Salem: Race results

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Michael Lewis, 69, Dynamics - 15.522 2. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 15.656 3. Jay Drake, 20s, Stewart - 15.711 4. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 15.762 5. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 16.009 6. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 16.050 7. Levi...

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Michael Lewis, 69, Dynamics - 15.522
2. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 15.656
3. Jay Drake, 20s, Stewart - 15.711
4. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 15.762
5. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 16.009
6. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 16.050
7. Levi Jones, 15, Davis/Bowman - 16.123
8. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 16.213
9. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 16.289
10. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 16.345
11. Aaron Pierce, 26p, Pierce - 16.466
12. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 16.498
13. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong - 16.549
14. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 16.745
15. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 16.889
16. Lee Boss, 8m, Ram - 17.009
17. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.116
18. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 17.144
19. John Scott, 83, Scott - 17.573
20. Bret Sanderson, 66, MJS - 17.576
21. Jamie Ferrell, 31, Jewell - 17.581
22. Travis Miniea, 82, Dellarco - 17.833
23. Derek Crasi, 16, Castor-NT
24. Tony Elliott, 62, BWB-NT
25. Gordon Rodgers, 94, Rodgers-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Lewis
2. Armstrong
3. Boss
4. Gordon
5. Jones
6. McCord
7. Miniea
8. Scott. 2:12.75

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Pierce
2. Jessup
3. Ford
4. Tyler
5. Steele
6. Sanderson
7. Rodgers
8. Newton. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Darland
2. Kaeding
3. Neely
4. Kruseman
5. Drake
6. Ferrell
7. Holtsclaw. 2:15.29

SEMI: (10 laps)
1. Holtsclaw
2. Newton
3. Miniea
4. Scott
5. Ferrell
6. Sanderson
7. McCord
8. Rodgers. 2:50.96

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Dave Steele
2. Marc Jessup
3. Brian Tyler
4. Aaron Pierce
5. Michael Lewis
6. Eric Gordon
7. Jay Drake
8. Bud Kaeding
9. Brad Armstrong
10. Levi Jones
11. Josh Ford
12. Mat Neely
13. Danny Holtsclaw
14. Lee Boss
15. Kevin Newton
16. John Scott
17. Jamie Ferrell
18. Travis Miniea
19. Bret Sanderson
20. Jason McCord
21. Cory Kruseman
22. Dave Darland
23. Gordon Rodgers. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-28 Tyler, Laps 29-50 Steele.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-,1,119; 2-Kaeding-957; 3-Kruseman-951; 4-Jones-918; 5-Darland-753; 6-Ford-670; 7-Tyler-668; 8-Elliott-649; 9-Josh Wise-553; 10-Dickie Gaines-531.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: August 27-28 -- Nazareth (PA) Speedway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Kevin Newton , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Josh Ford , Lee Boss