Route 66: Race results

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: September 6, 2002 - Joliet, Illinois - Route 66 Raceway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-18.493 2. Jonathan Vennard, 54, VRT-18.504 3. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis-18.620 4. Tracy Hines, 69, ...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS:
September 6, 2002 - Joliet, Illinois - Route 66 Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-18.493
2. Jonathan Vennard, 54, VRT-18.504
3. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis-18.620
4. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-18.629
5. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-18.659
6. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup-18.829
7. Blake Feese, 12x, Vielhauer-18.843
8. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK-18.857
9. Tony Elliott, 39, Walker-18.905
10. Levi Jones, 39J, Walker-18.916
11. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-19.019
12. Cory Kruseman, 67, Kunz-19.040
13. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-19.041
14. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-19.052
15. Danny Williams Jr., 64, Williams-19.071
16. Jerry Coons, Jr., 10, R & B-19.197
17. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-19.217
18. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser-19.329
19. Jonathan Godfrey, 19, Godfrey-19.414
20. Tim Spindler, 31, Spindler-19.447
21. A.J. Anderson, 10x, Edison-19.574
22. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D-19.626
23. Matt Westfall, 44, Staab-19.670
24. Tim Cox, 320, Kissel-19.720
25. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS-19.777
26. Todd Chandler, 5c, Chandler-19.921
27. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring-19.966
28. Chris Kopczynski, 23, Kopczynski-19.988
29. Dave Peperak, 77, Ram-19.998
30. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-20.045.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Elliott
2. Drake
3. Yeley
4. Anderson
5. Davidson
6. A.J. Fike
7. Carmichael
8. Peperak. NT

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Chandler
2. Vennard
3. Laser
4. Darland
5. Jones
6. Jessup
7. Tyler
8. D.Carter. 2:39.15

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Reid
2. Stanbrough
3. Westfall
4. Williams
5. Dori
6. Feese
7. Godfrey. 2:40.26

FOURTH HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Coons
2. Hines
3. Kruseman
4. Kaeding
5. Spindler
6. Cox
7. Kopczynski. NT

SEMI:
(12 laps)
1. Jones
2. Davidson
3. Jessup
4. Feese
5. Tyler
6. Godfrey
7. Cox
8. Spindler
9. Dori
10. D.Carter
11. A.J. Fike
12. Carmichael
13. Kopczynski
14. Peperak. 3:56.28

FEATURE:
(30 laps)
1. Jay Drake
2. Bud Kaeding
3. J.J. Yeley
4. Tracy Hines
5. Boston Reid
6. Derek Davidson
7. A.J. Anderson
8. Tony Elliott
9. Matt Westfall
10. Cory Kruseman
11. Jon Stanbrough
12. Brian Tyler
13. Dave Darland
14. Todd Chandler
15. Jonathan Godfrey
16. Jimmy Laser
17. Danny Williams Jr.
18. Jonathan Vennard
19. Jerry Coons Jr.
20. Marc Jessup
21. Blake Feese
22. Levi Jones. NT **Feese and Jones flipped on lap 3 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Drake.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hines-1,422
2-Yeley-1,395
3-Davidson-1,041
4-Drake-977
5-Darland-913
6-Jones-833
7-Elliott-735
8-Reid-628
9-Kruseman-618
10-Tyler-613

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE:
September 20-21 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - 22nd "4-Crown Nationals"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Blake Feese , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Dane Carter , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , Chris Kopczynski , Kenny Carmichael , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams