S/CRA: Manzanita results 2008-11-08

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 8, 2008 - Phoenix, Arizona - Manzanita Speedway - 41st NAPA Auto Parts/Budweiser/Parker Store "Western World Championships" "D" MAIN: (15 laps) 1. Matt Mitchell ( ...

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 8, 2008 - Phoenix, Arizona - Manzanita Speedway - 41st NAPA Auto Parts/Budweiser/Parker Store "Western World Championships"

"D" MAIN: (15 laps)
1. Matt Mitchell (#87 Mitchell)
2. Cody Williams (#3 Jory)
3. Alan Ballard (#75 Stansberry)
4. J.T. Imperial (#1x Imperial)
5. Damion Gardner (#71 Leffler)
6. Mike Leslie (#76 Montgomery)
7. Cole Carter (#7 Carter)
8. Gary Taylor (#5x Eubanks)
9. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau)
10. Jon Stanbrough (#37 Riggs)
11. Bobby Marcum (#85 Marcum)
12. Chris Windom (#17 Windom). NT

"C" MAIN: (20 laps)
1. Brady Short (#36 Riggs)
2. Robert Ballou (#2a Smiley)
3. J.J. Yeley (#1H Triple Crown)
4. Brett Burdette (#17B Burdette)
5. Kyle Hirst (#3F Finkenbinder)
6. Johnny Herrera (#45x Herrera)
7. Nathan High (#12 Allen)
8. Tyler Brown (#96 Gardner)
9. Bonneau
10. Mitchell
11. Andrew Reinbold (#19x Reinbold)
12. Carter
13. Bret Mellenberndt (#97 Mellenberndt)
14. Imperial
15. Tony Jones (#4x Alexander)
16. Leslie
17. Williams
18. Ronnie Smith (#16F Mach - 2)
19. Bob Ream Jr. (#8 BRAT)
20. Ballard
21. Jeff Bland Jr. (#10T R & B)
22. Stanbrough. NT

"B" MAIN (Semi): (20 laps)
1. Dustin Morgan (#93x M & M)
2. Chad Boat (#30 Boat)
3. Darren Hagen (#10 R & B)
4. Charles Davis Jr. (#50az Massey)
5. Nic Faas (#117 Faas)
6. Shane Hmiel (#21B 2B Racing)
7. Thomas Meseraull (#5 Baldwin)
8. R.J. Johnson (#15 Martin)
9. Burdette
10. Danny Sheridan (#18 Kittle)
11. Brady Bacon (#99 Kahne)
12. Rick Ziehl (#20z Ziehl)
13. Blake Miller (#93x Gardner)
14. Casey Shuman (#32x Foster)
15. Bill Rose (#66 Miller)
16. Short
17. Herrera
18. Seth Wilson (#17x Wilson)
19. Hirst
20. Hunter Scheurenberg (#7x Priestley)
21. High
22. Brown
23. Ballou
24. Yeley. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Kevin Swindell (#10k Rolfe)
2. Jerry Coons Jr. (#69 Dynamics)
3. Levi Jones (#20 Stewart)
4. Dave Darland (#2B 2B Racing)
5. Jeremy Sherman (#77 Bryan)
6. Chad Boat
7. Tracy Hines (#21 Stewart)
8. Brad Sweet (#9 Kahne)
9. Shane Cottle (#4 Contos)
10. Cole Whitt (#67k Kunz)
11. Darren Hagen
12. Dustin Morgan
13. Bud Kaeding (#29 BK)
14. Brett Burdette
15. Mike Spencer (#50 Chaffin)
16. Danny Sheridan
17. Brady Bacon
18. Blake Miller
19. R.J. Johnson
20. Charles Davis Jr.
21. Shane Hmiel
22. Thomas Meseraull
23. Jesse Hockett (#2 McMillan)
24. Damion Gardner
25. Tony Jones
26. Nic Faas
27. J.J. Yeley
28. Rick Ziehl. NT

*Windom flipped during the D Main.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-28 Hines, Laps 29-30 Hockett, Laps 31-33 Swindell, Laps 34-36 Hockett, Laps 37-40 Swindell.

FINAL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1 Coons 1,402
2 Jones 1,316
3 Hines 1,193
4 Whitt 1,189
5 Darland 1,059
6 Hagen 1,051
7 Cottle 1,046
8 Sweet 1,023
9 Bacon 953
10 D.Gardner 944

NEW LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Spencer-1,535; 2-Miller- 1,457; 3-Sheridan-1,406; 4-Jones-1,160; 5-Brown-1,068; 6-Garrett Hansen- 1,039; 7-David Cardey-964; 8-Cory Kruseman-952; 9-Josh Ford-840; 10-Ballard- 627.

NEXT LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: November 15 - Perris (Calif.) Auto Speedway - "Kindoll Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Levi Jones , Rick Ziehl , Cole Carter , Charles Davis Jr. , Shane Cottle , Seth Wilson , Matt Mitchell , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Chris Windom , Mike Spencer , Bob Ream Jr. , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Casey Shuman , Thomas Meseraull , Gary Taylor , Nic Faas , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams