Richmond race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 28-29, 2002 - Richmond, Virginia - Richmond International Raceway QUALIFICATIONS: (Held June 28) 1. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-20.166 2. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing-20.193 3. J.J. Yeley,...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 28-29, 2002 - Richmond, Virginia - Richmond International Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS:
(Held June 28)
1. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-20.166
2. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing-20.193
3. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-20.216
4. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-20.334
5. A.J. Fike, 39, RFMS-20.337
6. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-20.382
7. Ed Carpenter, 44, Sinden-20.417
8. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-20.428
9. Bentley Warren, 29, S & S-20.441
10. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-20.565
11. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-20.605
12. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner-20.618
13. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-20.633
14. Robby Flock, 95, Randol-20.676
15. Aaron Fike, 93, RFMS-20.707
16. Paul White, 10, Cook-20.738
17. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak-20.775
18. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-20.786
19. Ryan Scott, 17, Hartman-20.786
20. Tony Hunt, 2, Vance-20.792
21. Jimmy Kite, 59, Westcon-20.794
22. Sammy Swindell, 135, RE-20.815
23. John Starks, 98, Automobeals-20.837
24. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-20.894
25. Aaron Pollock, 3, Vance-20.976
26. David Gough, 82, Riverside-21.076
27. Brad Armstrong, 47, JP-21.077
28. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-21.185
29. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-21.217
30. David Bridges, 40, MB-21.234
31. Brad Noffsinger, 34, Curb/Agajanian/Daugherty/Paulsen/Noffsinger-21.265
32. Tom Capie, 153, Capie-21.277
33. Brian Paulus, 22, P & P-21.397
34. Jerry Coons Jr., 35, RE-NT
35. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-NT
36. Rich Tobias, Jr., 74, RW-NT
37. #31, Mataka-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE:
(15 laps - Held June 29)
1. Gough
2. Noffsinger
3. Capie
4. Lundgreen
5. Paulus
6. Pollock
7. Armstrong
8. Butze
9. Bridges
10. Tobias
11. Jerry Coons Jr. (#31). NT

FEATURE:
(100 laps - Held June 29)
1. Dave Steele
2. Ed Carpenter
3. Dane Carter
4. J.J. Yeley
5. Tracy Hines
6. Jason McCord
7. Jay Drake
8. Russ Gamester
9. Brian Tyler
10. John Heydenreich
11. Jonathan Vennard
12. Chet Fillip
13. Bentley Warren
14. Robby Flock
15. Ryan Scott
16. David Gough
17. Sammy Swindell
18. A.J. Fike
19. Dave Darland
20. Tony Hunt
21. John Starks
22. Tom Capie
23. Paul White
24. Nick Lundgreen
25. Brad Noffsinger
26. Aaron Fike
27. Brian Paulus
28. Aaron Pollock
29. Rich Tobias Jr.
30. Derek Davidson
31. Jimmy Kite. 43:45.343

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-28 Fillip, Laps 29-87 Steele, Laps 88-99 Carpenter, Lap 100 Steele.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Steele-278
2-Yeley-208
3-McCord-197; 4-Hines-192
5-Jason Leffler-179
6-Heydenreich-176
7-Tobias-160; 8-Drake-154
9-Tony Elliott-127
10-A.J. Fike-124.

Average Speed: 102.844 mph
Time of Race: 43:45.343
Caution Flags: 3 for 20 laps.
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Fillip 1-28, Steele 29-87, Carpenter 88-99, Steele 100.
Fastest Qualifier: Dave Steele - 20.166 seconds - 133.888 mph.
"Qualifying Race Winner: (15 laps) David Gough.

Next Weld Racing Silver Crown Race: August 1 - Indianapolis (IN) Raceway Park

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Jimmy Kite , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Sammy Swindell , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Bentley Warren , Chet Fillip , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , David Bridges , A.J. Fike , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , David Gough , Paul White , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , John Starks , Brian Paulus , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Robby Flock , Tony Hunt , Ed Carpenter , Jerry Coons Jr.