica Iannuzzi , Ed Carpenter