Route 66: Results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 6, 2002 - Joliet, Illinois - Route 66 Raceway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ted Hines, 84, VanSteenwyk-18.992 2. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke/Pak-19.057 3. Sarah McCune, 8, McCune-19.064 4. Ryan Scott,...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
September 6, 2002 - Joliet, Illinois - Route 66 Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Ted Hines, 84, VanSteenwyk-18.992
2. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke/Pak-19.057
3. Sarah McCune, 8, McCune-19.064
4. Ryan Scott, 14, Ryno-19.176
5. Jay Drake, 71, Kunz-19.178
6. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone-19.195
7. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-19.205
8. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-19.213
9. Dave Darland, 169, RFMS-19.222
10. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-19.229
11. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-19.254
12. Tony Elliott, 95, Nelson-19.262
13. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-19.304
14. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-19.315
15. Scott Hatton, 15, Huston-19.317
16. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-19.338
17. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-19.402
18. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-19.468
19. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert-19.474
20. Nick Lundgreen, 40, Carner-19.542
21. Bud Kaeding, 29, Tomassi-19.566
22. Jerry Coons Jr., 24, Parker-19.614
23. Matt Riemenschneider, 17, Rieder-19.726
24. Michael Stroehle, 9x, Ripp-19.783
25. James Anderson, 36, Anderson-20.305
26. Mike Heiss, 00, Heiss-20.667
27. David Thompson, 4x, Wever-22.108
28. Pat Wilda, 33, Wilda-NT
29. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-NT
30. #19, Lewis-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Hess
2. Scott
3. C.Carter
4. A.J. Fike
5. Hessert
6. Gregory
7. Anderson
8. Coons. 2:37.62

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Beach
2. Tracy Hines
3. Drake
4. East
5. Aaron Fike
6. Riemenschneider
7. Heiss
8. Paden
9. Lundgreen. NT

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Malone
3. Elliott
4. Darland
5. Kaeding
6. Hatton
7. Stroehle
8. McCune
9. Thompson. 2:39.44.

SEMI:
(10 laps)
1. Gregory
2. Lundgreen
3. McCune
4. Stroehle
5. Hatton
6. Reimenschneider
7. Heiss,. 8. Anderson
9. Thompson. 3:20.36

FEATURE:
(30 laps)
1. Critter Malone
2. Dave Darland
3. Ryan Scott
4. J.J. Yeley
5. Teddy Beach
6. Bobby East
7. Aaron Fike
8. Scott Hatton
9. Mike Hess
10. Tony Elliott
11. Bud Kaeding
12. A.J. Fike
13. Michael Stroehle
14. James Anderson (NP)
15. David Thompson (NP)
16. Ron Gregory
17. Matt Riemenschneider
18. Tracy Hines
19. Jay Drake
20. Mike Heiss
21. Nick Lundgreen
22. Tom Hessert
23. Sarah McCune
24. Cole Carter. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Scott, Laps 3-30 Malone.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Darland-983
2-Yeley-867
3-Aaron Fike-826
4-Hines-687
5-East-680
6-A.J. Fike-591
7-Paden-551
8-Gregory-519
9-Beach-463
10-James Chesson-414

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE:
September 20-21 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - 22nd "4-Crown Nationals"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Nick Lundgreen , Cole Carter , Mike Heiss , Sarah McCune , Scott Hatton , Jerry Coons Jr.